Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Michigan League of Conservation Voters

2013-2014 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MI State House 1 Brian Banks Democratic 80
MI State House 2 Alberta Tinsley-Talabi Democratic 76
MI State House 3 John Olumba Democratic 59
MI State House 4 Rose Mary Robinson Democratic 80
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic 81
MI State House 6 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 86
MI State House 7 Thomas Stallworth III Democratic 81
MI State House 8 David Nathan Democratic 80
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic 76
MI State House 10 Philip Cavanagh Democratic 73
MI State House 11 David Knezek, Jr. Democratic 100
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic 81
MI State House 13 Andrew Kandrevas Democratic 81
MI State House 14 Paul Clemente Democratic 63
MI State House 15 George Darany Democratic 82
MI State House 16 Robert Kosowski Democratic 80
MI State House 17 Bill LaVoy Democratic 90
MI State House 18 Sarah Roberts Democratic 88
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican 32
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican 36
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic 96
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic 61
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican 22
MI State House 24 Anthony Forlini Republican 43
MI State House 25 Henry Yanez Democratic 70
MI State House 26 Jim Townsend Democratic 89
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic 91
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic 96
MI State House 29 Tim Greimel Democratic 90
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican 37
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic 58
MI State House 32 Andrea LaFontaine Republican 30
MI State House 33 Ken Goike Republican 24
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic 83
MI State House 35 Rudy Hobbs Democratic 83
MI State House 36 Pete Lund Republican 27
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic 88
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican 32
MI State House 39 Klint Kesto Republican 40
MI State House 40 Michael McCready Republican 50
MI State House 41 Martin Howrylak Republican 50
MI State House 42 Bill Rogers Republican 40
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican 54
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican 37
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican 25
MI State House 46 Bradford Jacobsen Republican 43
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican 33
MI State House 48 Pam Faris Democratic 100
MI State House 49 Phil Phelps Democratic 100
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic 80
MI State House 51 Joseph Graves Republican 30
MI State House 52 Gretchen Driskell Democratic 85
MI State House 53 Jeff Irwin Democratic 94
MI State House 54 David Rutledge Democratic 88
MI State House 55 Adam Zemke Democratic 100
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican 39
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican 40
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican 27
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican 38
MI State House 60 Sean McCann Democratic 74
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican 47
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic 84
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican 38
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican 40
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican 33
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican 33
MI State House 67 Tom Cochran Democratic 85
MI State House 68 Andy Schor Democratic 100
MI State House 69 Sam Singh Democratic 75
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican 40
MI State House 71 Theresa Abed Democratic 80
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican 37
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican 40
MI State House 74 Rob VerHeulen Republican 50
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic 75
MI State House 76 Winnie Brinks Democratic 80
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican 32
MI State House 78 Dave Pagel Republican 40
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican 40
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican 20
MI State House 81 Dan Lauwers Republican 50
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican 34
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican 40
MI State House 84 Terry Brown Democratic 82
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican 37
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican 39
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican 34
MI State House 88 Roger Victory Republican 30
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican 43
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican 36
MI State House 91 Collene Lamonte Democratic 90
MI State House 92 Marcia Hovey-Wright Democratic 92
MI State House 93 Tom Leonard Republican 40
MI State House 94 Tim Kelly Republican 40
MI State House 95 Stacy Erwin Oakes Democratic 61
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic 58
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican 34
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican 35
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican 37
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican 44
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican 20
MI State House 102 Phil Potvin Republican 40
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican 36
MI State House 104 Wayne Schmidt Republican 39
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican 40
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican 43
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican 41
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican 41
MI State House 109 John Kivela Democratic 56
MI State House 110 Scott Dianda Democratic 64
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic 89
MI State Senate 2 Bert Johnson Democratic 84
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic 100
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic 92
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic 86
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic 91
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican 31
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic 92
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic 98
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican 46
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican 21
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican 31
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican 31
MI State Senate 14 Vincent Gregory Democratic 96
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican 28
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican 33
MI State Senate 17 Randy Richardville Republican 28
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic 100
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican 23
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican 26
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican 33
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican 18
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic 93
MI State Senate 24 Rick Jones Republican 32
MI State Senate 25 Phil Pavlov Republican 20
MI State Senate 26 Dave Robertson Republican 15
MI State Senate 27 Jim Ananich Democratic 77
MI State Senate 28 Mark Jansen Republican 31
MI State Senate 29 Dave Hildenbrand Republican 28
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican 22
MI State Senate 31 Mike Green Republican 28
MI State Senate 32 Roger Kahn Republican 31
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican 34
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican 44
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican 30
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican 23
MI State Senate 37 Howard Walker Republican 37
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican 24

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top