Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Mississippi Human Services Coalition

2008 Positions on Social Services Advocacy

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican 0
MS U.S. House 4 Steven Palazzo Republican 10
MS State House 1 Lester Carpenter Republican 0
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican 10
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 10
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic 100
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 0
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican 56
MS State House 15 Mac Huddleston Republican 0
MS State House 16 Stephen Holland Democratic 100
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican 10
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican 11
MS State House 21 Donnie Bell Republican 78
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic 70
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican 10
MS State House 26 Chuck Espy Democratic 90
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 100
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 100
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 100
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 100
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 100
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 100
MS State House 34 Linda Whittington Democratic 100
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 10
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 100
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 10
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 100
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 100
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 20
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 90
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 10
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 100
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 100
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 100
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 100
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 89
MS State House 54 Alex Monsour Republican 0
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican 0
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 89
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 0
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 0
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 10
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 10
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 10
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 100
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 80
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 100
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic 100
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 100
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 100
MS State House 71 Adrienne Wooten Democratic 100
MS State House 72 Kimberly Campbell Democratic 100
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican 0
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 100
MS State House 77 Andy Gipson Republican 0
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 70
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 100
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 33
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 0
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 100
MS State House 86 Sherra Lane Democratic 100
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 70
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican 20
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 30
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 70
MS State House 91 Bob Evans Democratic 100
MS State House 92 Becky Currie Republican 0
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 90
MS State House 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic 100
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican 0
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 100
MS State House 99 Bill Pigott Republican 0
MS State House 100 Ken Morgan Republican 10
MS State House 102 Toby Barker Republican 30
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 100
MS State House 104 Larry Byrd Republican 0
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 10
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 0
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 11
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 20
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 60
MS State House 120 Richard Bennett Republican 10
MS State House 122 David Baria Democratic 67
MS State Senate 2 Bill Stone Democratic 100
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 0
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic 33
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 100
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 100
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 100
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 100
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 17
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican 27
MS State Senate 18 Giles Ward Republican 17
MS State Senate 21 Kenneth Jones Democratic 100
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican 0
MS State Senate 23 W. Briggs Hopson III Republican 17
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 100
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 100
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 100
MS State Senate 29 David Blount Democratic 100
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 0
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 17
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 67
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 0
MS State Senate 34 Haskins Montgomery Democratic 67
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican 17
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 100
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 0
MS State Senate 42 Chris McDaniel Republican 0
MS State Senate 45 Billy Hudson, Sr. Republican 33
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 100
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 67
MS State Senate 51 Michael Watson Republican 0
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 0
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 70
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 33
Noal Akins 22
Sidney Albritton 60
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 90
Larry Baker 10
Sidney Bondurant 0
Billy Broomfield 100
Terry Brown 33
Kelvin Buck 100
Tad Campbell 44
Joseph Compretta 90
Doug Davis 0
E. Vincent Davis 100
Bob Dearing 60
George Dickerson 50
Mark DuVall 90
James Ellington 10
Harvey Fillingane 0
George Flaggs, Jr. 100
Merle Flowers 0
Frances Fredericks 100
Jack Gadd 50
Joe Gardner 100
David Gibbs 100
Carl Gordon, Jr. 25
Daniel Guice, Jr. 0
Frank Hamilton 11
Alice Harden 83
William Hewes III 0
Roger Ishee 10
Michael Janus 10
Brandon Jones 90
Ezell Lee 75
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 10
John Mayo 100
Warner McBride 60
William McCoy 100
Kevin McGee 0
J. Walter Michel 17
T.O. Moffatt 0
E. Harvey Moss 80
Billy Nicholson 30
David Norquist 90
Russ Nowell 40
Deryk Parker 40
Diane Peranich 100
Eric Powell 83
Jimmy Puckett 90
Dannie Reed 20
Walter Robinson, Jr. 100
Mary Stevens 20
Bennie Turner 100
Jessica Upshaw 10
J. Shaun Walley 70
Johnnie Walls, Jr. 100
Greg Ward 70
Tommy Woods 10
Lee Yancey 0
Charles Young, Sr. 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top