or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Chamber of Commerce

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican B
GA State House 3 Tom Weldon, Jr. Republican B+
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican A+
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican A
GA State House 8 Stephen Allison Republican U
GA State House 10 Terry Rogers Republican C+
GA State House 11 Rick Jasperse Republican B
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican B+
GA State House 14 Christian Coomer Republican A
GA State House 15 Paul Battles Republican C
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican A
GA State House 18 Kevin Cooke Republican A+
GA State House 19 Paulette Braddock Republican A+
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican A+
GA State House 25 Mike Dudgeon Republican A
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican A
GA State House 30 Emory Dunahoo, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican C
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican C+
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican A+
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican A
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican A+
GA State House 37 Sam Teasley Republican A
GA State House 38 David Wilkerson Democratic U
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic C
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican A+
GA State House 42 Stacey Evans Democratic C
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican A+
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican A+
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican B+
GA State House 46 John Carson Republican A+
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican A+
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican A+
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 50 Lynne Riley Republican A+
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican B+
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican A+
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic C
GA State House 54 Edward Lindsey, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic U
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic U
GA State House 58 Simone Bell Democratic U
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic C
GA State House 60 Keisha Waites Democratic U
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic U
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic U
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic U
GA State House 68 Dustin Hightower Republican A+
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican A
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican A+
GA State House 72 Matt Ramsey Republican A+
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican A+
GA State House 76 Sandra Scott Democratic U
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic U
GA State House 79 Tom Taylor Republican A+
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican A+
GA State House 81 Scott Holcomb Democratic U
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic C
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic U
GA State House 84 Rahn Mayo Democratic U
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic U
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic U
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic U
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic C
GA State House 89 Stacey Abrams Democratic U
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic U
GA State House 91 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic U
GA State House 93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic U
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican A
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic U
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 98 Josh Clark Republican A
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic C
GA State House 101 Valerie Clark Republican A
GA State House 102 Buzz Brockway Republican B+
GA State House 106 Brett Harrell Republican B
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican B+
GA State House 108 BJ Pak Republican A
GA State House 110 Andy Welch III Republican B
GA State House 112 Doug Holt Republican C+
GA State House 113 Pamela Dickerson Democratic U
GA State House 114 Tom Kirby Republican A+
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican A
GA State House 119 Chuck Williams Republican B+
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican A
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican B+
GA State House 123 Barbara Sims Republican B+
GA State House 125 Earnest Smith Democratic U
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic U
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic U
GA State House 129 Susan Holmes Republican B+
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican A
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic U
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican A
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic C
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic U
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic U
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican A+
GA State House 140 Robert Dickey Republican B
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican A+
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic U
GA State House 143 James Beverly Democratic C
GA State House 144 James Epps Republican A
GA State House 145 E. Culver Kidd Independent B+
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 147 Willie Talton Republican A+
GA State House 148 Buddy Harden Republican B+
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican B+
GA State House 150 Matt Hatchett Republican A+
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican B+
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican C+
GA State House 153 Carol Fullerton Democratic U
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic U
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican A
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican A
GA State House 157 Delvis Dutton Republican B
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican A+
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican C
GA State House 160 Jan Tankersley Republican B+
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic C
GA State House 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic C
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican A+
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic U
GA State House 166 Ben Watson Republican A+
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic U
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican C+
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican A
GA State House 171 Jay Powell Republican A
GA State House 173 Darlene Taylor Republican A
GA State House 174 Ellis Black Republican A+
GA State House 175 Amy Carter Republican A+
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican A
GA State House 178 Chad Nimmer Republican B
GA State House 179 Alex Atwood Republican B+
GA State House 180 Jason Spencer Republican C
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican A+
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic U
GA State Senate 3 William Ligon, Jr. Republican A
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican A
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic B
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican A+
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican A+
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic U
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic B+
GA State Senate 13 John Crosby Republican A
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic U
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican A+
GA State Senate 17 Rick Jeffares Republican A+
GA State Senate 18 Cecil Staton Republican A+
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican A
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican A+
GA State Senate 22 Hardie Davis Democratic B
GA State Senate 23 Jesse Stone Republican A
GA State Senate 24 William Jackson Republican B
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican A+
GA State Senate 28 Mike Crane Republican B+
GA State Senate 29 Joshua McKoon Republican B+
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican A
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican B+
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic C+
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic U
GA State Senate 35 Donzella James Democratic U
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic U
GA State Senate 37 Lindsey Tippins Republican A+
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic U
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic U
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican A+
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic U
GA State Senate 42 Jason Carter Democratic C
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic U
GA State Senate 44 Gail Davenport Democratic U
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican A
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican B+
GA State Senate 47 Frank Ginn Republican A+
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican A
GA State Senate 49 Butch Miller Republican A
GA State Senate 50 John Wilkinson Republican A+
GA State Senate 51 Steve Gooch Republican A+
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican A+
GA State Senate 54 Charles Bethel Republican A+
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic U
GA State Senate 56 John Albers Republican A+
Roberta Abdul-Salaam U
Amos Amerson A
Lee Anderson A
Kathy Ashe C
Glenn Baker B
Stephanie Benfield U
John Bulloch, Jr. A+
Charlice Byrd C+
Rick Crawford U
Steve Davis A
Elly Dobbs C+
Greg Goggans B+
Johnny Grant A
Bill Hamrick III A
Bob Hanner B
Michael Harden U
Mark Hatfield U
Keith Heard U

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top