Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Sierra Club PA

2007-2008 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 90%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 10%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 30%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 100%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 10%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 56%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 80%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 10%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 60%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 90%
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 70%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 20%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 80%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 10%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 50%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 50%
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 10%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 56%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 80%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 80%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 44%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 10%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 60%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 60%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 50%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 50%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 30%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 60%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 80%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 20%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 60%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 86%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 60%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 50%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 90%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 36 Michael Brubaker Republican 50%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic 89%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 90%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 90%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 50%
PA State Senate 40 Randy Vulakovich Republican 40%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 60%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 70%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 50%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 70%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 90%
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 90%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 30%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 10%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 50%
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 90%
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 90%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 50%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 90%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 90%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 20%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 80%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 50%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 10%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 30%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 10%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 30%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 90%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 90%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 30%
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 40%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 40%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 30%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 44%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 40%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 20%
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 30%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 20%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 22%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 30%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 90%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 40%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 10%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 40%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 50%
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 20%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 50%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 50%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 50%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 30%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 40%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 50%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 90%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 90%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 90%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 90%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 10%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 40%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 90%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 80%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 80%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 40%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 78%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 80%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 80%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 86%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 80%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 80%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 80%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 80%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 22%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 90%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 90%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 90%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 80%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 89%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 80%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 90%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 90%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 40%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 90%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 90%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 90%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 90%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 90%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 90%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 90%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 70%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 57%
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 86%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 30%
PA Secretary of Legislative Affairs Katie True Republican 40%
Gibson Armstrong 60%
Bob Bastian 0%
John Bear 30%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 89%
Lisa Bennington 100%
Karen Beyer 80%
Vincent Biancucci 90%
Thomas Blackwell IV 90%
Scott Boyd 40%
Joseph Brennan 90%
Ronald Buxton 90%
Steven Cappelli 50%
James Casorio, Jr. 100%
Thomas Creighton 20%
Lawrence Curry 90%
Craig Dally 60%
H. William DeWeese 90%
Robert Donatucci 89%
Todd Eachus 90%
Jane Earll 50%
John Evans 50%
Russell Fairchild 70%
Vincent Fumo 80%
William Gabig 40%
Richard Geist 40%
Camille George 90%
Michael Gerber 89%
Richard Grucela 90%
Arthur Hershey 44%
Dick Hess 40%
John Hornaman 90%
Harold James 86%
Babette Josephs 100%
George Kenney, Jr. 90%
David Kessler 100%
Christopher King 90%
Gerald LaValle 70%
Bryan Lentz 100%
David Levdansky 90%
Sean Logan 78%
Roger Madigan 60%
Kathy Manderino 90%
Jennifer Mann 90%
Carl Mantz 60%
Keith McCall 90%
Fred McIlhattan 30%
Barbara McIlvaine Smith 90%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top