or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Vermont Chamber of Commerce

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic 43%
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican 100%
VT State House Addison-1 Betty Nuovo Democratic 40%
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic 44%
VT State House Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Democratic 40%
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic 40%
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic 40%
VT State House Addison-Rutland Will Stevens Independent 56%
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic 40%
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic 40%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic 44%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican 80%
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic 40%
VT State House Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Democratic 44%
VT State House Bennington-4 Jeff Wilson Democratic 40%
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patti Komline Republican 90%
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican 80%
VT State House Caledonia-3 Robert South Democratic 40%
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican 100%
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-1 Anne O'Brien Democratic 44%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic 30%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic 25%
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-3 George Till Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic 44%
VT State House Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Democratic 43%
VT State House Chittenden-5-2 Joan Lenes Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican 89%
VT State House Chittenden-6-4 Kesha Ram Democratic 30%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic 44%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Wizowaty Democratic 33%
VT State House Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic 44%
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic 44%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican 90%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Tim Jerman Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Linda Waite-Simpson Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic 40%
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic 20%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican 100%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Kristy Spengler Democratic 44%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican 100%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican 100%
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican 86%
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican 80%
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic 60%
VT State House Franklin-3-2 Lynn Dickinson Republican 100%
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic 40%
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican 100%
VT State House Franklin-5 Albert Pearce Democratic, Republican 100%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic 40%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Bob Krebs Democratic 67%
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican 100%
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic 50%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic 44%
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive 33%
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican 100%
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic 40%
VT State House Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Democratic 40%
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic 40%
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican 100%
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican 100%
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican 100%
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican 100%
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic 30%
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican 100%
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican 86%
VT State House Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Republican 100%
VT State House Rutland-6 Butch Shaw Democratic, Republican 100%
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic 40%
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican 100%
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican 80%
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican 78%
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican 70%
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent 25%
VT State House Washington-3 Tess Taylor Democratic 25%
VT State House Washington-4 Mary Hooper Democratic 40%
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic 40%
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic 40%
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic 40%
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic 38%
VT State House Washington-7 Adam Greshin Independent 70%
VT State House Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Democratic 40%
VT State House Windham-2-2 Mollie Burke Democratic, Progressive 30%
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic 40%
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic 40%
VT State House Windham-4 Mike Mrowicki Democratic 40%
VT State House Windham-5 Richard Marek Democratic 40%
VT State House Windham-6 Ann Manwaring Democratic 40%
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic 30%
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic 40%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families 40%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Cynthia Martin Democratic, Working Families 44%
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic 40%
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic 40%
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive 20%
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic 57%
VT State Senate Addison Christopher Bray Democratic 33%
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic 33%
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic 44%
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic 56%
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive 25%
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic 44%
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican 50%
VT State Senate Chittenden Dave Zuckerman Democratic, Progressive 25%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic 50%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic 78%
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican 100%
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic 67%
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic 33%
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican 100%
VT State Senate Rutland Eldred French Democratic 40%
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican 100%
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic 44%
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican 86%
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic 44%
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic 57%
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic 25%
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic 67%
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic 56%
Joe Acinapura 100%
Steven Adams 100%
David Ainsworth 100%
Margaret Andrews 50%
William Aswad 43%
Kenneth Atkins 40%
Albert Audette 25%
Joseph Baker 100%
Susan Bartlett 57%
Chuck Bohi 50%
Randolph Brock 100%
Dan Carpenter 56%
Bill Carris 50%
Margaret Cheney 40%
Matthew Choate 56%
Gregory Clark 100%
John Clerkin 90%
Gale Courcelle 44%
Howard Crawford 89%
Sarah Edwards 20%
Edward Flanagan 44%
Frank Geier III 57%
Harold Giard 63%
Gary Gilbert 40%
Adam Howard 83%
Steve Howard 22%
Dick Howrigan, Sr. 63%
Richard Hube 100%
Vincent Illuzzi 86%
Sara Kittell 67%
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. 60%
Mark Larson 40%
Lucy Leriche 40%
Robert Lewis 90%
Jason Lorber 33%
Steven Maier 40%
Hull Maynard 100%
Patricia McDonald 90%
James McNeil 100%
Virginia Milkey 30%
Hinda Miller 78%
Sue Minter 40%
Mark Mitchell 33%
John Morley III 100%
Floyd Nease 40%
Michael John Obuchowski 40%
Patricia O'Donnell 100%
Oliver Olsen 83%
Scott Orr 38%
Janice Peaslee 100%
Kathy Pellett 38%
Peter Perley 100%
Gerald Reis 89%
Ernest Shand 44%
Megan Smith 40%
Lawrence Townsend 44%
Rachel Weston 30%
Scott Wheeler 89%
Jeffrey Young 44%
John Zenie 56%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top