or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business Council of New York State, Incorporated

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 6 Grace Meng Democratic, Working Families 20%
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 80%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 20%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 75%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 75%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 100%
NY State Assembly 15 Michael Montesano No Party Affiliation 100%
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 25%
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 20%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 20%
NY State Assembly 24 David Weprin Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 33%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 33%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 75%
NY State Assembly 34 Michael DenDekker Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 50%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 38 Michael Miller Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 20%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 20%
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 16%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 0%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 25%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 55 William Boyland, Jr. Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 20%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 40%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 76 Micah Kellner Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 0%
NY State Assembly 85 Marcos Crespo Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 43%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 33%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 33%
NY State Assembly 104 Frank Skartados Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 116 Addie Russell Democratic 25%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 60%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 16%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 29%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 33%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 57%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 33%
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 14%
NY State Assembly 144 Jane Corwin Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 60%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 50%
NY State Senate 15 Joseph Addabbo, Jr. Democratic 29%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 25%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 29%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 100%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 29%
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 100%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 29%
NY State Senate 26 Daniel Squadron Democratic 16%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 29%
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 20%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 20%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 33%
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 25%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 25%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 40%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 100%
NY State Senate 40 Greg Ball Republican, Conservative, Independence 66%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 25%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 50%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 100%
NY State Senate 61 Michael Ranzenhofer Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 22%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 20%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 40%
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation 80%
Eric Adams 29%
James Alesi 100%
Marc Alessi 33%
Thomas Alfano 75%
George Amedore, Jr. 100%
Darrel Aubertine 50%
James Bacalles 100%
Robert Barra 100%
Inez Barron 25%
Michael Benjamin 40%
Jonathan Bing 40%
Richard Brodsky 33%
Daniel Burling 100%
Nancy Calhoun 100%
Ronald Canestrari 25%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 25%
Robert Castelli 0%
Nelson Castro 25%
Joan Christensen 75%
James Conte 80%
Francine DelMonte 71%
RoAnn Destito 50%
Thomas Duane 25%
Joseph Errigo 100%
Pedro Espada, Jr. 29%
Ginny Fields 43%
Brian Foley 20%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 80%
Dennis Gabryszak 80%
Vanessa Gibson 33%
Timothy Gordon 25%
James Hayes 100%
Sam Hoyt III 66%
Shirley Huntley 33%
Janele Hyer-Spencer 25%
Susan John 16%
Craig Johnson 33%
Owen Johnson 100%
Tony Jordan 100%
David Koon 66%
Carl Kruger 33%
Rory Lancman 14%
Vincent Leibell III 80%
Vito Lopez 66%
Alan Maisel 20%
Nettie Mayersohn 25%
Roy McDonald 100%
John McEneny 20%
Joel Miller 80%
Thomas Morahan 71%
Dean Murray 100%
George Onorato 25%
Suzi Oppenheimer 25%
Frank Padavan 80%
William Parment 75%
Audrey Pheffer 14%
Adam Powell IV 25%
Jack Quinn III 75%
Annie Rabbitt 83%
Bill Reilich 100%
Robert Reilly 33%
Naomi Rivera 0%
Stephen Saland 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top