or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Christian Alliance

2007 Positions on Conservative Issues

Issues: Social , Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 90
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican 100
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 100
GA Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle Republican 100
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican 90
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican 80
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 90
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 100
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 100
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican 100
GA State House 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 100
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 100
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 90
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 80
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 89
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 80
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 100
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic 0
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 100
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 80
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 100
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 100
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 100
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican 100
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 90
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 80
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 100
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 30
GA State House 54 Ed Lindsey, Jr. Republican 80
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 30
GA State House 56 Mable Thomas Democratic 30
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 30
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic 43
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 20
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 10
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 13
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 86
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 80
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 80
GA State House 75 Mike Glanton Democratic 57
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 20
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican 40
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 30
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 20
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 22
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 20
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 20
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 40
GA State House 89 Stacey Abrams Democratic 14
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 10
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 100
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 40
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 90
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 63
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 100
GA State House 112 Doug Holt Republican 80
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 100
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 90
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 100
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 89
GA State House 123 Barbara Sims Republican 100
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic 40
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 57
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 100
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 50
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 100
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 22
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 20
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 40
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 80
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican 100
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 30
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 90
GA State House 147 Willie Talton Republican 90
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 100
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 78
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 100
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 44
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 100
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 90
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 80
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 90
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic 50
GA State House 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 43
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 90
GA State House 167 Jeff Chapman Republican 100
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 33
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 90
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 80
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican 80
GA State House 175 Amy Carter Republican 57
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 50
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican 100
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 30
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 100
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 20
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 100
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican 100
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 30
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 70
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 33
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican 100
GA State Senate 18 Cecil Staton Republican 100
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 100
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 90
GA State Senate 22 Hardie Davis Democratic 57
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 20
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 100
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 90
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican 100
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 63
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 11
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 22
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 22
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 10
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 80
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 25
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 50
GA State Senate 44 Gail Davenport Democratic 50
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 100
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 100
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 100
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 100
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 29
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican 90
GA Commissioner for Natural Resources Mark Williams Republican 100
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens 100
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic 22
GA Mayor At-Large Steve Tumlin No Party Affiliation 100
GA Commissioner 2 Terry Johnson Democratic 100
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 10
David Adelman 30
Amos Amerson 100
Kathy Ashe 20
Terry Barnard 100
Timothy Bearden 100
Stephanie Benfield 20
Ben Bridges, Sr. 100
Robert Brown 0
John Bulloch, Jr. 78
Mark Burkhalter 70
Charlice Byrd 80
Joseph Carter 100
Jill Chambers 70
Michael Coan 100
Jim Cole 100
Clay Cox 100
Mack Crawford 60
Rick Crawford 71
Steve Davis 100
Burke Day 100
John Douglas 90
Melvin Everson 100
Johnny Wilson Floyd 80
Ronald Forster 90
Bobby Franklin 90
Allen Freeman 100
Greg Goggans 90
Johnny Grant 89
Bill Hamrick III 100
Bob Hanner 70
Seth Harp 89
Mark Hatfield 80
John Heard 100
Keith Heard 70
Joe Heckstall 11
Bill Hembree 100
Calvin Hill 100
Cecily Hill 100
Bob Holmes 14
George Hooks 78
Billy Horne 100
Helen Hudson 63
Lynmore James 40
Jeanette Jamieson 50
Charles Jenkins 80
Sean Jerguson 100
Celeste Johnson 86
Eric Johnson 90
Jerry Keen 100
Mike Keown 90
Tom Knox 90
Dan Lakly 80
Bob Lane 100
Roger Lane 100
Kevin Levitas 57
Jeff Lewis 100
Jimmy Lord 70
Barry Loudermilk 90
John Lunsford 100
Gene Maddox 80
Randal Mangham 50
Judy Manning 100
Jeff May 90
Doug McKillip 43
Michael Meyer von Bremen 56
James Mills 90
Dan Moody 100
Robert Mumford 70
Quincy Murphy 40

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top