or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New York Civil Liberties Union

1997 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
Catherine Abate 66%
James Alesi 8%
Thomas Alfano 75%
Richard Anderson 43%
James Bacalles 43%
Michael Balboni 8%
Samuel Bea, Jr. 100%
Gregory Becker 33%
William Frank Boyland, Sr. 100%
Michael Bragman 89%
Richard Brodsky 89%
Harold Brown, Jr. 44%
Joseph Bruno 8%
Denis Butler 78%
Nancy Calhoun 43%
Ronald Canestrari 89%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 78%
Pat Casale 43%
Joan Christensen 89%
Adele Cohen 100%
Samuel Colman 88%
Elizabeth Connelly 78%
Martin Connor 66%
James Conte 78%
Charles Cook 11%
Robert D'Andrea 33%
Gloria Davis 100%
Nelson Antonio Denis 100%
RoAnn Destito 89%
Francisco Diaz, Jr. 100%
Jay Dinga 56%
Richard Dollinger 38%
Craig Doran 44%
Arthur Eve 89%
John Faso 57%
Daniel Feldman 100%
Donna Ferrara 71%
Daniel Fessenden 57%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 17%
Anthony Genovesi 100%
Vincent Gentile 8%
Emanuel Gold 43%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 28%
Roy Goodman 33%
Alexander Grannis 100%
Roger Green 100%
Aurelia Greene 89%
Edward Griffith 100%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 89%
John Guerin 43%
Jacob Gunther III 78%
Paul Harenberg 88%
Marc Herbst 57%
Audrey Hochberg 89%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 8%
Joseph Holland 8%
Sam Hoyt III 100%
Susan John 100%
Jerry Johnson 33%
Owen Johnson 8%
Melinda Katz 100%
Stephen Kaufman 86%
Richard Keane 57%
Thomas Kirwan 33%
David Koon 89%
Carl Kruger 33%
John Kuhl, Jr. 8%
Steven Labriola 50%
Seymour Lachman 9%
James Lack 9%
Ivan Lafayette 89%
Vincent Leibell III 8%
Franz Leichter 88%
Norman Levy 0%
Vito Lopez 88%
Martin Luster 100%
Bernard Mahoney 43%
Serphin Maltese 8%
Patrick Manning 44%
John Marchi 9%
Naomi Matusow 89%
Nettie Mayersohn 89%
Debra Jean Mazzarelli 86%
John McEneny 89%
Patricia McGee 60%
Brian McLaughlin 89%
Raymond Meier 8%
Olga Mendez 55%
Joel Miller 57%
Kathleen Murray 56%
Anthony Nanula 55%
Charles Nesbitt 33%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 100%
H. Robert Nortz 43%
Maureen O'Connell 63%
Chloe Ann O'Neil 28%
George Onorato 17%
Suzi Oppenheimer 9%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 56%
Charles O'Shea 71%
Frank Padavan 9%
William Parment 75%
David Paterson 77%
Audrey Pheffer 89%
Joseph Pillittere 57%
Jules Polonetsky 100%
Robert Prentiss 44%
Jess Present 0%
Roberto Ramirez 100%
Mary Lou Rath 8%
John Ravitiz 83%
John Ravitz 83%
Thomas Reynolds 28%
David Rosado 33%
Stephen Saland 8%
Steven Sanders 100%
Nellie Santiago 67%
Larry Seabrook 77%
David Seaman 44%
Anthony Seminerio 78%
David Sidikman 89%
Ada Smith 77%
Richard Smith 80%
Nicholas A . Spano 8%
William Stachowski 8%
Ronald Stafford 9%
Leonard Price Stavisky 33%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 75%
Robert Straniere 71%
Edward Sullivan 100%
Frances Sullivan 43%
Ronald Tocci 71%
Paul Tokasz 88%
Darryl Towns 100%
David Townsend, Jr. 71%
Caesar Trunzo 8%
Michael Tully, Jr. 0%
Albert Vann 100%
Guy Velella 8%
Eric Vitaliano 78%
Dale Volker 8%
Alton Ronald Waldon, Jr. 77%
Robert Warner 33%
Robert Wertz 50%
George Winner, Jr. 43%
Sandra Lee Wirth 33%
James Wright 8%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 88%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 100%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 86%
NY Borough President At-Large Marty Markowitz Democratic 75%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 77%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 88%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 89%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 86%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 89%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 88%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 78%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 55%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 89%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 89%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 89%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 89%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 89%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 89%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 89%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 66%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 89%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 88%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 44%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 100%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 43%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 57%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 44%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 8%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top