or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Maryland League of Conservation Voters

2007 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MD U.S. House 1 Andy Harris Republican 18
MD State House 1A Wendell Beitzel Republican 63
MD State House 1B Kevin Kelly Democratic 57
MD State House 1C LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. Republican 29
MD State House 2C John Donoghue Democratic 88
MD State House 3A Galen Clagett Democratic 100
MD State House 4B Donald Elliott Republican 50
MD State House 5A Nancy Stocksdale Republican 71
MD State House 5B Wade Kach Republican 75
MD State House 6 Joseph Minnick Democratic 70
MD State House 6 John Olszewski, Jr. Democratic 90
MD State House 6 Michael Weir, Jr. Democratic 83
MD State House 7 Richard Impallaria Republican 27
MD State House 7 Patrick McDonough Republican 57
MD State House 8 Joseph Boteler III Republican 38
MD State House 8 Eric Bromwell Democratic 88
MD State House 9A Gail Bates Republican 14
MD State House 9A Warren Miller Republican 18
MD State House 9B Susan Krebs Republican 60
MD State House 10 Emmett Burns, Jr. Democratic 80
MD State House 10 Adrienne Jones Democratic 100
MD State House 10 Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Democratic 75
MD State House 11 Jon Cardin Democratic 100
MD State House 11 Dan Morhaim Democratic 100
MD State House 11 Dana Stein Democratic 100
MD State House 12A Steven DeBoy, Sr. Democratic 86
MD State House 12A James Malone, Jr. Democratic 91
MD State House 12B Liz Bobo Democratic 100
MD State House 13 Guy Guzzone Democratic 100
MD State House 13 Shane Pendergrass Democratic 88
MD State House 13 Frank Turner Democratic 88
MD State House 14 Anne Kaiser Democratic 90
MD State House 15 Kathleen Dumais Democratic 100
MD State House 16 Susan Lee Democratic 100
MD State House 17 Kumar Barve Democratic 90
MD State House 17 James Gilchrist Democratic 90
MD State House 17 Luiz Simmons Democratic 86
MD State House 18 Ana Sol Gutierrez Democratic 100
MD State House 18 Jeff Waldstreicher Democratic 100
MD State House 19 Benjamin Kramer Democratic 86
MD State House 20 Sheila Hixson Democratic 100
MD State House 20 Tom Hucker Democratic 92
MD State House 20 Heather Mizeur Democratic 88
MD State House 21 Ben Barnes Democratic 100
MD State House 21 Barbara Frush Democratic 100
MD State House 21 Joseline Pena-Melnyk Democratic 88
MD State House 22 Tawanna Gaines Democratic 100
MD State House 22 Anne Healey Democratic 100
MD State House 23A James Hubbard Democratic 100
MD State House 23B Marvin Holmes, Jr. Democratic 100
MD State House 24 Carolyn Howard Democratic 90
MD State House 24 Michael Vaughn Democratic 91
MD State House 25 Aisha Braveboy Democratic 82
MD State House 25 Dereck Davis Democratic 100
MD State House 25 Melony Griffith Democratic 100
MD State House 26 Veronica Turner Democratic 86
MD State House 26 Kris Valderrama Democratic 100
MD State House 26 Jay Walker Democratic 80
MD State House 27A James Proctor, Jr. Democratic 100
MD State House 27A Joseph Vallario, Jr. Democratic 86
MD State House 28 Sally Jameson Democratic 64
MD State House 28 Peter Murphy Democratic 80
MD State House 29A John Wood, Jr. Democratic 14
MD State House 29B John Bohanan, Jr. Democratic 71
MD State House 29C Anthony O'Donnell, Sr. Republican 23
MD State House 30 Mike Busch Democratic 100
MD State House 30 Ron George Republican 50
MD State House 31 Don Dwyer, Jr. Republican 43
MD State House 31 Nic Kipke Republican 63
MD State House 31 Steve Schuh Republican 71
MD State House 32 Pam Beidle Democratic 100
MD State House 32 Mary Ann Love Democratic 82
MD State House 32 Ted Sophocleus Democratic 100
MD State House 33A Tony McConkey Republican 57
MD State House 33B Bob Costa Republican 63
MD State House 34A Mary-Dulany James Democratic 100
MD State House 34B David Rudolph Democratic 73
MD State House 35A Donna Stifler Republican 55
MD State House 35B Susan McComas Republican 71
MD State House 36 Michael Smigiel, Sr. Republican 57
MD State House 37A Rudolph Cane Democratic 100
MD State House 37B Addie Eckardt Republican 43
MD State House 37B Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio Republican 45
MD State House 38B Norman Conway Democratic 100
MD State House 39 Charles Barkley Democratic 100
MD State House 40 Frank Conaway, Jr. Democratic 100
MD State House 40 Barbara Robinson Democratic 100
MD State House 40 Shawn Tarrant Democratic 88
MD State House 41 Jill Carter Democratic 100
MD State House 41 Nathaniel Oaks Democratic 88
MD State House 41 Samuel Rosenberg Democratic 100
MD State House 42 Susan Aumann Republican 57
MD State House 42 William Frank Republican 57
MD State House 42 Stephen Lafferty Democratic 100
MD State House 43 Curt Anderson Democratic 86
MD State House 43 Maggie McIntosh Democratic 100
MD State House 44 Keith Haynes Democratic 100
MD State House 44 Melvin Stukes Democratic 90
MD State House 45 Talmadge Branch Democratic 100
MD State House 45 Cheryl Glenn Democratic 83
MD State House 46 Peter Hammen Democratic 100
MD State House 46 Brian McHale Democratic 82
MD State House 47 Jolene Ivey Democratic 90
MD State House 47 Doyle Niemann Democratic 100
MD State Senate 1 George Edwards Republican 67
MD State Senate 2 Christopher Shank Republican 43
MD State Senate 4 David Brinkley Republican 44
MD State Senate 6 Norman Stone, Jr. Democratic 83
MD State Senate 7 JB Jennings Republican 50
MD State Senate 8 Katherine Ann Klausmeier Democratic 67
MD State Senate 9 Allan Kittleman Republican 11
MD State Senate 10 Delores Kelley Democratic 56
MD State Senate 11 Robert Zirkin Democratic 100
MD State Senate 12 Edward Kasemeyer Democratic 56
MD State Senate 13 James Robey Democratic 67
MD State Senate 14 Karen Montgomery Democratic 100
MD State Senate 15 Brian Feldman Democratic 73
MD State Senate 16 Brian Frosh Democratic 100
MD State Senate 17 Jennie Forehand Democratic 86
MD State Senate 18 Richard Madaleno, Jr. Democratic 89
MD State Senate 19 Roger Manno Democratic 100
MD State Senate 20 Jamie Raskin Democratic 100
MD State Senate 21 Jim Rosapepe Democratic 100
MD State Senate 22 Paul Pinsky Democratic 100
MD State Senate 23 Douglas Peters Democratic 67
MD State Senate 24 Joanne Benson Democratic 88
MD State Senate 25 Ulysses Currie Democratic 78
MD State Senate 26 C. Anthony Muse Democratic 86
MD State Senate 27 Thomas Miller, Jr. Democratic 83
MD State Senate 28 Thomas Middleton Democratic 100
MD State Senate 29 Roy Dyson Democratic 91
MD State Senate 30 John Astle Democratic 78
MD State Senate 31 Bryan Simonaire Republican 71
MD State Senate 32 James DeGrange, Sr. Democratic 56
MD State Senate 34 Nancy Jacobs Republican 50
MD State Senate 35 Barry Glassman Republican 73
MD State Senate 37 Richard Colburn Republican 45
MD State Senate 38 James Mathias, Jr. Democratic 82
MD State Senate 39 Nancy King Democratic 90
MD State Senate 40 Catherine Pugh Democratic 89
MD State Senate 41 Lisa Gladden Democratic 86
MD State Senate 42 James Brochin Democratic 100
MD State Senate 43 Joan Carter Conway Democratic 100
MD State Senate 44 Verna Jones-Rodwell Democratic 67
MD State Senate 45 Nathaniel McFadden Democratic 67
MD State Senate 47 Victor Ramirez Democratic 100
MD Council Member 2 Craig Rice Democratic 90
Saqib Ali 100
Joseph Bartlett 40
Gwendolyn Britt 100
William Bronrott 100
Virginia Clagett 100
George Della, Jr. 56
Ann Marie Doory 90
D. Page Elmore 50
Nathaniel Exum 100
Robert Garagiola 89
Janet Hines Greenip 18
Larry Haines 43
Hattie Harrison 82
C. Sue Hecht 82
Henry Heller 100
Patrick John Hogan 56
J. Robert Hooper 18
James King 55
Ruth Kirk 82
Rona Kramer 67
Carolyn Krysiak 73
P. Sue Kullen 88
Jane Lawton 100
Mike Lenett 100
Gerron Levi 100
Murray Levy 71
Robert McKee 60
Alexander Mooney 14
Donald Munson 44
Edward Pipkin 33
B. Daniel Riley 88
Justin Ross 100
Todd Schuler 86
Tanya Shewell 58
Richard Sossi 62
J. Lowell Stoltzfus 44
Paul Stull 38
Herman Taylor II 82
Mary Walkup 40
Richard Weldon, Jr. 25

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top