or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania National Federation of Independent Business

2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 55%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 82%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 91%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 73%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 82%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 91%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 82%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 55%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 73%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 82%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 64%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 91%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 73%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 55%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 64%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 64%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 64%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 55%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 64%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 82%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 60%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 82%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley III Democratic 56%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 63%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 73%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 73%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 73%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 73%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 82%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 82%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 73%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 73%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 73%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 60%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 55%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 91%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 73%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 82%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 82%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 82%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 82%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 82%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 64%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 82%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 82%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 82%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 82%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 73%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 82%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 73%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 82%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 60%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 64%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 64%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 64%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 45%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 70%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 91%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 70%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 64%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 73%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 73%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 82%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 55%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 82%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 73%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 60%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 73%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 64%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 82%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 60%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 50%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 73%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 67%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 60%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 64%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 70%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 64%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 50%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 60%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 33%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 75%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 63%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 70%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 63%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 55%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 71%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 64%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 91%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 75%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 63%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 75%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 73%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 75%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 75%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 88%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 75%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 55%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 75%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 64%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 82%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 73%
Bob Allen 73%
Gibson Armstrong 88%
Gibson Armstrong 82%
Roy Baldwin 82%
Bob Bastian 82%
Linda Bebko-Jones 55%
Fred Belardi 64%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 64%
Karen Beyer 63%
Vincent Biancucci 64%
Jerry Birmelin 82%
Thomas Blackwell IV 70%
Kevin Blaum 64%
Scott Boyd 82%
David Brightbill 88%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 64%
Ronald Buxton 55%
Steven Cappelli 73%
James Casorio, Jr. 73%
Gaynor Cawley 55%
Joe Conti 63%
Susan Cornell 73%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 80%
Jacqueline Crahalla 73%
Thomas Creighton 82%
Lawrence Curry 55%
Craig Dally 73%
H. William DeWeese 55%
Michael Diven 60%
Robert Donatucci 64%
Todd Eachus 64%
Jane Earll 86%
John Evans 64%
Russell Fairchild 73%
Brett Feese 73%
John Fichter 60%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 73%
Robert Flick 91%
Teresa Forcier 90%
Vincent Fumo 50%
William Gabig 82%
Thomas Gannon 73%
Richard Geist 73%
Camille George 64%
Michael Gerber 64%
Matthew Good 64%
Richard Grucela 45%
Michael Gruitza 56%
George Hasay 82%
Lynn Herman 73%
Arthur Hershey 70%
Dick Hess 73%
Harold James 64%
Babette Josephs 64%
Robert Jubelirer 75%
George Kenney, Jr. 73%
Frank LaGrotta 60%
Gerald LaValle 50%
Marie Lederer 70%
Dennis Leh 91%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 63%
Victor John Lescovitz 64%
David Levdansky 70%
Sean Logan 50%
Roger Madigan 88%
Stephen Maitland 82%
Kathy Manderino 45%
Jennifer Mann 82%
Keith McCall 70%
Eugene McGill 64%
Fred McIlhattan 73%
Mark Steven McNaughton 73%
Anthony Melio 55%
Robert Mellow 50%
Sheila Miller 82%
Raphael Musto 50%
John Myers 64%
Jerry Nailor 67%
Steven Nickol 80%
Dennis O'Brien 73%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 64%
Michael O'Pake 50%
Jane Clare Orie 88%
John Pallone 70%
John Perzel 82%
Thomas Petrone 55%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top