or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2007-2008 Positions on Workplace Rights

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 83
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 86
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 100
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 43
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 100
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 43
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 83
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 86
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 100
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 100
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 100
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 86
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 83
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 100
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 14
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 57
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 43
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 86
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 100
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 0
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 43
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 43
CT State House 71 Anthony D'Amelio Republican 14
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 86
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 67
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 33
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 0
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 100
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 100
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100
CT State House 86 Vincent Candelora Republican 29
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 86
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 100
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 86
CT State House 103 Alfred Adinolfi Republican 29
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 100
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 43
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 100
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 33
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 29
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 25
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 43
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 86
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 100
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 86
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 71
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 100
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 43
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 83
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 43
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 86
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 43
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 100
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 100
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 43
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 83
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 86
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 86
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 100
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 57
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 20
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 71
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 86
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 86
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 71
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 57
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 86
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 67
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 86
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 100
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 86
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 29
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 100
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 43
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 86
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 14
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 20
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 57
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 67
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 100
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 86
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 86
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 50
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 86
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 25
CT Council Member 2 Tom Christiano Democratic 83
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 29
David Aldarondo 100
James Amann 100
Ryan Barry 100
Jason Bartlett 100
Richard Belden 0
Ron Burns 43
Sam Caligiuri 57
David Cappiello 43
Michael Caron 57
Mary Carson 29
Christopher Caruso 100
Michael Christ 100
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 86
Eileen Daily 71
Dan Debicella 29
Kevin DelGobbo 29
Louis DeLuca 0
Christopher Donovan 100
Thomas Drew 86
William Dyson 71
Ruth Fahrbach 29
Arthur Feltman 100
Richard Ferrari 29
William Finch 100
Steve Fontana 100
Judith Freedman 50
Thomas Gaffey 86
John Geragosian 100
Demetrios Giannaros 100
Lile Gibbons 43
Edwin Gomes 100
Ted Graziani 100
Kenneth Green 100
Leonard Greene, Sr. 43
Gail Hamm 100
William Hamzy 43
Mary Handley 86
Jonathan Harris 86
Deborah Heinrich 86
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 43
John Hetherington 29
Bryan Hurlburt 100
Karen Jarmoc 86
Shawn Johnston 17
Raymond Kalinowski 43
Robert Keeley, Jr. 100
Thomas Kehoe 67
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 86
Michael Lawlor 100
Joan Lewis 100
John Malone 71
John Mazurek 86
David McCluskey 100
Faith McMahon 100
Lawrence Miller 14
Joseph Mioli 71
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100
William Nickerson 29
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100
Brian O'Connor 100
James O'Rourke III 100
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 67
Walter Pawelkiewicz 100
Claudia Powers 33
Edith Prague 86
Felipe Reinoso 100
Tom Reynolds 100
Melissa Riley 100
Kelvin Roldan 100
Andrew Roraback 43
T.R. Rowe 50
Richard Roy 86
Robert Russo 20
John Ryan 20
Linda Schofield 80
James Shapiro 100
James Field Spallone 100
Cameron Staples 100
Christopher Stone 86
John Stripp 20
Joseph Taborsak 100
Kathleen Tallarita 83
John Thompson 100
Christel Truglia 100
Peter Villano 100
Julia Wasserman 14
George Wilber 86
Zeke Zalaski 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top