or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Greater North Dakota Chamber of Commerce

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
ND State House 1 Patrick Hatlestad Republican 71%
ND State House 1 Gary Sukut Republican 73%
ND State House 2 David Rust Republican 71%
ND State House 2 Robert Skarphol Republican 79%
ND State House 3 Andrew Maragos Republican 53%
ND State House 3 Roscoe Streyle Republican 73%
ND State House 4 Glen Froseth Republican 86%
ND State House 4 Kenton Onstad Democratic-NPL 60%
ND State House 5 Roger Brabandt Republican 73%
ND State House 5 Scott Louser Republican 71%
ND State House 6 Dick Anderson Republican 67%
ND State House 6 Bob Hunskor Democratic-NPL 53%
ND State House 8 Jeff Delzer Republican 73%
ND State House 9 Tracy Boe Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State House 9 Marvin Nelson Democratic-NPL 57%
ND State House 10 Charles Damschen Republican 67%
ND State House 10 David Monson Republican 60%
ND State House 11 Ron Guggisberg Democratic-NPL 53%
ND State House 11 Scot Kelsh Democratic-NPL 57%
ND State House 13 Kim Koppelman Republican 69%
ND State House 13 Alon Wieland Republican 80%
ND State House 14 Jon Nelson Republican 73%
ND State House 14 Robin Weisz Republican 73%
ND State House 15 Curt Hofstad Republican 80%
ND State House 15 Dennis Johnson Republican 79%
ND State House 17 Mark Owens Republican 64%
ND State House 17 Mark Sanford Republican 73%
ND State House 18 Eliot Glassheim Democratic-NPL 69%
ND State House 19 Gary Paur Republican 73%
ND State House 19 Wayne Trottier Republican 67%
ND State House 20 Rick Holman Democratic-NPL 67%
ND State House 21 Kathy Hogan Democratic-NPL 43%
ND State House 21 Steven Zaiser Democratic-NPL 53%
ND State House 22 Wesley Belter Republican 77%
ND State House 23 Bill Devlin Republican 79%
ND State House 23 Don Vigesaa Republican 80%
ND State House 25 John Wall Republican 67%
ND State House 25 Clark Williams Democratic-NPL 60%
ND State House 26 Bill Amerman Democratic-NPL 57%
ND State House 26 Jerome Kelsh Democratic-NPL 73%
ND State House 27 Thomas Beadle Republican 73%
ND State House 27 Randy Boehning Republican 79%
ND State House 28 Michael Don Brandenburg Republican 80%
ND State House 28 William Kretschmar Republican 73%
ND State House 29 Craig Headland Republican 64%
ND State House 29 Chet Pollert Republican 71%
ND State House 30 Mike Nathe Republican 67%
ND State House 31 Karen Rohr Republican 71%
ND State House 31 Jim Schmidt Republican 80%
ND State House 32 Mark Dosch Republican 67%
ND State House 32 Lisa Meier Republican 60%
ND State House 33 Brenda Heller Republican 67%
ND State House 33 Gary Kreidt Republican 67%
ND State House 34 Todd Porter Republican 67%
ND State House 35 Karen Karls Republican 73%
ND State House 35 Bob Martinson Republican 73%
ND State House 36 Mike Schatz Republican 67%
ND State House 37 Nancy Johnson Republican 80%
ND State House 37 Vicky Steiner Republican 73%
ND State House 38 Larry Bellew Republican 54%
ND State House 38 Dan Ruby Republican 60%
ND State House 39 David Drovdal Republican 73%
ND State House 39 Keith Kempenich Republican 71%
ND State House 40 Robert Frantsvog Republican 60%
ND State House 40 Matthew Klein Republican 79%
ND State House 41 Al Carlson Republican 80%
ND State House 41 Bette Grande Republican 73%
ND State House 42 Corey Mock Democratic-NPL 60%
ND State House 43 Lois Delmore Democratic-NPL 60%
ND State House 43 Curtiss Kreun Republican 80%
ND State House 44 Blair Thoreson Republican 71%
ND State House 45 Ed Gruchalla Democratic-NPL 60%
ND State House 45 Joe Heilman Republican 80%
ND State House 46 Kathy Hawken Republican 73%
ND State House 46 James Kasper Republican 73%
ND State House 47 George Keiser Republican 77%
ND State House 47 Larry Klemin Republican 69%
ND State Senate 1 Stanley Lyson Republican 73%
ND State Senate 2 John Andrist Republican 82%
ND State Senate 3 Oley Larsen Republican 55%
ND State Senate 4 John Warner Democratic-NPL 55%
ND State Senate 5 Randall Burckhard Republican 73%
ND State Senate 6 David O'Connell Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State Senate 9 Richard Marcellais Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State Senate 10 Joe Miller Republican 64%
ND State Senate 11 Tim Mathern Democratic-NPL 73%
ND State Senate 13 Judy Lee Republican 82%
ND State Senate 14 Jerry Klein Republican 82%
ND State Senate 15 Dave Oehlke Republican 73%
ND State Senate 17 Ray Holmberg Republican 82%
ND State Senate 18 Constance Triplett Democratic-NPL 55%
ND State Senate 20 Philip Murphy Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State Senate 21 Carolyn Nelson Democratic-NPL 73%
ND State Senate 22 Gary Lee Republican 82%
ND State Senate 23 Joan Heckaman Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State Senate 24 Larry Robinson Democratic-NPL 70%
ND State Senate 25 Larry Luick Republican 64%
ND State Senate 26 Jim Dotzenrod Democratic-NPL 64%
ND State Senate 27 Spencer Berry Republican 73%
ND State Senate 28 Robert Erbele Republican 82%
ND State Senate 29 Terry Wanzek Republican 82%
ND State Senate 31 Don Schaible Republican 73%
ND State Senate 32 Dick Dever Republican 82%
ND State Senate 34 Dwight Cook Republican 73%
ND State Senate 35 Margaret Sitte Republican 64%
ND State Senate 37 Rich Wardner Republican 82%
ND State Senate 38 David Hogue Republican 64%
ND State Senate 39 Bill Bowman Republican 82%
ND State Senate 40 Karen Krebsbach Republican 80%
ND State Senate 41 Tony Grindberg Republican 82%
ND State Senate 42 Mac Schneider Democratic-NPL 73%
ND State Senate 43 Lonnie Laffen Republican 73%
ND State Senate 44 Tim Flakoll Republican 82%
ND State Senate 45 Ron Sorvaag Republican 82%
ND State Senate 47 Ralph Kilzer Republican 82%
ND Public Service Commissioner Randel Christmann Republican 64%
Donald Clark 80%
Tom Conklin 46%
Stacey Dahl 86%
Duane Lee DeKrey 73%
Tom Fischer 73%
Layton Freborg 82%
Lyle Hanson 57%
Lee Kaldor 33%
RaeAnn Kelsch 73%
Robert Kilichowski 64%
Joyce Kingsbury 86%
Joe Kroeber 47%
Ralph Metcalf 67%
Shirley Meyer 67%
Phillip Mueller 54%
Dave Nething 78%
George Nodland 73%
Curtis Olafson 80%
Vonnie Pietsch 73%
Bob Stenehjem 64%
Ryan Taylor 64%
Gerald Uglem 80%
Dave Weiler 71%
Lonny Winrich 60%
Dwight Wrangham 64%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top