Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Chamber of Commerce

2003 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican 100%
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican 100%
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 75%
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 75%
GA Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle Republican 100%
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 75%
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 100%
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 100%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 100%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 100%
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 100%
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic 50%
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 100%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 75%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 100%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 75%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 100%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 75%
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 75%
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 67%
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 50%
GA State House 56 Mable Thomas Democratic 50%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 75%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 67%
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 67%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 67%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 100%
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 50%
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 50%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 50%
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 100%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 67%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 50%
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 75%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 50%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 50%
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 100%
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 67%
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 75%
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 67%
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 75%
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 75%
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 100%
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 75%
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 75%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 100%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 67%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 75%
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 75%
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 100%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 100%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 100%
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 100%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 100%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 75%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 100%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 75%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 100%
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 75%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 100%
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican 100%
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 100%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 75%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 100%
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 67%
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 100%
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican 100%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 100%
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 100%
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 75%
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 50%
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 50%
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 50%
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 100%
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 75%
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 100%
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 100%
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 100%
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 100%
GA Secretary of State Brian Kemp Republican 100%
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican 100%
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens 100%
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic 100%
GA Alderman At-Large Tom Bordeaux No Party Affiliation 50%
GA Commissioner 4 Faye Smith 100%
David Adelman 75%
Amos Amerson 100%
Alberta Anderson 100%
Kathy Ashe 50%
Charles Bannister 100%
Terry Barnard 75%
Mike Barnes 100%
Stephanie Benfield 50%
Kenneth Birdsong 75%
Peg Blitch 100%
Mike Boggs 75%
Ron Borders 75%
Rooney Bowen 100%
Ben Bridges, Sr. 75%
Craig Brock 75%
Hugh Broome 100%
Jeff Brown 75%
Robert Brown 100%
Ben Joseph Brush, Jr. 100%
Thomas Bryant Buck III 67%
Gail Buckner 75%
John Bulloch, Jr. 100%
Barbara Jean Bunn 50%
Mark Burkhalter 100%
Sue Burmeister 100%
Thomas Campbell, Jr. 100%
Jill Chambers 75%
Donald Cheeks 100%
E. M. Childers 75%
Charles Clay 100%
Michael Coan 100%
Ginger Moore Collins 100%
Mack Crawford 100%
Mike Crotts 100%
Bill Cummings 75%
Burke Day 75%
Douglas Dean 100%
Nathan Dean 100%
Homer DeLoach 100%
Scott Dix 67%
Ron Dodson 100%
Pat Dooley 67%
John Douglas 100%
Chris Elrod 100%
Johnny Wilson Floyd 100%
Ronald Forster 100%
Bobby Franklin 75%
Hugh Gillis, Sr. 100%
David Baugh Graves 75%
Teresa Greene-Johnson 0%
Randy Hall 100%
Bill Hamrick III 100%
Bob Hanner 100%
Seth Harp 100%
Chuck Harper 100%
Sally Roettger Harrell 75%
John Heard 100%
Keith Heard 75%
Joe Heckstall 67%
Bill Hembree 100%
Calvin Hill 75%
Cecily Hill 100%
Victor Hill 100%
Roger Hines 75%
Bob Holmes 50%
George Hooks 100%
Henry Howard 75%
Lee Howell 50%
Helen Hudson 100%
Carol Jackson 100%
Lynmore James 100%
Jeanette Jamieson 75%
Curtis Jenkins 75%
Eric Johnson 100%
Brian Joyce 100%
Jerry Keen 100%
Kemp 100%
Tom Knox 75%
Robert Lamutt 100%
Bob Lane 75%
Daniel Lee 100%
Liane Levetan 50%
Jeff Lewis 67%
Jimmy Lord 100%
John Lunsford 75%
George Maddox 33%
Randal Mangham 33%
Judy Manning 100%
Warren Massey 100%
Mary Louise McBee 75%
Jo Ann McClinton 100%
Michael Meyer von Bremen 100%
James Mills 100%
Barbara J. Mobley 50%
Dan Moody 100%
Nick Moraitakis 50%
Hinson Mosley 75%
Quincy Murphy 100%
John Noel 50%
Bert Smith Oliver 75%
Bobby Eugene Parham 100%
DuBose Porter 67%
Ann Purcell 75%
Robert Ray 100%
Barbara Reece 75%
Stacey Reece 100%
Glenn Richardson 100%
Lawrence Roberts 100%
Chip Rogers 75%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top