or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Associated Industries of Florida

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican 99%
FL State House 1 Clay Ingram Republican 100%
FL State House 3 Doug Broxson Republican 100%
FL State House 4 Matt Gaetz Republican 97%
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican 99%
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 8 Alan Williams Democratic 47%
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic 42%
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican 100%
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican 100%
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican 100%
FL State House 13 Reggie Fullwood Democratic 49%
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic 45%
FL State House 15 Daniel Davis Republican 100%
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican 97%
FL State House 17 Doc Renuart, Sr. Republican 96%
FL State House 19 Charles Van Zant Republican 99%
FL State House 21 Keith Perry Republican 99%
FL State House 23 Dennis Baxley Republican 97%
FL State House 26 Dwayne Taylor Democratic 45%
FL State House 28 Jason Brodeur Republican 100%
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican 99%
FL State House 32 Larry Metz Republican 98%
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican 100%
FL State House 34 Jimmie Smith Republican 99%
FL State House 35 Rob Schenck III Republican 100%
FL State House 37 Richard Corcoran Republican 100%
FL State House 38 William Weatherford Republican 99%
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican 100%
FL State House 41 John Wood Republican 100%
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican 98%
FL State House 50 Tom Goodson Republican 97%
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican 100%
FL State House 52 Ritch Workman Republican 99%
FL State House 53 John Tobia Republican 99%
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican 100%
FL State House 56 Ben Albritton Republican 100%
FL State House 60 Dana Young Republican 100%
FL State House 61 Betty Reed Democratic 46%
FL State House 62 Janet Cruz Democratic 45%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 96%
FL State House 66 Larry Ahern Republican 99%
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican 98%
FL State House 70 Darryl Rouson Democratic 43%
FL State House 71 Jim Boyd Republican 99%
FL State House 72 Ray Pilon Republican 96%
FL State House 73 Greg Steube Republican 98%
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican 98%
FL State House 75 Kenneth Roberson Republican 99%
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican 98%
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican 100%
FL State House 83 Gayle Harrell Republican 97%
FL State House 85 Pat Rooney, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 86 Mark Pafford Democratic 30%
FL State House 89 Bill Hager Republican 97%
FL State House 90 Lori Berman Democratic 48%
FL State House 91 Irving Slosberg Democratic 44%
FL State House 92 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Democratic 36%
FL State House 93 George Moraitis, Jr. Republican 99%
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 38%
FL State House 95 Hazelle Rogers Democratic 48%
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic 50%
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic 31%
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic 47%
FL State House 105 Carlos Trujillo Republican 98%
FL State House 106 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 98%
FL State House 107 Barbara Watson Democratic 30%
FL State House 108 Daphne Campbell Democratic 47%
FL State House 109 Cynthia Stafford Democratic 35%
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican 96%
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican 98%
FL State House 115 Michael Bileca Republican 100%
FL State House 116 Jose Diaz Republican 98%
FL State House 118 Frank Artiles Republican 97%
FL State House 119 Jeanette Nunez Republican 98%
FL State Senate 1 Don Gaetz Republican 96%
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican 93%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 83%
FL State Senate 5 Charles Dean, Sr. Republican 93%
FL State Senate 6 John Thrasher Republican 96%
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican 98%
FL State Senate 10 David Simmons Republican 93%
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican 97%
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic 43%
FL State Senate 13 Andy Gardiner Republican 97%
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic 48%
FL State Senate 15 Kelli Stargel Republican 100%
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican 83%
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican 100%
FL State Senate 19 Arthenia Joyner Democratic 48%
FL State Senate 20 Jack Latvala Republican 86%
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican 100%
FL State Senate 22 Jeff Brandes Republican 99%
FL State Senate 23 Garrett Richter Republican 97%
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic 54%
FL State Senate 27 Jeff Clemens Democratic 37%
FL State Senate 28 Nancy Detert Republican 93%
FL State Senate 29 Jeremy Ring Democratic 76%
FL State Senate 30 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 96%
FL State Senate 31 Christopher Smith Democratic 63%
FL State Senate 32 Joe Negron Republican 92%
FL State Senate 33 Eleanor Sobel Democratic 58%
FL State Senate 34 Maria Sachs Democratic 65%
FL State Senate 35 Gwen Margolis Democratic 70%
FL State Senate 36 Oscar Braynon II Democratic 61%
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican 92%
FL State Senate 38 Rene Garcia Republican 94%
FL State Senate 39 Dwight Bullard Democratic 33%
FL State Senate 40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Republican 98%
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic 32%
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic 57%
FL Commissioner 13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. 100%
J.D. Alexander 100%
Gary Aubuchon 99%
Leonard Bembry 63%
Michael Bennett 93%
Mackenson Bernard 59%
Ellyn Bogdanoff 98%
Larcenia Bullard 33%
Rachel Burgin 100%
Dean Cannon, Jr. 100%
Fred Costello 100%
Paula Dockery 74%
Christopher Dorworth 99%
Brad Drake 99%
Mike Fasano 80%
Clay Ford 100%
James Frishe 100%
Luis Garcia, Jr. 48%
Richard Glorioso 99%
Mike Haridopolos 97%
Shawn Harrison 97%
Anthony Hill, Sr. 76%
Mike Horner 100%
Evan Jenne 42%
Dennis Jones 92%
John Julien 64%
Martin Kiar 46%
Paige Kreegel 98%
Ana Logan 98%
Evelyn Lynn 93%
Peter Nehr 99%
Jim Norman 94%
Stephen Oelrich 92%
Steve Perman 42%
Scott Plakon 100%
Ari Abraham Porth 50%
Stephen Precourt 100%
Bill Proctor 100%
Scott Randolph 44%
Nan Rich 51%
Franklin Sands 47%
Ron Saunders 47%
Gary Siplin 73%
William Snyder 97%
Richard Steinberg 39%
Ronda Storms 86%
Michael Weinstein 99%
Trudi Williams 98%
Stephen Wise 98%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top