Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Chamber of Commerce

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican 50%
GA State House 3 Tom Weldon, Jr. Republican 33%
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican 83%
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican 83%
GA State House 8 Stephen Allison Republican 0%
GA State House 11 Rick Jasperse Republican 17%
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 83%
GA State House 14 Christian Coomer Republican 50%
GA State House 15 Paul Battles Republican 17%
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 50%
GA State House 18 Kevin Cooke Republican 83%
GA State House 19 Paulette Braddock Republican 83%
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican 83%
GA State House 25 Mike Dudgeon Republican 50%
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 50%
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 17%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 33%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 83%
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 50%
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 83%
GA State House 37 Sam Teasley Republican 50%
GA State House 38 David Wilkerson Democratic 0%
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic 0%
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 83%
GA State House 42 Stacey Evans Democratic 17%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 67%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 83%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 67%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 67%
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican 83%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 83%
GA State House 50 Lynne Riley Republican 83%
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 83%
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 83%
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 17%
GA State House 54 Ed Lindsey, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 0%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 17%
GA State House 58 Simone Bell Democratic 0%
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic 0%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 0%
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 0%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 0%
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 33%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 83%
GA State House 72 Matt Ramsey Republican 83%
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 83%
GA State House 76 Sandra Scott Democratic 0%
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 17%
GA State House 79 Tom Taylor Republican 100%
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican 83%
GA State House 81 Scott Holcomb Democratic 0%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 17%
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 0%
GA State House 84 Rahn Mayo Democratic 0%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 0%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 0%
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 0%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 17%
GA State House 89 Stacey Abrams Democratic 17%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 0%
GA State House 91 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic 0%
GA State House 93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic 0%
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 50%
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 0%
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 83%
GA State House 98 Josh Clark Republican 50%
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 17%
GA State House 101 Valerie Clark Republican 83%
GA State House 102 Buzz Brockway Republican 17%
GA State House 106 Brett Harrell Republican 50%
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 17%
GA State House 108 BJ Pak Republican 83%
GA State House 110 Andy Welch III Republican 50%
GA State House 112 Doug Holt Republican 50%
GA State House 113 Pamela Dickerson Democratic 0%
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 33%
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 50%
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 83%
GA State House 123 Barbara Sims Republican 33%
GA State House 125 Earnest Smith Democratic 0%
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 0%
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic 0%
GA State House 129 Susan Holmes Republican 83%
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 33%
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 0%
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 50%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 17%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 0%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 0%
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 83%
GA State House 140 Robert Dickey Republican 50%
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican 100%
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 0%
GA State House 144 James Epps Republican 50%
GA State House 145 E. Culver Kidd Independent 83%
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 83%
GA State House 147 Willie Talton Republican 83%
GA State House 148 Buddy Harden Republican 50%
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 17%
GA State House 150 Matt Hatchett Republican 83%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 17%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 0%
GA State House 153 Carol Fullerton Democratic 0%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 0%
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 50%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 50%
GA State House 157 Delvis Dutton Republican 17%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 83%
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 17%
GA State House 160 Jan Tankersley Republican 50%
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic 0%
GA State House 163 Joseph Gordon Democratic 17%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 83%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 17%
GA State House 166 Ben Watson Republican 83%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 17%
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 17%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 50%
GA State House 171 Jay Powell Republican 83%
GA State House 173 Darlene Taylor Republican 83%
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican 83%
GA State House 175 Amy Carter Republican 83%
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 83%
GA State House 178 Chad Nimmer Republican 50%
GA State House 179 Alex Atwood Republican 50%
GA State House 180 Jason Spencer Republican 0%
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican 83%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 3 William Ligon, Jr. Republican 50%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 50%
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 83%
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican 100%
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 13 John Crosby Republican 50%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican 100%
GA State Senate 17 Rick Jeffares Republican 83%
GA State Senate 18 Cecil Staton Republican 100%
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 50%
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 83%
GA State Senate 22 Hardie Davis Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 23 Jesse Stone Republican 50%
GA State Senate 24 William Jackson Republican 0%
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 83%
GA State Senate 29 Joshua McKoon Republican 17%
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 50%
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican 17%
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 35 Donzella James Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 37 Lindsey Tippins Republican 83%
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 67%
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 42 Jason Carter Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 44 Gail Davenport Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 50%
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 0%
GA State Senate 47 Frank Ginn Republican 83%
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 50%
GA State Senate 49 Butch Miller Republican 50%
GA State Senate 51 Steve Gooch Republican 83%
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 67%
GA State Senate 54 Charles Bethel Republican 100%
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 0%
GA State Senate 56 John Albers Republican 83%
Amos Amerson 50%
Lee Anderson 50%
Kathy Ashe 0%
Glenn Baker 50%
Stephanie Benfield 0%
John Bulloch, Jr. 83%
Charlice Byrd 17%
Rick Crawford 0%
Steve Davis 50%
Elly Dobbs 0%
Greg Goggans 33%
Johnny Grant 83%
Bill Hamrick III 50%
Bob Hanner 0%
Michael Harden 0%
Mark Hatfield 0%
Keith Heard 0%
Joe Heckstall 0%
Bill Hembree 67%
Calvin Hill 83%
George Hooks 33%
Billy Horne 17%
Henry Howard 0%
Helen Hudson 0%
Lynmore James 0%
Sean Jerguson 83%
Roger Lane 17%
Ralph Long III 17%
Barry Loudermilk 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top