Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
William Adolph, Jr. 75%
John Bear 86%
Karen Beyer 63%
Louise Williams Bishop 17%
Scott Boyd 63%
Joseph Brennan 25%
Michael Brubaker 100%
Ronald Buxton 25%
James Casorio, Jr. 25%
Paul Clymer 88%
Mark Cohen 25%
Thomas Creighton 100%
Lawrence Curry 25%
Peter Daley II 25%
PA Mayor At-Large Tony DeLuca, Jr. 25%
Gordon Denlinger 100%
H. William DeWeese 25%
Robert Donatucci 25%
Paul Drucker 29%
Todd Eachus 25%
Jane Earll 80%
Edwin Erickson 80%
John Evans 50%
Russell Fairchild 88%
Jim Ferlo 60%
Michael Fleck 100%
William Gabig 100%
Richard Geist 75%
Camille George 25%
Michael Gerber 25%
Jaret Gibbons 25%
Mauree Gingrich 88%
Glen Grell 100%
Richard Grucela 25%
Gary Haluska 25%
Ted Harhai 25%
Julie Harhart 88%
Dick Hess 75%
John Hornaman 25%
Tom Houghton 25%
PA Council Member 2 Kenyatta Johnson 25%
Babette Josephs 25%
Richard Kasunic 60%
David Kessler 25%
Shirley Kitchen 60%
Nick Kotik 25%
Tim Krieger 88%
Deberah Kula 25%
Bryan Lentz 33%
David Levdansky 29%
Tim Mahoney 25%
Sandra Major 86%
Kathy Manderino 25%
Jennifer Mann 25%
Keith McCall 25%
Michael McGeehan 25%
Barbara McIlvaine Smith 17%
Anthony Melio 25%
Robert Mellow 60%
Nicholas Micozzie 50%
Ron Miller 88%
Richard Mirabito 25%
Phyllis Mundy 25%
Kevin Murphy 29%
Raphael Musto 60%
John Myers 25%
Dennis O'Brien 25%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 0%
Michael O'Pake 60%
Jane Clare Orie 80%
John Pallone 38%
John Payne 88%
Tony Payton, Jr. 38%
John Perzel 57%
Merle Phillips 88%
Jeffrey Piccola 80%
Dominic Pileggi 80%
John Pippy 80%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 25%
Douglas Reichley 88%
Robert Robbins 100%
Todd Rock 88%
Samuel Rohrer 100%
Chris Ross 88%
Steve Santarsiero 25%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 25%
Curt Schroder 88%
Tim Seip 25%
John Siptroth 25%
Ken Smith 29%
Matthew Smith 25%
Samuel Smith 86%
Timothy Solobay 25%
Jerry Stern 100%
Dick Stevenson 100%
J. Barry Stout 60%
RoseMarie Swanger 100%
Rick Taylor 25%
Katie True 88%
Patricia Vance 80%
Mike Vereb 50%
Chelsa Wagner 17%
LeAnna Washington 60%
Ronald Waters 25%
Michael Waugh 80%
Jesse White 25%
Mary Jo White 80%
Hardy Williams 60%
Jewell Williams 25%
John Wozniak 60%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 80%
PA U.S. House 13 Brendan Boyle Democratic 29%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 25%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 14%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 25%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 25%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 25%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 25%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 25%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 29%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 60%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 25%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 33%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA State House 32 Tony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 25%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 29%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 60%
PA U.S. House 2 Dwight Evans Democratic 25%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 60%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 25%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 25%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 25%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 14%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 25%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 38%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 60%
PA Council Member 2 Kenyatta Johnson Democratic 25%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 29%
PA Mayor At-Large Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 25%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 25%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 25%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 25%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 25%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 25%
PA Council Member 9 Cherelle Parker Democratic 25%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 25%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 38%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 25%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 5 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 25%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 25%
PA Attorney General Josh Shapiro Democratic 25%
PA Commissioner At-Large Edward Staback Democratic 25%
PA Lieutenant Governor Mike Stack III Democratic 60%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 25%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 14%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 25%
PA Commissioner At-Large Jim Wansacz Democratic 25%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 14%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 33 Richard Alloway II Republican 100%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 80%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 100%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 88%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 75%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 80%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 88%
PA State Senate 50 Michele Brooks Republican 100%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 100%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 88%
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana III Republican 88%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 80%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 88%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 88%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 75%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 88%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 50%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 100%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 88%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 50%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 100%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 100%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 88%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 75%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 80%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 100%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 88%
PA State House 61 Kate Harper Republican 50%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 75%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 100%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 50%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 88%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top