Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
IN U.S. Senate Sr Daniel Coats Republican C+
IN U.S. Senate Jr Joe Donnelly, Sr. Democratic A
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic F
IN U.S. House 2 Jackie Walorski Republican A
IN U.S. House 3 Marlin Stutzman Republican A
IN U.S. House 4 Todd Rokita Republican A
IN U.S. House 7 André Carson Democratic D
IN U.S. House 8 Larry Bucshon Republican A
IN U.S. House 9 Todd Young Republican A
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican A
IN Lieutenant Governor Sue Ellspermann Republican C-
IN State House 1 Linda Lawson Democratic D
IN State House 2 Earl Harris Democratic D
IN State House 3 Charlie Brown Democratic D
IN State House 4 Edmond Soliday Republican A
IN State House 6 Pat Bauer Democratic C+
IN State House 7 David Niezgodski Democratic D
IN State House 8 Ryan Dvorak Democratic B-
IN State House 9 Scott Pelath Democratic A
IN State House 10 Charles Moseley Democratic B+
IN State House 12 Mara Candelaria Reardon Democratic F
IN State House 13 Sharon Negele Republican A
IN State House 14 Vernon Smith Democratic D+
IN State House 16 Douglas Gutwein Republican A-
IN State House 18 David Wolkins Republican A
IN State House 19 Shelli VanDenburgh Democratic C-
IN State House 20 Tom Dermody Republican A
IN State House 21 Timothy Wesco Republican A
IN State House 23 William Friend Republican A+
IN State House 25 Donald Lehe Republican A
IN State House 26 Randy Truitt Republican A-
IN State House 27 Sheila Klinker Democratic B
IN State House 28 Jeffrey Thompson Republican A
IN State House 29 Kathy Richardson Republican A
IN State House 30 Mike Karickhoff Republican B
IN State House 31 Kevin Mahan Republican B-
IN State House 32 P. Eric Turner Republican A
IN State House 34 Sue Errington Democratic C
IN State House 35 L. Jack Lutz Republican A
IN State House 36 Terri Austin Democratic A
IN State House 38 Heath VanNatter Republican A
IN State House 39 Gerald Torr Republican A+
IN State House 40 Gregory Steuerwald Republican A
IN State House 41 Timothy Brown Republican A-
IN State House 42 Alan Morrison Republican A-
IN State House 43 Clyde Kersey Democratic A
IN State House 44 Jim Baird Republican B+
IN State House 45 Bionca Gambill Democratic A-
IN State House 46 Bob Heaton Republican A
IN State House 48 Timothy Neese Republican A
IN State House 49 Wes Culver Republican B-
IN State House 50 Daniel Leonard Republican A
IN State House 53 Bob Cherry Republican A
IN State House 54 Thomas Saunders Republican A
IN State House 57 Sean Eberhart Republican A+
IN State House 58 Charles Burton Republican A
IN State House 59 Milo Smith Republican A
IN State House 61 Matt Pierce Democratic C-
IN State House 62 Matt Ubelhor Republican A
IN State House 63 Mark Messmer Republican A
IN State House 65 Eric Koch Republican A+
IN State House 66 Terry Goodin Democratic A+
IN State House 67 Randy Frye Republican A
IN State House 69 Jim Lucas Republican A
IN State House 70 Rhonda Rhoads Republican B+
IN State House 71 Steven Stemler Democratic A
IN State House 72 Edward Clere Republican A
IN State House 73 Steven Davisson Republican A
IN State House 75 Ron Bacon Republican A
IN State House 76 Wendy McNamara Republican C
IN State House 77 Gail Riecken Democratic B+
IN State House 79 Matt Lehman Republican A-
IN State House 80 Phil GiaQuinta Democratic B
IN State House 83 Kathleen Heuer Republican A
IN State House 86 Edward DeLaney Democratic F
IN State House 88 Brian Bosma Republican A+
IN State House 89 Cindy Kirchhofer Republican A
IN State House 90 Mike Speedy Republican A
IN State House 91 Robert Behning Republican A-
IN State House 93 David Frizzell Republican A
IN State House 94 Cherrish Pryor Democratic F
IN State House 95 John Bartlett Democratic D
IN State House 96 Gregory Porter Democratic D
IN State House 99 Vanessa Summers Democratic D
IN State Senate 1 Frank Mrvan, Jr. Democratic B-
IN State Senate 4 Karen Tallian Democratic D
IN State Senate 6 Sue Landske Republican A
IN State Senate 11 Joseph Zakas Republican A-
IN State Senate 14 Dennis Kruse Republican A
IN State Senate 15 Thomas Wyss Republican F
IN State Senate 17 Jim Banks Republican A
IN State Senate 19 Travis Holdman Republican A
IN State Senate 21 James Buck Republican A
IN State Senate 22 Ron Alting Republican A-
IN State Senate 23 Phil Boots Republican A-
IN State Senate 25 Tim Lanane Democratic D
IN State Senate 26 Doug Eckerty Republican A
IN State Senate 27 Allen Paul Republican A
IN State Senate 29 Mike Delph Republican A+
IN State Senate 31 Jim Merritt, Jr. Republican A
IN State Senate 38 Timothy Skinner Democratic A-
IN State Senate 39 John Waterman Republican A+
IN State Senate 41 Greg Walker Republican A+
IN State Senate 43 Johnny Nugent Republican A+
IN State Senate 45 Jim Smith Republican A
IN State Senate 46 Ron Grooms Republican A-
IN State Senate 47 Richard Young, Jr. Democratic A
IN State Senate 48 Lindel Hume Democratic A
IN State Senate 49 Jim Tomes Republican A
IN Auditor Suzanne Crouch Republican A
IN Mayor At-Large Dennis Tyler Democratic A
IN Council Member At-Large Steven Thais A
Patty Avery F
Jeb Bardon F
John Barnes A-
Kreg Battles A
Duane Beals A
Ken Beckerman A-
Robert Bischoff A+
David Blank A
Sandra Blanton A
Bruce Borders A
Ryan Bower A
Donn Brown A
Kim Builta A
Dan Burton A
David Cheatham A+
Rob/Bob Couse A
William Crawford D
Bill Davis A
John Day D
Bob Deig A-
Nancy Dembowski C
David Dessauer A
Chester Dobis A-
Richard Dodge A
Gregory Dudeck A
Brad Ellsworth A
Jeffrey Espich A
Dwight Fish C
Ralph Foley A
Chuck Freiberger A-
Craig Fry A
Dale Grubb A+
Ron Herrell A-
Baron Hill A
Phillip Hinkle A
Steven Hogan A-
Briane House A
Cy Huerter A
Kyle Hupfer A
Brian Jacobs A
Jesse James A-
Daniel Klein A
Tom Knollman A
James Lewis, Jr. A-
Mark Leyva, Sr. A
Ronald Liggett B
Richard McClain A
Craig Menninga A-
James Metro A
Ted Metzger A
Nancy Michael A-
David Moeller B-
Winfield Moses, Jr. C-
Richard Mourdock A
Cheryl Musgrave A
Cindy Noe A+
Mike Obergfell C
Shawn Olson A
Joseph Pearson A-
Richard Pfeil B-
Phillip Pflum B-
Phyllis Pond A
Scott Reske A
Paul Robertson A+
Codie Ross A
Marvin Scott A
Ray Shearer A
Daniel Steiner A
Dan Stevenson, Sr. A-
Russell Stilwell A+
Kevin Suddeth B+
Mary Ann Sullivan F
William Van Haaften A
Rick Warren A
Thomas Webber C-
Bill Webster B+
Peggy Welch B+
Charles White A
David Yarde II A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top