Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Parks Conservation Association

2011-2012 Positions (House Only)

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 71%
NY U.S. House 22 Richard Hanna Republican 57%
NY U.S. House 23 Tom Reed II Republican 14%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 57%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 86%
NY Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul Democratic, Independence, Working Families, Women's Equality 67%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 43%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 14%
OH U.S. House 6 Bill Johnson Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 86%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 29%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 86%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 14%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 57%
OH U.S. House 15 Steve Stivers Republican 14%
OH U.S. House 16 Jim Renacci Republican 0%
OK U.S. Senate Jr James Lankford Republican 14%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 29%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 29%
OR U.S. House 1 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic, Independent 100%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 14%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 71%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 57%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 71%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 86%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 86%
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican 14%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 14%
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican 14%
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican 71%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican 29%
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican 29%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 71%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 29%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 29%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 29%
RI U.S. House 1 David Cicilline Democratic 86%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 100%
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican 14%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 29%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 0%
SC U.S. House 4 Trey Gowdy III Republican 14%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 14%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 71%
SD U.S. House At-Large Kristi Noem Republican 43%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 29%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 29%
TN U.S. House 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 29%
TN U.S. House 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 14%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 86%
TN U.S. House 6 Diane Black Republican 29%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 14%
TN U.S. House 8 Stephen Fincher Republican 43%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 86%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 57%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 71%
TX U.S. House 17 Bill Flores Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 71%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 27 Blake Farenthold Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 71%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 71%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 86%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 100%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 29%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 14%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 29%
VA U.S. House 2 Scott Rigell Republican 29%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 71%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 29%
VA U.S. House 5 Robert Hurt Republican 14%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 14%
VA U.S. House 9 Morgan Griffith Republican 29%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 86%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 86%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 14%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 29%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 86%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 86%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 86%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 67%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 86%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 14%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 71%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 57%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 14%
WI U.S. House 7 Sean Duffy Republican 14%
WI U.S. House 8 Reid Ribble Republican 14%
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican 43%
WV U.S. House 1 David McKinley Republican 29%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 14%
Gary Ackerman 71%
Sandy Adams 14%
Todd Akin 0%
Rodney Alexander 0%
Jason Altmire 43%
Rob Andrews 71%
Steve Austria 14%
Joe Baca, Sr. 71%
Michele Bachmann 29%
Spencer Bachus 29%
Ron Barber 50%
John Barrow 57%
Roscoe Bartlett 29%
Charlie Bass 71%
Rick Berg 29%
Shelley Berkley 86%
Howard Berman 86%
Judy Biggert 57%
Brian Bilbray 14%
Tim Bishop 86%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 14%
Mary Bono Mack 43%
Dan Boren 29%
Leonard Boswell 43%
Bruce Braley 57%
Paul Broun 0%
Ann Marie Buerkle 14%
Dan Burton 14%
Dave Camp 14%
John Campbell III 14%
Francisco Canseco 29%
Eric Cantor 29%
Dennis Cardoza 50%
Russ Carnahan 86%
Ben Chandler III 71%
Hansen Clarke 86%
Howard Coble 14%
Jerry Costello 71%
Chip Cravaack 29%
Mark Critz 71%
Geoff Davis 17%
Norm Dicks 86%
John Dingell 71%
David Dreier 29%
Jo Ann Emerson 0%
Bob Filner 43%
Barney Frank 71%
Elton Gallegly 14%
Jim Gerlach 57%
Gabrielle Giffords 0%
Phil Gingrey 14%
Charlie Gonzalez 86%
Michael Grimm 57%
Ralph Hall 29%
Colleen Hanabusa 86%
Jane Harman 0%
Doc Hastings 29%
Nan Hayworth 86%
Wally Herger, Jr. 14%
Maurice Hinchey 71%
Thomas Holden 57%
Rush Holt, Jr. 100%
Jesse Jackson, Jr. 57%
Tim Johnson 100%
Dale Kildee 86%
Jack Kingston 0%
Larry Kissell 43%
Dennis Kucinich 71%
Jeff Landry 0%
Tom Latham 29%
Steve LaTourette 14%
Jerry Lewis 29%
Dan Lungren 29%
Connie Mack IV 0%
Don Manzullo 0%
Jim Matheson 29%
Carolyn McCarthy 71%
Thaddeus McCotter 17%
Mike McIntyre 43%
Buck McKeon 29%
Mike Michaud 71%
Gary Miller 29%
George Miller 86%
Brad Miller 100%
Jim Moran, Jr. 100%
Sue Myrick 14%
Alan Nunnelee 14%
John Olver 71%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top