Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Farm Bureau Federation

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Schumer Democratic 50%
NY U.S. Senate Jr Kirsten Gillibrand Democratic 50%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 66%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 80%
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 66%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 20%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 66%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 40%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 66%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 33%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 50%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 66%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 66%
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 50%
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 66%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 66%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 33%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 33%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 16%
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 50%
OR U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Merkley Democratic 50%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 33%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 33%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 66%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 66%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 33%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 66%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 66%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 66%
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 50%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 33%
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic 50%
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 50%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 66%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 33%
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 60%
SD U.S. Senate Sr John Thune Republican 50%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 66%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 66%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 16%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 66%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 33%
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 50%
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 33%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 60%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 80%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 33%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 33%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 33%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 33%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 33%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 75%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 16%
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican 50%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 66%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 66%
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican 50%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 66%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 33%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 66%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 66%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 16%
VA U.S. Senate Sr Mark Warner Democratic 50%
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic 50%
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 50%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 33%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 33%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 66%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 40%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 50%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 0%
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic 50%
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic 50%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 16%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 80%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 33%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 33%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 66%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 20%
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican 66%
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican 50%
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican 50%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 66%
Neil Abercrombie 25%
Gary Ackerman 33%
John Adler 50%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 50%
Todd Akin 66%
Rodney Alexander 66%
Jason Altmire 66%
Rob Andrews 33%
Michael Arcuri 50%
Steve Austria 66%
Joe Baca, Sr. 33%
Michele Bachmann 66%
Spencer Bachus 66%
Brian Baird 66%
J. Gresham Barrett 75%
John Barrow 83%
Roscoe Bartlett 66%
Max Baucus 50%
Evan Bayh 66%
Melissa Bean 16%
Mark Begich 50%
Bob Bennett 50%
Shelley Berkley 33%
Howard Berman 33%
Marion Berry 66%
Judy Biggert 66%
Brian Bilbray 66%
Jeff Bingaman 50%
Tim Bishop 33%
John Boccieri 66%
Kit Bond 80%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 66%
Mary Bono Mack 50%
Dan Boren 100%
Leonard Boswell 33%
Rick Boucher 50%
Allen Boyd, Jr. 50%
Bruce Braley 33%
Bobby Bright 83%
Paul Broun 66%
Henry Brown, Jr. 60%
Scott Brown 40%
Ginny Brown-Waite 80%
Jim Bunning 40%
Roland Burris 50%
Dan Burton 66%
Steve Buyer 66%
Robert Byrd 0%
Dave Camp 66%
John Campbell III 66%
Eric Cantor 66%
Joseph Cao 66%
Dennis Cardoza 50%
Russ Carnahan 33%
Christopher Carney 50%
Mike Castle 33%
Saxby Chambliss 50%
Ben Chandler III 60%
Travis Childers 83%
Howard Coble 66%
Thomas Coburn 50%
Kent Conrad 50%
Jerry Costello 50%
Mark Critz 100%
Kathy Dahlkemper 66%
Artur Davis 60%
Geoff Davis 80%
Lincoln Davis 100%
Bill Delahunt 33%
James DeMint 50%
Lincoln Diaz-Balart 66%
Norm Dicks 33%
John Dingell 33%
Charles Djou 50%
Chris Dodd 50%
Byron Dorgan 50%
David Dreier 66%
Steve Driehaus 16%
Chet Edwards 50%
Vern Ehlers 60%
Brad Ellsworth 50%
Jo Ann Emerson 66%
John Ensign 40%
Bob Etheridge 33%
Russ Feingold 50%
Bob Filner 33%
Barney Frank 33%
Elton Gallegly 66%
Jim Gerlach 66%
Gabrielle Giffords 16%
Phil Gingrey 66%
Charlie Gonzalez 33%
Carte Goodwin 50%
Bart Gordon 50%
Judd Gregg 50%
Parker Griffith, Jr. 83%
Kay Hagan 50%
John Hall 33%
Ralph Hall 66%
Debbie Halvorson 50%
Phil Hare 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top