Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. House 5 Elizabeth Esty Democratic 78%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 100%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 100%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 89%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 100%
CT State House 11 Timothy Larson Democratic 100%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 14%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 100%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 22%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 100%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 0%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 100%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 100%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 89%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 100%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 89%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 67%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100%
CT State House 44 Mae Flexer Democratic 100%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 50%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 100%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 22%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 0%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 22%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 100%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 11%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 22%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 11%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 11%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 11%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 100%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 88%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 0%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 0%
CT State House 77 Christopher Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 89%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 89%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 11%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 43%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 88%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 100%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 89%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 78%
CT State House 105 Theresa Conroy Democratic 89%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 22%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 100%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 22%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 0%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 0%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 11%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 100%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 78%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 0%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 50%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 89%
CT State House 129 Auden Grogins Democratic 89%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 11%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 89%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 22%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 11%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 100%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 22%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 11%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 100%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 80%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 0%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 0%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 22%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 44%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 11%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 33%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 33%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 0%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 22%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 22%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 44%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 22%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 100%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 100%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 100%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 0%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 0%
David Aldarondo 100%
Ryan Barry 100%
Jason Bartlett 100%
Sam Caligiuri 25%
Mary Carson 11%
Christopher Caruso 100%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 100%
Matthew Conway, Jr. 88%
Christopher Coutu 0%
Eileen Daily 100%
Dan Debicella 33%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Thomas Drew 89%
Steve Fontana 100%
Thomas Gaffey 100%
John Geragosian 100%
Demetrios Giannaros 100%
Lile Gibbons 11%
Edwin Gomes 100%
Ted Graziani 89%
Kenneth Green 100%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 11%
Mary Handley 100%
Jonathan Harris 100%
Deborah Heinrich 100%
John Hetherington 0%
Maryanne Hornish 100%
Bryan Hurlburt 89%
Stephen Jarmoc 89%
Shawn Johnston 0%
Thomas Kehoe 100%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 88%
Barbara Lambert 78%
Michael Lawlor 100%
Joan Lewis 100%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Corky Mazurek 78%
David McCluskey 89%
Lawrence Miller 0%
Joseph Mioli 88%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 89%
James O'Rourke III 100%
Edith Prague 100%
Peggy Reeves 78%
Tom Reynolds 75%
John Rigby 22%
Melissa Riley 100%
Hector Robles 100%
Kelvin Roldan 100%
Andrew Roraback 44%
T.R. Rowe 14%
Richard Roy 89%
Linda Schofield 67%
James Shapiro 88%
James Field Spallone 100%
Cameron Staples 100%
John Stripp 11%
Joseph Taborsak 89%
Kathleen Tallarita 89%
John Thompson 100%
Peter Villano 100%
Zeke Zalaski 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top