Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New York State Right to Life Committee

2003-2006 Positions on Pro-Life Policy

Issues: Abortion
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 55
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 80
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 64
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 45
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 63
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 55
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 64
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 67
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 64
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 67
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 56
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 55
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 80
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 55
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 55
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 45
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 55
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 60
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic 60
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 55
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 45
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 18
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 86
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 55
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 80
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 60
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 45
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 56
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 73
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 60
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 67
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 67
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 55
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 66
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 60
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 57
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 55
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 50
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 45
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 50
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 45
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 67
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 55
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 50
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 55
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 50
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 67
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 55
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 40
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 55
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 55
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 25
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 25
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 66
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 0
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 100
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 0
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 25
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 25
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 55
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 100
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 50
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 25
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 67
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 100
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 33
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 25
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 66
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 33
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 50
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 78
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 67
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 0
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 55
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 100
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 60
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 40
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 55
NY Council Member 51 Vincent Ignizio Republican 60
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 67
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 67
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 55
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 33
James Alesi 100
Marc Alessi 80
Thomas Alfano 78
Carl Andrews 25
Darrel Aubertine 64
James Bacalles 64
Michael Balboni 100
Robert Barra 64
Michael Benjamin 30
Jonathan Bing 55
William Boyland, Jr. 55
Adam Bradley 55
Richard Brodsky 67
Byron Brown 25
Jeffrey Brown 45
Joseph Bruno 100
Daniel Burling 64
Nancy Calhoun 18
Ronald Canestrari 55
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 44
Pat Casale 55
Joan Christensen 55
Adele Cohen 55
Michael Cohen 56
Mike Cole 50
Martin Connor 0
James Conte 80
Francine DelMonte 64
RoAnn Destito 55
Luis Diaz 55
Thomas Duane 25
Patricia Eddington 55
Joseph Errigo 45
Donna Ferrara 67
Ginny Fields 71
Sylvia Friedman 67
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 100
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 33
Timothy Gordon 50
Alexander Grannis 55
Roger Green 50
Aurelia Greene 56
Barry Grodenchik 40
James Hayes 55
Daniel Hooker 75
Sam Hoyt III 55
Susan John 55
Owen Johnson 100
Ryan Scott Karben 50
Stephen Kaufman 50
Thomas Kirwan 45
David Koon 55
Carl Kruger 33
Steven Labriola 50
Ivan Lafayette 55
John Lavelle 30
Vincent Leibell III 100
Steve Levy 50
Vito Lopez 57
Alan Maisel 67
Serphin Maltese 100
Patrick Manning 57
John Marchi 100
Nettie Mayersohn 43
Roy McDonald 55
John McEneny 44
Patricia McGee 0
Brian McLaughlin 20
Raymond Meier 100
Jimmy Meng 50
Joel Miller 55
Matthew Mirones 64
Thomas Morahan 100
Louis Mosiello 40
Charles Nesbitt 67
Clarence Norman, Jr. 33
Maureen O'Connell 67
George Onorato 100
Suzi Oppenheimer 25
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 50
Frank Padavan 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top