Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Indiana National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
IN U.S. House 2 Jackie Walorski Republican 33%
IN U.S. House 3 Marlin Stutzman Republican 83%
IN State House 1 Linda Lawson Democratic 17%
IN State House 2 Earl Harris Democratic 17%
IN State House 3 Charlie Brown Democratic 17%
IN State House 4 Edmond Soliday Republican 50%
IN State House 7 David Niezgodski Democratic 0%
IN State House 8 Ryan Dvorak Democratic 17%
IN State House 9 Scott Pelath Democratic 33%
IN State House 12 Mara Candelaria Reardon Democratic 17%
IN State House 14 Vernon Smith Democratic 17%
IN State House 18 David Wolkins Republican 83%
IN State House 20 Tom Dermody Republican 50%
IN State House 23 William Friend Republican 83%
IN State House 25 Donald Lehe Republican 50%
IN State House 27 Sheila Klinker Democratic 17%
IN State House 28 Jeffrey Thompson Republican 83%
IN State House 29 Kathy Richardson Republican 100%
IN State House 32 P. Eric Turner Republican 83%
IN State House 34 Sue Errington Democratic 75%
IN State House 35 L. Jack Lutz Republican 67%
IN State House 36 Terri Austin Democratic 17%
IN State House 39 Gerald Torr Republican 83%
IN State House 41 Timothy Brown Republican 100%
IN State House 43 Clyde Kersey Democratic 17%
IN State House 48 Timothy Neese Republican 83%
IN State House 50 Daniel Leonard Republican 50%
IN State House 53 Bob Cherry Republican 100%
IN State House 54 Thomas Saunders Republican 67%
IN State House 57 Sean Eberhart Republican 100%
IN State House 58 Charles Burton Republican 100%
IN State House 59 Milo Smith Republican 67%
IN State House 61 Matt Pierce Democratic 33%
IN State House 65 Eric Koch Republican 83%
IN State House 66 Terry Goodin Democratic 0%
IN State House 71 Steven Stemler Democratic 17%
IN State House 80 Phil GiaQuinta Democratic 17%
IN State House 88 Brian Bosma Republican 83%
IN State House 91 Robert Behning Republican 80%
IN State House 93 David Frizzell Republican 83%
IN State House 96 Gregory Porter Democratic 17%
IN State House 99 Vanessa Summers Democratic 17%
IN State Senate 1 Frank Mrvan, Jr. Democratic 75%
IN State Senate 3 Earline Rogers Democratic 75%
IN State Senate 4 Karen Tallian Democratic 100%
IN State Senate 6 Sue Landske Republican 50%
IN State Senate 7 Brandt Hershman Republican 50%
IN State Senate 8 Jim Arnold Democratic 67%
IN State Senate 9 Ryan Mishler Republican 50%
IN State Senate 10 John Broden Democratic 75%
IN State Senate 11 Joseph Zakas Republican 50%
IN State Senate 14 Dennis Kruse Republican 50%
IN State Senate 15 Thomas Wyss Republican 50%
IN State Senate 16 David Long Republican 50%
IN State Senate 20 Howard Kenley Republican 25%
IN State Senate 21 James Buck Republican 83%
IN State Senate 22 Ron Alting Republican 75%
IN State Senate 23 Phil Boots Republican 25%
IN State Senate 25 Tim Lanane Democratic 75%
IN State Senate 27 Allen Paul Republican 25%
IN State Senate 29 Mike Delph Republican 50%
IN State Senate 31 Jim Merritt, Jr. Republican 50%
IN State Senate 32 Patricia Miller Republican 50%
IN State Senate 34 Jean Breaux Democratic 100%
IN State Senate 35 Michael Young Republican 50%
IN State Senate 36 Brent Waltz Republican 50%
IN State Senate 38 Timothy Skinner Democratic 100%
IN State Senate 39 John Waterman Republican 50%
IN State Senate 41 Greg Walker Republican 50%
IN State Senate 43 Johnny Nugent Republican 50%
IN State Senate 44 Brent Steele Republican 75%
IN State Senate 47 Richard Young, Jr. Democratic 75%
IN State Senate 48 Lindel Hume Democratic 100%
IN State Senate 50 Vaneta Becker Republican 50%
IN Secretary of State Connie Lawson Republican 50%
IN Auditor Suzanne Crouch Republican 83%
IN Mayor At-Large Dennis Tyler Democratic 17%
Dennis Avery 17%
Jeb Bardon 17%
Kreg Battles 0%
Robert Bischoff 0%
Bruce Borders 33%
Randy Borror 100%
Richard Bray 50%
Lawrence Buell, Sr. 50%
David Cheatham 0%
William Cochran 17%
William Crawford 17%
David Crooks 33%
Bill Davis 67%
John Day 17%
Bob Deig 100%
Nancy Dembowski 17%
Gary Dillon 50%
Chester Dobis 17%
Richard Dodge 83%
Jeff Drozda 50%
Cleo Duncan 60%
Jonathan Elrod 67%
Jeffrey Espich 67%
Ralph Foley 100%
Craig Fry 17%
Beverly Gard 50%
Dale Grubb 17%
Eric Gutwein 100%
Timothy Harris 50%
Ron Herrell 0%
Phillip Hinkle 83%
George Philip Hoy 33%
Robert Jackman 75%
Tom Knollman 67%
James Lewis, Jr. 50%
Teresa Lubbers 50%
Carolene Mays 17%
Richard McClain 83%
Robert Meeks 25%
Joe Micon 17%
Winfield Moses, Jr. 17%
Michael Murphy 80%
Cindy Noe 83%
David Orentlicher 17%
Dennie Oxley II 0%
Phillip Pflum 17%
Phyllis Pond 83%
Scott Reske 17%
Marvin Riegsecker 50%
Michael Ripley 83%
Paul Robertson 0%
Vi Simpson 100%
Connie Weigleb Sipes 75%
Samuel Smith, Jr. 75%
Dan Stevenson, Sr. 17%
Russell Stilwell 0%
Vern Tincher 0%
John Ulmer 83%
William Van Haaften 33%
Thomas Weatherwax 50%
Peggy Welch 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top