or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania National Federation of Independent Business

2001-2002 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 50%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 100%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 100%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 60%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 90%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 70%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 80%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 70%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 50%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 30%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 30%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 80%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 100%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley III Democratic 40%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 80%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 50%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 80%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 90%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 100%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 60%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 70%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 90%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 100%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 100%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 50%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 90%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 100%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 90%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 30%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 50%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 40%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 30%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 90%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 90%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 50%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 80%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 70%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 70%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 20%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 100%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 50%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 80%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 67%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 50%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 80%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 67%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 60%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 50%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 40%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 70%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 22%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 40%
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 100%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 83%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 30%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 80%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 90%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 100%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 100%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 80%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 90%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 90%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 100%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 40%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 100%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 75%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 100%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 80%
Bob Allen 88%
Gibson Armstrong 100%
Ellen Bard 90%
Bob Bastian 100%
Linda Bebko-Jones 25%
Fred Belardi 38%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 44%
Jerry Birmelin 100%
Kevin Blaum 40%
Karl Boyes 60%
David Brightbill 100%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 88%
Alan Butkovitz 50%
Ronald Buxton 80%
Steven Cappelli 90%
James Casorio, Jr. 50%
Gaynor Cawley 50%
Jeff Coleman 100%
Joe Conti 100%
Roy Cornell 80%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 80%
Jeffrey Coy 70%
Thomas Creighton 100%
Lawrence Curry 20%
Mary Ann Dailey 78%
Craig Dally 80%
H. William DeWeese 30%
Michael Diven 60%
Robert Donatucci 70%
Todd Eachus 50%
Jane Earll 100%
Allan Egolf 100%
John Evans 90%
Russell Fairchild 80%
Brett Feese 80%
John Fichter 80%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 80%
Robert Flick 100%
Teresa Forcier 100%
Vincent Fumo 50%
William Gabig 100%
Thomas Gannon 40%
Richard Geist 90%
Camille George 40%
Richard Grucela 50%
Michael Gruitza 50%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 90%
George Hasay 80%
Edward Helfrick 100%
Lynn Herman 90%
Arthur Hershey 100%
Dick Hess 80%
Michael Horsey 50%
Harold James 50%
Babette Josephs 33%
Robert Jubelirer 100%
George Kenney, Jr. 78%
Allen Kukovich 50%
Frank LaGrotta 71%
Susan Laughlin 50%
Gerald LaValle 83%
Marie Lederer 70%
Dennis Leh 100%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 100%
Victor John Lescovitz 50%
David Levdansky 60%
Kelly Lewis 80%
Sean Logan 83%
Jim Lynch 80%
Roger Madigan 100%
Stephen Maitland 90%
Kathy Manderino 30%
Jennifer Mann 67%
Keith McCall 60%
Eugene McGill 80%
Fred McIlhattan 90%
Mark Steven McNaughton 90%
Anthony Melio 40%
Robert Mellow 50%
Sheila Miller 90%
Harold Mowery Jr. 100%
Raphael Musto 50%
John Myers 50%
Jerry Nailor 100%
Steven Nickol 90%
Dennis O'Brien 60%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 70%
Michael O'Pake 67%
Jane Clare Orie 83%
John Pallone 30%
John Perzel 78%
Thomas Petrone 50%
Jeffrey Piccola 100%
John Pippy 90%
Frank Pistella 40%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 63%
Terry Punt 100%
Ronald Raymond 80%
James Rhoades 83%
William Rieger 75%
Lawrence Roberts 50%
Samuel Rohrer 100%
T.J. Rooney 50%
Carole Rubley 90%
Kenneth Ruffing 63%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 50%
Larry Sather 70%
Curt Schroder 100%
Thomas Scrimenti 33%
Paul Semmel 90%
James Shaner 67%
Bruce Smith 100%
Edward Staback 40%
Jess Stairs 70%
David Steil 100%
Stephen Stetler 70%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top