or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Michigan League of Conservation Voters

2012 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MI State House 2 Alberta Tinsley-Talabi Democratic 69%
MI State House 3 John Olumba Democratic 77%
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic 82%
MI State House 6 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 90%
MI State House 7 Thomas Stallworth Democratic 62%
MI State House 8 David Nathan Democratic 86%
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic 69%
MI State House 10 Philip Cavanagh Democratic 69%
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic 81%
MI State House 13 Andrew Kandrevas Democratic 72%
MI State House 14 Paul Clemente Democratic 38%
MI State House 15 George Darany Democratic 77%
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican 30%
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican 38%
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic 96%
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic 66%
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican 15%
MI State House 24 Anthony Forlini Republican 38%
MI State House 26 Jim Townsend Democratic 77%
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic 96%
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic 96%
MI State House 29 Tim Greimel Democratic 100%
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican 31%
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic 54%
MI State House 32 Andrea LaFontaine Republican 31%
MI State House 33 Ken Goike Republican 31%
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic 81%
MI State House 35 Rudy Hobbs Democratic 69%
MI State House 36 Peter Lund Republican 19%
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic 93%
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican 24%
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican 64%
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican 28%
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican 8%
MI State House 46 Bradford Jacobsen Republican 38%
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican 27%
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic 77%
MI State House 51 Joseph Graves Republican 20%
MI State House 53 Jeff Irwin Democratic 92%
MI State House 54 David Rutledge Democratic 85%
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican 38%
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican 31%
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican 15%
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican 32%
MI State House 60 Sean McCann Democratic 77%
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican 31%
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic 89%
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican 35%
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican 31%
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican 23%
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican 15%
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican 31%
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican 31%
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican 31%
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic 85%
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican 15%
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican 31%
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican 12%
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican 28%
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican 31%
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican 31%
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican 38%
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican 23%
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican 38%
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican 24%
MI State House 92 Marcia Hovey-Wright Democratic 85%
MI State House 95 Stacy Erwin Oakes Democratic 62%
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic 54%
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican 31%
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican 24%
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican 31%
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican 38%
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican 15%
MI State House 102 Phil Potvin Republican 31%
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican 38%
MI State House 104 Wayne Schmidt Republican 40%
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican 31%
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican 38%
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican 38%
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican 31%
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic 95%
MI State Senate 2 Bert Johnson Democratic 91%
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic 97%
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic 81%
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic 94%
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic 93%
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican 33%
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic 100%
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic 97%
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican 60%
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican 45%
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican 35%
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican 30%
MI State Senate 14 Vincent Gregory Democratic 96%
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican 42%
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican 34%
MI State Senate 17 Randy Richardville Republican 35%
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic 100%
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican 29%
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican 34%
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican 36%
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican 27%
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic 91%
MI State Senate 24 Rick Jones Republican 36%
MI State Senate 25 Phillip Pavlov Republican 24%
MI State Senate 26 Dave Robertson Republican 21%
MI State Senate 27 Jim Ananich Democratic 69%
MI State Senate 28 Mark Jansen Republican 26%
MI State Senate 29 Dave Hildenbrand Republican 33%
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican 25%
MI State Senate 31 Mike Green Republican 33%
MI State Senate 32 Roger Kahn Republican 23%
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican 26%
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican 44%
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican 23%
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican 29%
MI State Senate 37 Howard Walker Republican 39%
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican 31%
MI Commissioner 12 Richard LeBlanc Democratic 67%
Dave Agema 14%
Joan Bauer 92%
Timothy Bledsoe 89%
Lisa Brown 93%
Barbara Byrum 88%
Bob Constan 90%
Kurt Damrow 31%
Judson Gilbert II 22%
John Gleason 79%
Richard Hammel 76%
Kenneth Horn 24%
Lisa Howze 69%
Holly Hughes 46%
Matt Huuki 31%
Shanelle Jackson 68%
Martin Knollenberg 30%
Steven Lindberg 79%
Lesia Liss 69%
Mark Meadows 92%
Chuck Moss 34%
Rick Olson 31%
Paul Opsommer 36%
Mark Ouimet 38%
Bill Rogers 36%
Roy Schmidt 66%
Deb Shaughnessy 23%
Maureen Stapleton 62%
Sharon Tyler 44%
Jimmy Womack 82%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top