Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Richard Abbate A
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic C
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican A-
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican A
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican A
David Aldarondo A-
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic A
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican B
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic A
Robert Arute A
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic F
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican A
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic A
CT Council Member At-Large John Barry Democratic B-
Jason Bartlett D
CT Council Member At-Large David Bauer Republican C
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic A-
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican B-
CT U.S. Senate Sr Richard Blumenthal Democratic F
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican A-
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic F
Dennis Brenner C
Ann Brickley A-
Joe Broder A
Katheryn Brown A
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic C
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic C
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican C
Sam Caligiuri A
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican F
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic C
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican B
Cindy Cartier A
Christopher Caruso F
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican A
Holly Cheeseman A
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic F
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. F
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic F
Matthew Corcoran A-
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic C+
Christopher Coutu A
Richard Covello C-
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic F
Eileen Daily C
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican A
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic C
Lisa Davenport D
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican B+
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic C
Martha Dean A
Dan Debicella C
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic F
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic F
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic F
Christopher Donovan F
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic A
Thomas Drew F
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic F
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic C
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican B
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic C
Jill Fitzgerald A
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic F
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican F
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic F
Steve Fontana F
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic F
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican B
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic C+
Thomas Gaffey F
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic D-
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic B+
John Geragosian F
Lile Gibbons F
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican B
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican A
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic F
Ethan Goldman C
Edwin Gomes F
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic B
Robert Gonzalez D
Ted Graziani F
Leonard Greene, Sr. A-
James Griffin C-
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic B
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican A
Rusty Haigh A
CT Councilor At-Large Denise Hall Republican D
Gail Hamm F
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic F
Chet Harris C-
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic B
Deborah Heinrich F
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic D
John Hetherington B
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic F
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic D-
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican B
Bryan Hurlburt C
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic A
Karen Jarmoc C
Robert Jeniski B
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Democratic, Working Families F
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic B
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican A
Thomas Kehoe C
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey F
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican A
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican C
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican D
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican A
Gerald Labriola, Jr. A
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic F
Kathy Lauretano A
Michael Lawlor F
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic F
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican F
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic F
Joan Lewis C
Andrew Lockwood C-
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic F
CT Governor Dan Malloy Democratic F
Vin Marino B
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican A
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic A
Corky Mazurek A
David McCluskey F
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic F
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald F
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican F
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican B
Linda McMahon A
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic F
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families F
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic C
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic A
Lawrence Miller A
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican A
James Miron C+
Linda Monaco C
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic C
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic A
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic F
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic F
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic F
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic F
Vickie Orsini Nardello F
Ken Nelson, Jr. B
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic C
Neil Nichols A-
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican A
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. F
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican C
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic A
James O'Rourke III F
Janet Peckinpaugh B-
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic F
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican B
Timothy Plungis B
Mary Porter D
Edith Prague F
Tom Reynolds A
Melissa Riley F
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic F
Earle Roberts, Jr. F
John Rodolico A
Kelvin Roldan F
Andrew Roraback C
CT Burgess At-Large Tamath Rossi Republican C-
T.R. Rowe C-
Richard Roy F
Barbara Ruhe A
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic A-
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican A
Jim Sargent F
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican A
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic A
Linda Schofield C
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican A
Jonathan Searles B-
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic F
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic F
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican A-
Tony Siragusa B
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic F
Gregory Smith A
James Field Spallone F
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic F
Michael Struzik C
Sean Sullivan A
John Szewczyk A
Joseph Taborsak C
Kathleen Tallarita F
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic F
John Thompson F
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic F
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic F
Peter Villano F
Michael Vitali A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top