or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: NARAL Pro-Choice Pennsylvania

2002 Positions on Reproductive Rights

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 100%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 0%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 0%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 0%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 0%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 0%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 0%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 0%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 50%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 0%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 0%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 0%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 0%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 0%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 0%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 50%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 0%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 0%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 0%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 0%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 0%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 0%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 0%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 0%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 0%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 0%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 0%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 0%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 0%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 0%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 0%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 0%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 0%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 100%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 0%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 0%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 0%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 0%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 0%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 0%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 50%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 100%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 0%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 0%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 0%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 0%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 0%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 0%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 0%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 0%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 0%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 0%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 50%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 0%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 0%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 0%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 0%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 0%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 0%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 0%
Bob Allen 0%
Gibson Armstrong 0%
Ellen Bard 100%
Bob Bastian 0%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 0%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 0%
Jerry Birmelin 0%
Kevin Blaum 0%
Karl Boyes 0%
David Brightbill 50%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 0%
Alan Butkovitz 100%
Ronald Buxton 100%
Steven Cappelli 0%
James Casorio, Jr. 100%
Gaynor Cawley 0%
Jeff Coleman 0%
Joe Conti 100%
Roy Cornell 100%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 0%
Jeffrey Coy 0%
Jacqueline Crahalla 0%
Thomas Creighton 0%
Lawrence Curry 100%
Mary Ann Dailey 0%
Craig Dally 0%
H. William DeWeese 100%
Michael Diven 0%
Robert Donatucci 0%
Todd Eachus 0%
Allan Egolf 0%
John Evans 0%
Russell Fairchild 0%
Brett Feese 0%
John Fichter 0%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 0%
Robert Flick 0%
Teresa Forcier 0%
William Gabig 0%
Thomas Gannon 0%
Richard Geist 0%
Camille George 0%
Richard Grucela 0%
Michael Gruitza 0%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 0%
George Hasay 0%
Lynn Herman 0%
Arthur Hershey 0%
Dick Hess 0%
Michael Horsey 50%
Harold James 100%
Babette Josephs 100%
Robert Jubelirer 100%
George Kenney, Jr. 0%
Frank LaGrotta 0%
Susan Laughlin 0%
Marie Lederer 50%
Dennis Leh 0%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 100%
Victor John Lescovitz 0%
David Levdansky 50%
Kelly Lewis 0%
Jim Lynch 0%
Stephen Maitland 0%
Kathy Manderino 100%
Jennifer Mann 100%
Keith McCall 0%
Eugene McGill 0%
Fred McIlhattan 0%
Mark Steven McNaughton 0%
Anthony Melio 0%
Robert Mellow 0%
Sheila Miller 0%
Raphael Musto 0%
John Myers 100%
Jerry Nailor 50%
Steven Nickol 100%
Dennis O'Brien 0%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 100%
Jane Clare Orie 0%
John Pallone 0%
John Perzel 0%
Thomas Petrone 0%
Frank Pistella 100%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 100%
Ronald Raymond 0%
William Rieger 0%
Lawrence Roberts 0%
Samuel Rohrer 0%
T.J. Rooney 100%
Carole Rubley 100%
Kenneth Ruffing 50%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 0%
Larry Sather 0%
Curt Schroder 0%
Thomas Scrimenti 0%
Paul Semmel 0%
James Shaner 0%
Bruce Smith 100%
Edward Staback 0%
Jess Stairs 0%
David Steil 50%
Stephen Stetler 100%
Thomas Stevenson 0%
J. Barry Stout 0%
Dan Surra 0%
Thomas Tangretti 0%
Elinor Taylor 0%
Thomas Tigue 0%
Guy Travaglio, Jr. 0%
Katie True 0%
Michael Veon 0%
Jack Wagner 0%
Don Walko 100%
James Wansacz 0%
Michael Waugh 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top