or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New York State Rifle and Pistol Association

2004 Positions

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 64%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 45%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 45%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 0%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 45%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 0%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 18%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 45%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 36%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 36%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 73%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 91%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 55%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 73%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 73%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 0%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 0%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 0%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 18%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 0%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 0%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 0%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 55%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 100%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 0%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 82%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 73%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 82%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 0%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 0%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 0%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 0%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 73%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 0%
James Alesi 82%
Thomas Alfano 0%
Carl Andrews 0%
Darrel Aubertine 100%
James Bacalles 100%
Michael Balboni 0%
Robert Barra 0%
Jonathan Bing 0%
William Boyland, Jr. 0%
Adam Bradley 27%
Richard Brodsky 0%
Byron Brown 0%
Jeffrey Brown 73%
Joseph Bruno 100%
Daniel Burling 100%
Nancy Calhoun 100%
Ronald Canestrari 0%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 0%
Pat Casale 100%
Joan Christensen 0%
Adele Cohen 0%
Martin Connor 0%
James Conte 0%
Francine DelMonte 100%
RoAnn Destito 0%
Luis Diaz 9%
Thomas Duane 0%
Patricia Eddington 0%
Joseph Errigo 100%
Ginny Fields 100%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 45%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 0%
Diane Gordon 45%
Alexander Grannis 0%
Roger Green 0%
Aurelia Greene 0%
James Hayes 73%
Daniel Hooker 100%
Sam Hoyt III 0%
Susan John 0%
Owen Johnson 82%
Ryan Scott Karben 18%
Thomas Kirwan 100%
David Koon 0%
Carl Kruger 0%
Ivan Lafayette 0%
John Lavelle 0%
Vincent Leibell III 73%
Vito Lopez 0%
Serphin Maltese 100%
Patrick Manning 100%
John Marchi 0%
Nettie Mayersohn 0%
Roy McDonald 55%
John McEneny 0%
Brian McLaughlin 45%
Raymond Meier 100%
Jimmy Meng 0%
Joel Miller 82%
Matthew Mirones 55%
Thomas Morahan 0%
Louis Mosiello 82%
Charles Nesbitt 73%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 0%
Maureen O'Connell 0%
George Onorato 0%
Suzi Oppenheimer 0%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 82%
Frank Padavan 0%
William Parment 100%
David Paterson 0%
Audrey Pheffer 0%
Adam Powell IV 0%
Jack Quinn III 45%
Annie Rabbitt 73%
Mary Lou Rath 100%
Bill Reilich 64%
Robert Reilly 73%
John Sabini 18%
Stephen Saland 100%
Steven Sanders 0%
Teresa Sayward 73%
Mark Schroeder 64%
Dierdre Scozzafava 73%
Frank Seddio 0%
Anthony Seminerio 0%
Ada Smith 0%
Nicholas A . Spano 0%
William Stachowski 100%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 36%
Paul Tokasz 18%
Darryl Towns 55%
David Townsend, Jr. 55%
Caesar Trunzo 0%
Dale Volker 100%
George Winner, Jr. 82%
Sandra Lee Wirth 100%
James Wright 100%
Kenneth Zebrowski 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top