Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Greater North Dakota Chamber of Commerce

2005 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
ND State House 2 Robert Skarphol Republican 100%
ND State House 3 Andrew Maragos Republican 100%
ND State House 4 Glen Froseth Republican 93%
ND State House 4 Kenton Onstad Democratic-NPL 57%
ND State House 6 Bob Hunskor Democratic-NPL 71%
ND State House 8 Jeff Delzer Republican 93%
ND State House 9 Tracy Boe Democratic-NPL 82%
ND State House 10 Charles Damschen Republican 93%
ND State House 10 David Monson Republican 93%
ND State House 11 Scot Kelsh Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State House 13 Kim Koppelman Republican 93%
ND State House 13 Alon Wieland Republican 86%
ND State House 14 Jon Nelson Republican 77%
ND State House 14 Robin Weisz Republican 100%
ND State House 15 Dennis Johnson Republican 93%
ND State House 17 Mark Owens Republican 77%
ND State House 18 Eliot Glassheim Democratic-NPL 43%
ND State House 21 Steven Zaiser Democratic-NPL 54%
ND State House 22 Wesley Belter Republican 93%
ND State House 23 Bill Devlin Republican 92%
ND State House 23 Don Vigesaa Republican 100%
ND State House 25 Clark Williams Democratic-NPL 86%
ND State House 26 Bill Amerman Democratic-NPL 43%
ND State House 27 Randy Boehning Republican 93%
ND State House 28 Michael Don Brandenburg Republican 100%
ND State House 28 William Kretschmar Republican 86%
ND State House 29 Craig Headland Republican 100%
ND State House 29 Chet Pollert Republican 100%
ND State House 32 Mark Dosch Republican 85%
ND State House 32 Lisa Meier Republican 79%
ND State House 33 Gary Kreidt Republican 93%
ND State House 34 Todd Porter Republican 85%
ND State House 35 Bob Martinson Republican 93%
ND State House 37 Nancy Johnson Republican 93%
ND State House 38 Larry Bellew Republican 93%
ND State House 38 Dan Ruby Republican 100%
ND State House 39 David Drovdal Republican 86%
ND State House 39 Keith Kempenich Republican 100%
ND State House 40 Matthew Klein Republican 93%
ND State House 41 Al Carlson Republican 93%
ND State House 41 Bette Grande Republican 92%
ND State House 43 Lois Delmore Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State House 44 Blair Thoreson Republican 86%
ND State House 46 Kathy Hawken Republican 79%
ND State House 46 James Kasper Republican 86%
ND State House 47 George Keiser Republican 86%
ND State House 47 Larry Klemin Republican 86%
ND State Senate 1 Stanley Lyson Republican 100%
ND State Senate 2 John Andrist Republican 94%
ND State Senate 4 John Warner Democratic-NPL 56%
ND State Senate 6 David O'Connell Democratic-NPL 56%
ND State Senate 11 Tim Mathern Democratic-NPL 56%
ND State Senate 13 Judy Lee Republican 94%
ND State Senate 14 Jerry Klein Republican 94%
ND State Senate 17 Ray Holmberg Republican 94%
ND State Senate 18 Constance Triplett Democratic-NPL 56%
ND State Senate 21 Carolyn Nelson Democratic-NPL 44%
ND State Senate 22 Gary Lee Republican 93%
ND State Senate 24 Larry Robinson Democratic-NPL 53%
ND State Senate 28 Robert Erbele Republican 94%
ND State Senate 30 Ron Carlisle Republican 93%
ND State Senate 32 Dick Dever Republican 100%
ND State Senate 34 Dwight Cook Republican 94%
ND State Senate 35 Margaret Sitte Republican 93%
ND State Senate 37 Rich Wardner Republican 100%
ND State Senate 39 Bill Bowman Republican 100%
ND State Senate 40 Karen Krebsbach Republican 94%
ND State Senate 41 Tony Grindberg Republican 100%
ND State Senate 44 Tim Flakoll Republican 94%
ND State Senate 47 Ralph Kilzer Republican 94%
ND Public Service Commissioner Randel Christmann Republican 94%
ND Commissioner At-Large Merle Boucher Democratic-NPL 62%
Ole Aarsvold 57%
Dennis Bercier 60%
Rick Berg 100%
LeRoy Bernstein 85%
Richard Brown 93%
Thomas Brusegaard 91%
Dawn Marie Charging 92%
Donald Clark 93%
Kari Lee Conrad 50%
Stacey Dahl 93%
Duane Lee DeKrey 92%
Donald Dietrich 75%
Mary Ekstrom 55%
Duaine Espegard 81%
Michael Every 50%
April Fairfield 53%
Tom Fischer 94%
Layton Freborg 100%
Rod Froelich 70%
Pat Galvin 93%
Pam Gulleson 64%
C.B. Haas 86%
Nick Hacker 88%
Lyle Hanson 79%
Joel Curtis Heitkamp 56%
Gil Herbel 92%
Ron Iverson 93%
Lee Kaldor 57%
RaeAnn Kelsch 69%
James Kerzman 71%
Joyce Kingsbury 93%
Aaron Krauter 67%
Edroy Kringstad 92%
Joe Kroeber 79%
Elroy Lindaas 63%
Ralph Metcalf 57%
Shirley Meyer 77%
Phillip Mueller 64%
Duane Mutch 94%
Dave Nething 94%
Eugene Nicholas 92%
Mike Norland 93%
Darrell Nottestad 86%
Vonnie Pietsch 93%
Louise Potter 57%
Clara Sue Price 93%
Earl Rennerfeldt 100%
Sally Sandvig 54%
Arlo Schmidt 64%
Randy Schobinger 100%
Tom Seymour 60%
Dorvan Solberg 50%
Bob Stenehjem 100%
Ken Svedjan 77%
John Syverson 81%
Harvey Tallackson 67%
Ryan Taylor 67%
Russell Thane 94%
Elwood Thorpe 69%
Mike Timm 83%
Ben Tollefson 100%
John Traynor 93%
Thomas Trenbeath 88%
Gerald Uglem 93%
Herbert Urlacher 100%
Francis Wald 85%
John Wall 86%
Dave Weiler 93%
Dwight Wrangham 93%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top