or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Mississippi Human Services Coalition

2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican 22%
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican 40%
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 10%
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic 100%
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 56%
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican 60%
MS State House 16 Stephen Holland Democratic 100%
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican 30%
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican 30%
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic 70%
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican 10%
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 100%
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 100%
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 100%
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 100%
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 100%
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 90%
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 0%
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 100%
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 40%
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 100%
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 100%
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 40%
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 70%
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 22%
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 100%
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 100%
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 100%
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 100%
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 90%
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican 22%
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 100%
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 10%
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 0%
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 10%
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 40%
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 0%
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 100%
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 90%
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 100%
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic 100%
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 100%
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 100%
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican 20%
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 89%
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 90%
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 90%
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 10%
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 0%
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 100%
MS State House 86 Sherra Lane Democratic 90%
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 80%
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican 10%
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 50%
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 70%
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 100%
MS State House 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic 100%
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican 10%
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 100%
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 100%
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 30%
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 0%
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 30%
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 20%
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 70%
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 67%
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic 33%
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 89%
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 88%
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 75%
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican 44%
MS State Senate 17 Terry Brown Republican 22%
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican 0%
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 89%
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 13%
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 56%
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 56%
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican 44%
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 20%
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 63%
MS Auditor Stacey Pickering Republican 0%
MS Commissioner of Insurance Michael Jackson Chaney Republican 56%
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 44%
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 90%
MS Public Service Commissioner Leonard Bentz Non-partisan 10%
MS Public Service Commissioner Lynn Posey Republican 88%
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 56%
Noal Akins 50%
Sidney Albritton 56%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 80%
Larry Baker 10%
Jim Barnett 60%
Sidney Bondurant 50%
Billy Broomfield 100%
Kelvin Buck 100%
Virginia Carlton 20%
Joseph Compretta 80%
Scottie Cuevas 44%
Ricky Cummings 100%
Doug Davis 11%
Lee Jarrell Davis 20%
Bob Dearing 75%
Ralph Doxey 11%
James Ellington 10%
Henry William Espy III 100%
George Flaggs, Jr. 100%
Erik Fleming 100%
Merle Flowers 11%
Jamie Franks, Jr. 90%
Frances Fredericks 100%
Jack Gadd 70%
David Gibbs 100%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 67%
James Gale Gregory 0%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 12%
Frank Hamilton 10%
Alice Harden 100%
William Hewes III 22%
Joe Hudson 90%
Roger Ishee 33%
Michael Janus 10%
Ezell Lee 100%
Travis Little 38%
Michael Lott 10%
James Markham, Jr. 90%
Chester Masterson, Sr. 40%
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 10%
John Mayo 90%
Warner McBride 70%
William McCoy 90%
J. Walter Michel 33%
William Miles 90%
T.O. Moffatt 11%
B. Pat Montgomery 80%
J. Ed Morgan 44%
E. Harvey Moss 90%
Billy Nicholson 50%
David Norquist 100%
Deryk Parker 60%
Diane Peranich 90%
Dannie Reed 30%
John Raymond Reeves 50%
Thomas Robertson 11%
Eric Robinson 20%
Walter Robinson, Jr. 100%
Charles Ross 0%
Clinton Rotenberry, Jr. 20%
James Simpson, Jr. 10%
Clayton Smith 20%
Mary Stevens 30%
Billy Thames 75%
Joseph Thomas 100%
Bennie Turner 100%
Jessica Upshaw 40%
Robert Vince 80%
James Walley 50%
J. Shaun Walley 90%
Johnnie Walls, Jr. 100%
Greg Ward 90%
Carmen Wells-Smith 20%
Richard White 0%
May Ringold Whittington 100%
Gloria Williamson 100%
Tommy Woods 30%
Charles Young, Sr. 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top