or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2002 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic D
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic A
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families D
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic F
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families D
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic F
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal C-
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic F
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic F
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic F
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic F
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence F
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic F
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic F
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic F
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic F
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic F
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic F
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic D
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic D
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic F
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic D
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican B
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence A
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican A
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican A
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic F
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican A
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican A
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic F
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic F
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic A+
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families D
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence D
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence D
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence D
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence D
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence D
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic F
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic F
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic F
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative A-
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence A+
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence C
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence A+
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic F
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation F
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families D
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack F
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic F
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation D
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican A
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal F
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic F
James Alesi A
Thomas Alfano D
James Bacalles A
Michael Balboni D
William Boyland, Jr. F
William Frank Boyland, Sr. F
Richard Brodsky F
Byron Brown C
Jeffrey Brown A
Joseph Bruno D
Daniel Burling A
Nancy Calhoun A+
Ronald Canestrari F
Ann-Margaret Carrozza F
Pat Casale A
Joan Christensen F
Adele Cohen F
Michael Cohen F
Martin Connor D
James Conte D
Gloria Davis F
Francine DelMonte A
RoAnn Destito F
Thomas Duane F
Patricia Eddington D
Joseph Errigo A
Donna Ferrara D
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. D
Vincent Gentile F
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. D
Alexander Grannis F
Roger Green F
Aurelia Greene F
Jacob Gunther III A
James Hayes A
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann A
Daniel Hooker A
Sam Hoyt III F
Susan John F
Owen Johnson D
Stephen Kaufman F
Thomas Kirwan A
David Koon F
Carl Kruger F
John Kuhl, Jr. A
Steven Labriola D
Seymour Lachman F
Ivan Lafayette F
Vincent Leibell III D
Steve Levy B
Vito Lopez F
Serphin Maltese A
Patrick Manning A+
John Marchi D
Nettie Mayersohn F
Roy McDonald A
John McEneny F
Patricia McGee A
Brian McLaughlin D
Raymond Meier A+
Olga Mendez F
Joel Miller A
Howard Mills III A
Matthew Mirones A
Thomas Morahan D
Charles Nesbitt B+
Clarence Norman, Jr. F
Maureen O'Connell D
George Onorato F
Suzi Oppenheimer F
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. A
Frank Padavan F
William Parment A
David Paterson F
Audrey Pheffer F
Robert Prentiss A
Mary Lou Rath A
Bill Reilich A
Stephen Saland A
Steven Sanders F
William Sanford A+
Teresa Sayward A
Dierdre Scozzafava A
Frank Seddio D-
Anthony Seminerio D
David Sidikman F
Ada Smith F
Richard Smith A+
Nicholas A . Spano D
William Stachowski A
Willis Stephens, Jr. A
Robert Straniere D
Ronald Tocci D
Paul Tokasz D
Darryl Towns C
David Townsend, Jr. A
Caesar Trunzo D
Guy Velella D
Dale Volker A+
Robert Warner A
George Winner, Jr. A
Sandra Lee Wirth A
James Wright A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top