Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State Senate 33 Richard Alloway II Republican 100%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 100%
PA State Senate 50 Michele Brooks Republican 100%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 100%
Michael Brubaker 100%
Thomas Creighton 100%
Gordon Denlinger 100%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 100%
Michael Fleck 100%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 100%
William Gabig 100%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 100%
Glen Grell 100%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 100%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 100%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 100%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 100%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 100%
Robert Robbins 100%
Samuel Rohrer 100%
PA State Senate 13 Lloyd Smucker Republican 100%
Jerry Stern 100%
Dick Stevenson 100%
RoseMarie Swanger 100%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican 100%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 100%
PA State Senate 47 Elder Vogel, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 39 Kim Ward Republican 100%
PA State Senate 23 Gene Yaw Republican 100%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 88%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 88%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 88%
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana III Republican 88%
Paul Clymer 88%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 88%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 88%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 88%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 88%
Russell Fairchild 88%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 88%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 88%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 88%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 88%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 88%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 88%
Tim Krieger 88%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 88%
Ron Miller 88%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 88%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 88%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 88%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 88%
Merle Phillips 88%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 88%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 88%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 88%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 88%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 88%
Douglas Reichley 88%
Todd Rock 88%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 88%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 88%
Curt Schroder 88%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 88%
Katie True 88%
PA State Senate 38 Randy Vulakovich Republican 88%
John Bear 86%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 86%
PA State House 146 Thomas Quigley Republican 86%
Samuel Smith 86%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 80%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 80%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 80%
Jane Earll 80%
Edwin Erickson 80%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 80%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 80%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 80%
Jane Clare Orie 80%
Jeffrey Piccola 80%
Dominic Pileggi 80%
John Pippy 80%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 80%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 80%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 80%
Michael Waugh 80%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 80%
Mary Jo White 80%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 75%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 75%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 75%
Richard Geist 75%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 75%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 75%
Dick Hess 75%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 75%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 75%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 75%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 75%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 75%
PA State Senate 40 Mario Scavello Republican 75%
Karen Beyer 63%
Scott Boyd 63%
PA State Senate 9 Thomas Killion Republican 63%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 63%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 63%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 63%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 63%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 60%
Jim Ferlo 60%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 60%
Richard Kasunic 60%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 60%
Robert Mellow 60%
Raphael Musto 60%
Michael O'Pake 60%
PA Lieutenant Governor Mike Stack III Democratic 60%
J. Barry Stout 60%
LeAnna Washington 60%
Hardy Williams 60%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 60%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 57%
John Perzel 57%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 50%
John Evans 50%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 50%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 50%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 50%
Nicholas Micozzie 50%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 50%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 50%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 38%
John Pallone 38%
Tony Payton, Jr. 38%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 38%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 33%
Bryan Lentz 33%
PA U.S. House 13 Brendan Boyle Democratic 29%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 29%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 29%
Paul Drucker 29%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 29%
David Levdansky 29%
Kevin Murphy 29%
Ken Smith 29%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 25%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 25%
Joseph Brennan 25%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 25%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 25%
Ronald Buxton 25%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 25%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 25%
James Casorio, Jr. 25%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 25%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 25%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 25%
Lawrence Curry 25%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 25%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA Mayor At-Large Tony DeLuca, Jr. 25%
PA State House 32 Tony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 25%
H. William DeWeese 25%
Robert Donatucci 25%
Todd Eachus 25%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 25%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 25%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 25%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 25%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 25%
Camille George 25%
Michael Gerber 25%
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 25%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 25%
Richard Grucela 25%
Gary Haluska 25%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 25%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 25%
John Hornaman 25%
Tom Houghton 25%
PA Council Member 2 Kenyatta Johnson 25%
Babette Josephs 25%
David Kessler 25%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 25%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 25%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 25%
Deberah Kula 25%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 25%
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 25%
Kathy Manderino 25%
Jennifer Mann 25%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top