or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 89
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 60
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 60
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 90
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 80
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 60
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 80
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 60
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 60
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 90
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 50
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 80
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 50
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 60
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 60
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 50
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 56
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 90
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 56
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 56
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 60
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 60
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 60
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 50
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 60
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 80
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 70
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 40
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 40
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 90
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 50
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 60
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 60
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 60
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 60
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 60
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 80
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 38
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 100
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 90
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 90
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 100
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 90
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 56
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 80
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 50
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 90
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 90
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 100
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 80
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 100
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 90
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 90
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 90
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 90
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 90
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 89
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 60
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 100
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 90
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 100
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 90
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 100
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 90
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 90
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 80
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 100
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 90
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 90
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 60
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 60
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 60
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 60
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 50
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 60
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 90
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 60
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 50
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 100
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 50
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 80
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 80
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 70
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 56
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 90
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 60
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 60
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 80
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 90
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 70
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 89
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 60
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 50
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 60
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 90
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 60
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 75
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 57
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 60
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 80
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 60
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 60
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 60
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 60
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 50
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 60
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 60
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 60
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 60
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 60
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 60
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 67
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 90
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 50
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 60
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 100
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 90
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 90
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 56
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 100
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 60
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 90
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 100
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 80
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 100
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 100
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 100
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 70
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 100
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 100
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 70
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 100
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 70
PA State Senate 36 Michael Brubaker Republican 100
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic 40
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 80
PA State Senate 40 Randy Vulakovich Republican 80
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 100
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 60
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 50
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 90
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 60
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 100
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 90
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 56
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 60
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 78
John Bear 100
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 60
Karen Beyer 80
Scott Boyd 100
Joseph Brennan 60
Ronald Buxton 70
James Casorio, Jr. 50
Thomas Creighton 100
Lawrence Curry 50
Craig Dally 80
H. William DeWeese 60
Robert Donatucci 50
Todd Eachus 67
Jane Earll 100
John Evans 60
Russell Fairchild 90
William Gabig 90
Richard Geist 89
Camille George 50
Michael Gerber 60
Richard Grucela 50
Dick Hess 90
John Hornaman 60
Babette Josephs 60
David Kessler 50
Bryan Lentz 60
David Levdansky 60
Sean Logan 50
Kathy Manderino 67
Jennifer Mann 60
Keith McCall 60
Barbara McIlvaine Smith 50
Anthony Melio 60
Robert Mellow 70
Raphael Musto 70
John Myers 67
Dennis O'Brien 60
Michael O'Pake 70
Jane Clare Orie 100
John Pallone 40
Tony Payton, Jr. 60
John Perzel 70
Jeffrey Piccola 100
John Pippy 100
Joseph Preston, Jr. 60
Thomas Quigley 70
Douglas Reichley 90
Samuel Rohrer 90
Dante Santoni, Jr. 60
Curt Schroder 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top