Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Conservative Union

1998 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 55%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 45%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 50%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 40%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 45%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 35%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 35%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 35%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 35%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 40%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 35%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 30%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 45%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 40%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 45%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 30%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 35%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 40%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 40%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 35%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 30%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 35%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 35%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 40%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 35%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 65%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 60%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 65%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 70%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 45%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 45%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 50%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 40%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 30%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 40%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 70%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 65%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 70%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 65%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 35%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 30%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 50%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 60%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 40%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 70%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 80%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 45%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 30%
James Alesi 70%
Thomas Alfano 60%
James Bacalles 70%
Michael Balboni 65%
Samuel Bea, Jr. 30%
William Frank Boyland, Sr. 35%
Michael Bragman 40%
Richard Brodsky 40%
Harold Brown, Jr. 70%
Joseph Bruno 70%
Denis Butler 55%
Nancy Calhoun 65%
Ronald Canestrari 40%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 55%
Pat Casale 75%
Joan Christensen 45%
Adele Cohen 35%
Samuel Colman 45%
Elizabeth Connelly 50%
Martin Connor 55%
James Conte 75%
Robert D'Andrea 80%
Gloria Davis 30%
Nelson Antonio Denis 30%
RoAnn Destito 60%
Jay Dinga 65%
Richard Dollinger 65%
Craig Doran 75%
Arthur Eve 35%
John Faso 80%
Donna Ferrara 65%
Daniel Fessenden 70%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 63%
Vincent Gentile 70%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 60%
Roy Goodman 70%
Alexander Grannis 35%
Roger Green 30%
Aurelia Greene 35%
Edward Griffith 40%
Jacob Gunther III 65%
Paul Harenberg 50%
Marc Herbst 65%
Audrey Hochberg 35%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 70%
Joseph Holland 70%
Sam Hoyt III 40%
Susan John 35%
Jerry Johnson 75%
Owen Johnson 70%
Stephen Kaufman 50%
Thomas Kirwan 75%
David Koon 50%
Carl Kruger 70%
John Kuhl, Jr. 70%
Steven Labriola 70%
Seymour Lachman 65%
James Lack 65%
Ivan Lafayette 35%
Vincent Leibell III 70%
Vito Lopez 40%
Martin Luster 35%
Serphin Maltese 70%
Patrick Manning 75%
John Marchi 65%
Marty Markowitz 55%
Naomi Matusow 50%
Nettie Mayersohn 50%
Debra Jean Mazzarelli 30%
John McEneny 50%
Patricia McGee 35%
Brian McLaughlin 55%
Raymond Meier 70%
Olga Mendez 50%
Joel Miller 65%
Kathleen Murray 65%
Anthony Nanula 70%
Charles Nesbitt 65%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 35%
H. Robert Nortz 70%
Maureen O'Connell 65%
George Onorato 70%
Suzi Oppenheimer 60%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 65%
Frank Padavan 65%
William Parment 60%
David Paterson 55%
Audrey Pheffer 40%
Robert Prentiss 70%
Roberto Ramirez 30%
Mary Lou Rath 70%
John Ravitz 45%
Pauline Rhodd-Cummings 42%
David Rosado 60%
Stephen Saland 70%
Steven Sanders 35%
Nellie Santiago 55%
Larry Seabrook 60%
David Seaman 70%
Anthony Seminerio 55%
David Sidikman 45%
Ada Smith 50%
Richard Smith 60%
Nicholas A . Spano 70%
William Stachowski 70%
Ronald Stafford 70%
Leonard Price Stavisky 60%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 65%
Robert Straniere 60%
Edward Sullivan 20%
Frances Sullivan 55%
Ronald Tocci 55%
Paul Tokasz 50%
Darryl Towns 35%
David Townsend, Jr. 70%
Caesar Trunzo 70%
Albert Vann 30%
Guy Velella 70%
Eric Vitaliano 60%
Dale Volker 70%
Alton Ronald Waldon, Jr. 50%
Robert Warner 70%
Robert Wertz 65%
George Winner, Jr. 70%
Sandra Lee Wirth 75%
James Wright 70%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top