Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2005-2006 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 100%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 67%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 100%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 83%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 43%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 100%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 43%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 86%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 86%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 100%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 86%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 86%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 86%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 14%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 57%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 43%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 67%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 14%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 17%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 43%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 17%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 57%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 14%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 14%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 83%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 86%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 100%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 100%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 100%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 43%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 100%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 29%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 100%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 29%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 17%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 43%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 71%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 100%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 100%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 43%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 14%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 50%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 86%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 40%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 86%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 50%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 57%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 29%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 86%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 43%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 43%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 86%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 100%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 86%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 100%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 100%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 43%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Council Member 137 Lydia Martinez Democratic 83%
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 29%
David Aldarondo 71%
James Amann 86%
Ryan Barry 100%
Reginald Beamon 60%
Richard Belden 29%
Hank Bielawa 29%
David Cappiello 29%
Michael Jean Cardin 100%
Michael Caron 29%
Mary Carson 43%
Christopher Caruso 100%
Michael Christ 86%
Biagio Ciotto 100%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 100%
Catherine Cook 43%
Melody Alena Currey 100%
Eileen Daily 83%
Kevin DelGobbo 43%
Louis DeLuca 43%
Konstantinos Diamantis 86%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Thomas Drew 100%
William Dyson 71%
Ruth Fahrbach 29%
Robert Farr 14%
Arthur Feltman 100%
Richard Ferrari 14%
William Finch 100%
Steve Fontana 100%
Judith Freedman 43%
Thomas Gaffey 100%
John Geragosian 100%
Demetrios Giannaros 100%
Lile Gibbons 43%
Edwin Gomes 100%
Sonya Googins 43%
Ted Graziani 100%
Kenneth Green 80%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 43%
George Gunther 33%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 43%
Mary Handley 100%
Jonathan Harris 100%
Robert Heagney 33%
Deborah Heinrich 100%
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 43%
John Hetherington 43%
Stephen Jarmoc 33%
Shawn Johnston 86%
Raymond Kalinowski 43%
Robert Keeley, Jr. 100%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 83%
Michael Lawlor 100%
Joan Lewis 100%
John Malone 71%
Joseph Mann 83%
Evelyn Mantilla 100%
Corky Mazurek 83%
David McCluskey 100%
Faith McMahon 86%
Roger Michele 100%
Lawrence Miller 0%
Joseph Mioli 86%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Ernest Newton II 100%
William Nickerson 57%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 100%
James O'Rourke III 100%
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 71%
Walter Pawelkiewicz 100%
Claudia Powers 0%
Edith Prague 100%
Felipe Reinoso 100%
Tom Reynolds 100%
Melissa Riley 100%
Andrew Roraback 71%
T.R. Rowe 29%
Richard Roy 100%
John Ryan 50%
James Shapiro 86%
Donald Sherer 29%
James Field Spallone 100%
Cameron Staples 100%
Christopher Stone 71%
John Stone, Jr. 29%
John Stripp 43%
Kathleen Tallarita 100%
John Thompson 100%
Christel Truglia 100%
Cathy Tymniak 29%
Peter Villano 100%
Lewis Wallace, Jr. 100%
Robert Ward 29%
Julia Wasserman 14%
George Wilber 100%
Lenny Winkler 83%
Zeke Zalaski 83%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top