or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic F
CT U.S. Senate Sr Richard Blumenthal Democratic F
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic F
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican F
Christopher Caruso F
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic F
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. F
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic F
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic F
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic F
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic F
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic F
Christopher Donovan F
Thomas Drew F
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic F
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic F
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican F
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic F
Steve Fontana F
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic F
Thomas Gaffey F
John Geragosian F
Lile Gibbons F
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic F
Edwin Gomes F
Ted Graziani F
Gail Hamm F
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic F
Deborah Heinrich F
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic F
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Democratic, Working Families F
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey F
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic F
Michael Lawlor F
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic F
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican F
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic F
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic F
CT Governor Dan Malloy Democratic F
David McCluskey F
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic F
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald F
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican F
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic F
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families F
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic F
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic F
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic F
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic F
Vickie Orsini Nardello F
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. F
James O'Rourke III F
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic F
Edith Prague F
Melissa Riley F
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic F
Earle Roberts, Jr. F
Kelvin Roldan F
Richard Roy F
Jim Sargent F
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic F
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic F
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic F
James Field Spallone F
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic F
Kathleen Tallarita F
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic F
John Thompson F
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic F
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic F
Peter Villano F
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL F
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic F
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic F
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic F
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic D-
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic D-
Jason Bartlett D
Lisa Davenport D
Robert Gonzalez D
CT Councilor At-Large Denise Hall Republican D
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic D
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican D
Mary Porter D
Richard Covello C-
James Griffin C-
Chet Harris C-
Andrew Lockwood C-
CT Burgess At-Large Tamath Rossi Republican C-
T.R. Rowe C-
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic C
CT Council Member At-Large David Bauer Republican C
Dennis Brenner C
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic C
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic C
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican C
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic C
Eileen Daily C
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic C
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic C
Dan Debicella C
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic C
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic C
Ethan Goldman C
Bryan Hurlburt C
Karen Jarmoc C
Thomas Kehoe C
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican C
Joan Lewis C
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic C
Linda Monaco C
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic C
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic C
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican C
Andrew Roraback C
Linda Schofield C
Michael Struzik C
Joseph Taborsak C
Michael Zelasky C
Henry Zembko C
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic C+
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic C+
James Miron C+
CT Council Member At-Large John Barry Democratic B-
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican B-
Janet Peckinpaugh B-
Jonathan Searles B-
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican B
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican B
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican B
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican B
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican B
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic B
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic B
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic B
John Hetherington B
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican B
Robert Jeniski B
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic B
Vin Marino B
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican B
Ken Nelson, Jr. B
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican B
Timothy Plungis B
Tony Siragusa B
CT State Senate 31 Jason Welch Republican B
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican B+
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic B+
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican A-
David Aldarondo A-
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic A-
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican A-
Ann Brickley A-
Matthew Corcoran A-
Leonard Greene, Sr. A-
Neil Nichols A-
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic A-
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican A-
Richard Abbate A
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican A
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican A
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic A
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic A
Robert Arute A
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican A
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic A
Joe Broder A
Katheryn Brown A
Sam Caligiuri A
Cindy Cartier A
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican A
Holly Cheeseman A
Christopher Coutu A
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican A
Martha Dean A
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic A
Jill Fitzgerald A
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican A
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican A
Rusty Haigh A
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic A
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican A
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican A
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican A
Gerald Labriola, Jr. A
Kathy Lauretano A
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican A
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic A
Corky Mazurek A
Linda McMahon A
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic A
Lawrence Miller A
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican A
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic A
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican A
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic A
Tom Reynolds A
John Rodolico A
Barbara Ruhe A
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top