Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office Name Party Rating
WA U.S. Senate-Sr Patty Murray D F
WA U.S. House-2 Rick Larsen D B-
WA U.S. House-3 Jaime Herrera Beutler R A
WA U.S. House-5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers R A
WA U.S. House-6 Derek Kilmer D B
WA U.S. House-7 Jim McDermott D F
WA U.S. House-8 Dave Reichert R B+
WA U.S. House-9 Adam Smith D C
WA Governor Jay Inslee D F
WA State House-2 Position 2 J.T. Wilcox R A
WA State House-3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby D C+
WA State House-4 Position 2 Matt Shea R A+
WA State House-5 Position 1 Jay Rodne R A
WA State House-6 Position 1 Kevin Parker R A+
WA State House-7 Position 1 Shelly Short R A+
WA State House-7 Position 2 Joel Kretz R A+
WA State House-8 Position 1 Brad Klippert R A+
WA State House-8 Position 2 Larry Haler R A+
WA State House-9 Position 2 Joe Schmick R A
WA State House-10 Position 1 Norma Smith R A
WA State House-11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins D C-
WA State House-12 Position 1 Cary Condotta R A+
WA State House-14 Position 1 Norm Johnson R A
WA State House-15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler R A-
WA State House-15 Position 2 David Taylor R A
WA State House-16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh R B
WA State House-16 Position 2 Terry Nealey R A-
WA State House-17 Position 2 Paul Harris R A
WA State House-19 Position 2 Brian Blake D A+
WA State House-20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt R A+
WA State House-20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt R A+
WA State House-22 Position 2 Sam Hunt D D
WA State House-23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton D C-
WA State House-24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege D A+
WA State House-24 Position 2 Steve Tharinger D A
WA State House-25 Position 2 Hans Zeiger R A-
WA State House-28 Position 1 Dick Muri R A
WA State House-29 Position 2 Steve Kirby D C
WA State House-31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst D A+
WA State House-32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi D F
WA State House-34 Position 1 Eileen Cody D D
WA State House-37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos D F
WA State House-37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew D D
WA State House-39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen R A+
WA State House-39 Position 2 Elizabeth Scott R A
WA State House-40 Position 2 Jeff Morris D B-
WA State House-41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn D B-
WA State House-42 Position 2 Vincent Buys R A
WA State House-43 Position 2 Frank Chopp D B-
WA State House-44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee D C-
WA State House-45 Position 1 Roger Goodman D B-
WA State House-45 Position 2 Larry Springer D B
WA State House-47 Position 1 Mark Hargrove R A
WA State House-47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan D A
WA State House-49 Position 2 Jim Moeller D C-
WA State Senate-6 Michael Baumgartner R A
WA State Senate-10 Barbara Bailey R A+
WA State Senate-11 Bob Hasegawa D D
WA State Senate-13 Judy Warnick R A+
WA State Senate-15 Jim Honeyford R A+
WA State Senate-18 Ann Rivers R A
WA State Senate-19 Dean Takko D A+
WA State Senate-21 Marko Liias D C
WA State Senate-25 Bruce Dammeier R A+
WA State Senate-26 Jan Angel R A+
WA State Senate-27 Jeannie Darneille D F
WA State Senate-28 Steve O'Ban R A
WA State Senate-29 Steve Conway D B+
WA State Senate-31 Pam Roach R A+
WA State Senate-32 Maralyn Chase D D
WA State Senate-33 Karen Keiser D D
WA State Senate-35 Timothy Sheldon D A+
WA State Senate-36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles D F
WA State Senate-38 John McCoy D C-
WA State Senate-39 Kirk Pearson R A+
WA State Senate-42 Doug Ericksen R A
WA State Senate-43 Jamie Pedersen D D
WA State Senate-44 Steve Hobbs D A
WA State Senate-45 Andy Hill R B-
WA State Senate-47 Joe Fain R B+
WA Auditor Troy Kelley D A
WA Council Member-3 Jim McCune A+
WA Council Member-Ward 1 Kelli Linville A
WA Commissioner-1 Jerome Delvin A+
WA Commissioner-1 Jim McEntire R A
John Ahern A
Gary Alexander A
Brad Anderson B
Glenn Anderson A
Mike Armstrong A+
Katrina Asay A
David Baker A
Ed Borey A-
Shawn Bunney B+
Tom Campbell A+
Ray Carter A
Doug Cloud A
Steven Cook A-
Cliff Courtney A
Larry Crouse A+
Cathy Dahlquist A
Pete DeBoer A
Mary Lou Dickerson F
Norm Dicks F
John Driscoll A
Deb Eddy C
Tracey Eide D
Jill England A
Susan Fagan A
Fred Finn A
Gary Gagliardi A
Dan Gase A
Randy Gordon B
Kathy Haigh A
Kevin Haistings A-
Doc Hastings A
Bill Hinkle A+
Janéa Holmquist Newbry A+
Mike Hope A+
Ross Hunter D
Marc Isaacs A
Al Jensen B-
Phyllis Kenney D
Leslie Klein F
Adam Kline F
John Koster A
Christopher Marr B
Robert McCaughan A
Marty McClendon A-
Tony Moore A
Dawn Morrell A-
Bob Morton A+
Carol Moser D
Barbara Mowrey C
Heidi Munson A
Mike Newman A
Eric Oemig B
Jason Overstreet A
Brian Peck A
John Potter A
Tim Probst A
Marilyn Rasmussen B+
Patrick Reed A
Doug Richards A
Matt Richardson A
Dennis Richter B
Mary Helen Roberts D
Daryl Romeyn A-
Charles Ross A+
Dino Rossi A
Richard Sanders A+
Sarah Sanoy-Wright C
Dave Schmidt A
Larry Seaquist B
Paull Shin D
Geoff Simpson D
Linda Simpson A
John Stafford F
Michele Strobel A
Shawn Sullivan A
Tim Sutinen A
Kurt Swanson A
John Swapp A
John Thompson C
Rodney Tom D
Paul Wagemann A
Chris Ward C
James Watkins A
Dave White A
Nancy Williams A
Rodrigo Yanez A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.