Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic F
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic B-
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican A
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican A
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican A
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic B
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic F
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican B+
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic C
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic F
WA State House 2 Position 2 J.T. Wilcox Republican A
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic C+
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican A+
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican A
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican A+
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican A+
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican A+
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican A+
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican A+
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican A
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican A
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican A
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic C-
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican A+
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican A+
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican A
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican A+
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican A-
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican A
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican B
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican A-
WA State House 17 Position 2 Paul Harris Republican A
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic A+
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic A+
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican A+
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican A+
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic D
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic D
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic C-
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic A+
WA State House 24 Position 2 Steve Tharinger Democratic A
WA State House 25 Position 1 Dawn Morrell Democratic A-
WA State House 25 Position 2 Hans Zeiger Republican A-
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic B
WA State House 28 Position 1 Dick Muri Republican A
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic C
WA State House 31 Position 1 Cathy Dahlquist Republican A
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic A+
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic F
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic D
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic A
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic F
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic D
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican A+
WA State House 39 Position 2 Elizabeth Scott Republican A
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic B-
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic B-
WA State House 42 Position 1 Jason Overstreet Republican A
WA State House 42 Position 2 Vincent Buys Republican A
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic B-
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic C-
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic B-
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic B
WA State House 47 Position 1 Mark Hargrove Republican A
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic A
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic D
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic C-
WA State Senate 6 Michael Baumgartner Republican A
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican A+
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic D
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican A+
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican A+
WA State Senate 18 Ann Rivers Republican A
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic C
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican A+
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican A+
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic F
WA State Senate 28 Steve O'Ban Republican A
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic B+
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic D
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican A+
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic D
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic D
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic A+
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic F
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic F
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic C-
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican A+
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican A
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic D
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic A
WA State Senate 45 Andy Hill Republican B-
WA State Senate 47 Joe Fain Republican B+
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic D
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic A
WA County Council 1 John Koster A
John Ahern A
Gary Alexander A
Brad Anderson B
Glenn Anderson A
Mike Armstrong A+
Katrina Asay A
David Baker A
Ed Borey A-
Shawn Bunney B+
Tom Campbell A+
Ray Carter A
Doug Cloud A
Steven Cook A-
Cliff Courtney A
Larry Crouse A+
Pete DeBoer A
Jerome Delvin A+
Mary Lou Dickerson F
Norm Dicks F
John Driscoll A
Deb Eddy C
Jill England A
Fred Finn A
Gary Gagliardi A
Dan Gase A
Randy Gordon B
Kevin Haistings A-
Bill Hinkle A+
Mike Hope A+
Marc Isaacs A
Al Jensen B-
Phyllis Kenney D
Leslie Klein F
Kelli Linville A
Christopher Marr B
Robert McCaughan A
Marty McClendon A-
Jim McCune A+
Jim McEntire A
Tony Moore A
Bob Morton A+
Carol Moser D
Barbara Mowrey C
Heidi Munson A
Mike Newman A
Eric Oemig B
Brian Peck A
John Potter A
Tim Probst A
Marilyn Rasmussen B+
Patrick Reed A
Doug Richards A
Matt Richardson A
Dennis Richter B
Daryl Romeyn A-
Dino Rossi A
Richard Sanders A+
Sarah Sanoy-Wright C
Dave Schmidt A
Paull Shin D
Geoff Simpson D
Linda Simpson A
John Stafford F
Michele Strobel A
Shawn Sullivan A
Tim Sutinen A
Kurt Swanson A
John Swapp A
John Thompson C
Paul Wagemann A
Chris Ward C
James Watkins A
Dave White A
Nancy Williams A
Rodrigo Yanez A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top