or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Vermont National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic 0%
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican 56%
VT State House Addison-1 Betty Nuovo Democratic 0%
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic 0%
VT State House Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Democratic 0%
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic 0%
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic 0%
VT State House Addison-Rutland William Stevens Independent 38%
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic 0%
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic 33%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic 0%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican 50%
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic 0%
VT State House Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Democratic 10%
VT State House Bennington-4 Jeff Wilson Democratic 20%
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patricia Komline Republican 70%
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican 56%
VT State House Caledonia-3 Robert South Democratic 33%
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican 89%
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-1 Anne O'Brien Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-3 George Till Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-5-2 Joan Lenes Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican 86%
VT State House Chittenden-6-4 Kesha Ram Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Susan Wizowaty Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic 17%
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican 50%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Timothy Jerman Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Linda Waite-Simpson Democratic 10%
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic 20%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican 78%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Kristy Spengler Democratic 0%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican 70%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican 75%
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican 71%
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican 63%
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic 11%
VT State House Franklin-3-2 Lynn Dickinson Republican 80%
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic 11%
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican 80%
VT State House Franklin-5 Albert Pearce Democratic, Republican 80%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic 0%
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican 80%
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic 0%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic 0%
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive 0%
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican 89%
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic 0%
VT State House Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Democratic 0%
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic 0%
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican 88%
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican 70%
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican 80%
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican 70%
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic 0%
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican 80%
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican 71%
VT State House Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Republican 70%
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic 0%
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican 88%
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican 70%
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican 40%
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent 0%
VT State House Washington-4 Mary Hooper Democratic 0%
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic 0%
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic 0%
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic 0%
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic 0%
VT State House Washington-7 Adam Greshin Independent 50%
VT State House Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Democratic 0%
VT State House Windham-2-2 Mollie Burke Democratic, Progressive 0%
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic 0%
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic 0%
VT State House Windham-4 Mike Mrowicki Democratic 0%
VT State House Windham-5 Richard Marek Democratic 0%
VT State House Windham-6 Ann Manwaring Democratic 0%
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic 0%
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic 0%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families 0%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Cynthia Martin Democratic, Working Families 0%
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic 0%
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic 0%
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive 0%
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Addison Christopher Bray Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic 13%
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic 22%
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive 0%
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic 11%
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican 29%
VT State Senate Chittenden Dave Zuckerman Democratic, Progressive 0%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic 33%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic 13%
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican 89%
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic 50%
VT State Senate Lamoille Richard Westman Republican 63%
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican 75%
VT State Senate Rutland Eldred French Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican 71%
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican 33%
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic 0%
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic 11%
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican 86%
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic 11%
Joe Acinapura 70%
Steven Adams 60%
David Ainsworth 88%
Margaret Andrews 0%
William Aswad 0%
Kenneth Atkins 0%
Albert Audette 20%
Joseph Baker 80%
Susan Bartlett 0%
Chuck Bohi 10%
Randolph Brock 67%
Bill Carris 0%
Margaret Cheney 0%
Matthew Choate 38%
Gregory Clark 78%
John Clerkin 60%
Gale Courcelle 0%
Howard Crawford 70%
Sarah Edwards 0%
Edward Flanagan 11%
Frank Geier III 0%
Harold Giard 11%
Gary Gilbert 10%
Steve Howard 0%
Dick Howrigan, Sr. 0%
Richard Hube 71%
Vincent Illuzzi 0%
Sara Kittell 11%
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. 60%
Mark Larson 0%
Lucy Leriche 0%
Robert Lewis 80%
Jason Lorber 0%
Steven Maier 0%
Hull Maynard 83%
Patricia McDonald 80%
James McNeil 88%
Virginia Milkey 0%
Hinda Miller 11%
Sue Minter 0%
Mark Mitchell 0%
John Morley III 86%
Floyd Nease 0%
Michael John Obuchowski 0%
Patricia O'Donnell 57%
Scott Orr 0%
Janice Peaslee 80%
Kathy Pellett 0%
Peter Perley 70%
Gerald Reis 60%
Ernest Shand 0%
Megan Smith 11%
Tess Taylor 0%
Lawrence Townsend 11%
Rachel Weston 0%
Scott Wheeler 56%
Jeffrey Young 10%
John Zenie 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top