or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Sr Richard Blumenthal Democratic F
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic F
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic F
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic C+
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic F
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic D-
CT Governor Dan Malloy Democratic F
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic B
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic F
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican A-
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic D-
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican B
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican F
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic F
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic F
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican A
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic F
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic F
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic C
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic B
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic A
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic F
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic B
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic F
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic F
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic A
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic F
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic F
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic A
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic A
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican A
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican A
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican A
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic A
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican B+
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic A
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican A-
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic A
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican A
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican A
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican C
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican A
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic C
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic A-
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican A
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican B
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican B-
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic C
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican A
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic A
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic C
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic F
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican B
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic F
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic C+
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic F
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL F
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic C
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic F
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic F
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican A
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic B+
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican A
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic F
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican B
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican B
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican C
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic C
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic C
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic C
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic A
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic F
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic D
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican A
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican D
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic C
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic F
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican B
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic A-
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican C
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic F
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic F
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican F
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican F
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic F
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic F
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic F
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic C
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican A
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican A
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic A
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic F
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic C
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic F
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic B
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican A
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic F
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic A
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic F
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic F
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic F
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican B
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic F
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican A-
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic F
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican F
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic F
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican A
CT State Senate 31 Jason Welch Republican B
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican A
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican B
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican A
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Democratic, Working Families F
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families F
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald F
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic F
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic F
CT Council Member At-Large John Barry Democratic B-
CT Council Member At-Large David Bauer Republican C
CT Councilor At-Large Denise Hall Republican D
CT Burgess At-Large Tamath Rossi Republican C-
Richard Abbate A
David Aldarondo A-
Robert Arute A
Jason Bartlett D
Dennis Brenner C
Ann Brickley A-
Joe Broder A
Katheryn Brown A
Sam Caligiuri A
Cindy Cartier A
Christopher Caruso F
Holly Cheeseman A
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. F
Matthew Corcoran A-
Christopher Coutu A
Richard Covello C-
Eileen Daily C
Lisa Davenport D
Martha Dean A
Dan Debicella C
Christopher Donovan F
Thomas Drew F
Jill Fitzgerald A
Steve Fontana F
Thomas Gaffey F
John Geragosian F
Lile Gibbons F
Ethan Goldman C
Edwin Gomes F
Robert Gonzalez D
Ted Graziani F
Leonard Greene, Sr. A-
James Griffin C-
Rusty Haigh A
Gail Hamm F
Chet Harris C-
Deborah Heinrich F
John Hetherington B
Bryan Hurlburt C
Karen Jarmoc C
Robert Jeniski B
Thomas Kehoe C
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey F
Gerald Labriola, Jr. A
Kathy Lauretano A
Michael Lawlor F
Joan Lewis C
Andrew Lockwood C-
Vin Marino B
John Mazurek A
David McCluskey F
Linda McMahon A
Lawrence Miller A
James Miron C+
Linda Monaco C
Vickie Orsini Nardello F
Ken Nelson, Jr. B
Neil Nichols A-
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. F
James O'Rourke III F
Janet Peckinpaugh B-
Timothy Plungis B
Mary Porter D
Edith Prague F
Tom Reynolds A
Melissa Riley F
Earle Roberts, Jr. F
John Rodolico A
Kelvin Roldan F
Andrew Roraback C
T.R. Rowe C-
Richard Roy F
Barbara Ruhe A
Jim Sargent F
Linda Schofield C
Jonathan Searles B-
Tony Siragusa B
Gregory Smith A
James Field Spallone F

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top