or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Sierra Club PA

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 24%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 73%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 82%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 27%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 13%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 73%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 13%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 59%
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 77%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 22%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 18%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 45%
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana Republican 36%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 68%
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 13%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 82%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 82%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 75%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 78%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 86%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 68%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 73%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 87%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 22%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 82%
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic 106%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 73%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 82%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 73%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 82%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 92%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 87%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 55%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 30%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 63%
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 59%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 45%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 82%
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 80%
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 77%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 40%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 59%
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican 18%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 73%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 30%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 22%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 101%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 31%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 35%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 13%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 4%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 13%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 55%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 50%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 105%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 62%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 68%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 68%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 22%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 97%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 87%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 31%
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 50%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 55%
PA State House 83 Richard Mirabito Democratic 83%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 59%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 36%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 45%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 55%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 31%
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 31%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 55%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 45%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 33%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 97%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 36%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 27%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 31%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 36%
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 28%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 27%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 45%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 36%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 60%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 55%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 45%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 69%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 82%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 97%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 87%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 87%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 20%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 87%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 18%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 91%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 106%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 50%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 55%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 70%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 70%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 78%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 60%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 27%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 25%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 115%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 55%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 87%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 82%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 70%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 64%
PA State House 162 Nicholas Miccarelli III Republican 33%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 82%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 64%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 97%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 78%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 82%
PA State House 170 Brendan Boyle Democratic 90%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 25%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 73%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 73%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 88%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 73%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 55%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 64%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 63%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 82%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 45%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 73%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 73%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 92%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 82%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 82%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 73%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican 27%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 50%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 88%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 75%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 97%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 82%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 115%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 103%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 105%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 105%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 93%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 85%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 105%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 93%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 63%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 90%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 80%
PA State Senate 13 Lloyd Smucker Republican 63%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 87%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 63%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 115%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 110%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 90%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 13%
PA State Senate 23 Gene Yaw Republican 75%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 25%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 63%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 80%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 57%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 63%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 63%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 68%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 33 Richard Alloway II Republican 68%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 63%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 36 Michael Brubaker Republican 63%
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic 78%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 115%
PA State Senate 39 Kim Ward Republican 63%
PA State Senate 40 Randy Vulakovich Republican 30%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 50%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 105%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 93%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 85%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 59%
PA State Senate 47 Elder Vogel, Jr. Republican 63%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 50%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 50%
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 83%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 25%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 45%
John Bear 30%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 76%
Karen Beyer 73%
Scott Boyd 36%
Joseph Brennan 87%
Ronald Buxton 73%
James Casorio, Jr. 59%
Thomas Creighton 27%
Lawrence Curry 90%
Craig Dally 33%
H. William DeWeese 64%
Robert Donatucci 80%
Paul Drucker 80%
Todd Eachus 82%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top