or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Mississippi Human Services Coalition

2005 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican 0%
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican 20%
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 20%
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic 100%
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 0%
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican 63%
MS State House 16 Steve Holland Democratic 90%
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican 0%
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican 11%
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic 70%
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican 10%
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 90%
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 100%
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 100%
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 100%
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 100%
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 90%
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 0%
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 100%
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 20%
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 100%
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 90%
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 30%
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 60%
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 0%
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 100%
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 100%
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 100%
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 100%
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 90%
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican 0%
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 100%
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 0%
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 0%
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 50%
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 70%
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 0%
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 100%
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 67%
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 100%
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic 100%
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 100%
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 100%
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican 30%
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 100%
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 80%
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 80%
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 30%
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 0%
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 100%
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 70%
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican 0%
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 20%
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 70%
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 100%
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican 0%
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 100%
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 100%
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 11%
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 0%
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 25%
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 13%
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 70%
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 22%
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic 67%
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 100%
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 0%
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican 0%
MS State Senate 17 Terry Brown Republican 0%
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican 0%
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 0%
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 11%
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 87%
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 0%
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican 0%
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 0%
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 100%
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 63%
MS Auditor Stacey Pickering Republican 0%
MS Commissioner of Insurance Michael Jackson Chaney Republican 11%
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 0%
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 100%
MS Public Service Commissioner Leonard Bentz Non-partisan 0%
MS Public Service Commissioner Lynn Posey Republican 75%
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 11%
Noal Akins 38%
Sidney Albritton 87%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 40%
Larry Baker 0%
Jim Barnett 29%
Sidney Bondurant 29%
Billy Broomfield 100%
Kelvin Buck 100%
Virginia Carlton 0%
Joseph Compretta 90%
Scottie Cuevas 89%
Ricky Cummings 100%
Doug Davis 0%
Lee Jarrell Davis 10%
Bob Dearing 78%
Ralph Doxey 0%
James Ellington 0%
Henry William Espy III 100%
George Flaggs, Jr. 89%
Erik Fleming 90%
Merle Flowers 0%
Jamie Franks, Jr. 90%
Frances Fredericks 100%
Jack Gadd 80%
David Gibbs 100%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 11%
James Gale Gregory 20%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 10%
Frank Hamilton 11%
Alice Harden 100%
William Hewes III 0%
Joe Hudson 50%
Roger Ishee 11%
Michael Janus 0%
Ezell Lee 100%
Travis Little 11%
Michael Lott 0%
James Markham, Jr. 100%
Chester Masterson, Sr. 20%
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 20%
John Mayo 90%
Warner McBride 43%
William McCoy 90%
J. Walter Michel 0%
William Miles 100%
T.O. Moffatt 0%
B. Pat Montgomery 89%
J. Ed Morgan 11%
E. Harvey Moss 75%
Billy Nicholson 33%
Deryk Parker 56%
Diane Peranich 90%
Dannie Reed 10%
John Raymond Reeves 30%
Thomas Robertson 11%
Eric Robinson 10%
Walter Robinson, Jr. 100%
Charles Ross 0%
Clinton Rotenberry, Jr. 0%
James Simpson, Jr. 20%
Clayton Smith 30%
Mary Stevens 10%
Billy Thames 56%
Joseph Thomas 100%
Bennie Turner 100%
Jessica Upshaw 11%
Robert Vince 90%
James Walley 78%
Johnnie Walls, Jr. 100%
Greg Ward 80%
Carmen Wells-Smith 0%
Richard White 0%
May Ringold Whittington 100%
Gloria Williamson 100%
Tommy Woods 30%
Charles Young, Sr. 90%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top