Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Florida Chamber of Commerce

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican 96%
FL State House 1 Clay Ingram Republican 100%
FL State House 3 Doug Broxson Republican 100%
FL State House 4 Matt Gaetz Republican 90%
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican 97%
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 8 Alan Williams Democratic 41%
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic 29%
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican 100%
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican 100%
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican 100%
FL State House 13 Reggie Fullwood Democratic 51%
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic 28%
FL State House 15 Daniel Davis Republican 100%
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican 98%
FL State House 17 Doc Renuart, Sr. Republican 96%
FL State House 19 Charles Van Zant Republican 100%
FL State House 21 Keith Perry Republican 100%
FL State House 23 Dennis Baxley Republican 98%
FL State House 26 Dwayne Taylor Democratic 36%
FL State House 28 Jason Brodeur Republican 100%
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican 99%
FL State House 32 Larry Metz Republican 98%
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican 100%
FL State House 34 Jimmie Smith Republican 100%
FL State House 35 Rob Schenck III Republican 100%
FL State House 37 Richard Corcoran Republican 97%
FL State House 38 William Weatherford Republican 100%
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican 100%
FL State House 41 John Wood Republican 100%
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican 98%
FL State House 50 Tom Goodson Republican 98%
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican 100%
FL State House 52 Ritch Workman Republican 99%
FL State House 53 John Tobia Republican 100%
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican 100%
FL State House 56 Ben Albritton Republican 100%
FL State House 60 Dana Young Republican 100%
FL State House 61 Betty Reed Democratic 44%
FL State House 62 Janet Cruz Democratic 43%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 100%
FL State House 66 Larry Ahern Republican 100%
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican 94%
FL State House 70 Darryl Rouson Democratic 32%
FL State House 71 Jim Boyd Republican 99%
FL State House 72 Ray Pilon Republican 98%
FL State House 73 Greg Steube Republican 90%
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican 96%
FL State House 75 Kenneth Roberson Republican 99%
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican 100%
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican 100%
FL State House 83 Gayle Harrell Republican 100%
FL State House 85 Pat Rooney, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 86 Mark Pafford Democratic 20%
FL State House 89 Bill Hager Republican 94%
FL State House 90 Lori Berman Democratic 27%
FL State House 91 Irving Slosberg Democratic 32%
FL State House 92 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Democratic 17%
FL State House 93 George Moraitis, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 34%
FL State House 95 Hazelle Rogers Democratic 34%
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic 43%
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic 22%
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic 42%
FL State House 105 Carlos Trujillo Republican 100%
FL State House 106 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 93%
FL State House 107 Barbara Watson Democratic 22%
FL State House 108 Daphne Campbell Democratic 47%
FL State House 109 Cynthia Stafford Democratic 15%
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican 93%
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican 97%
FL State House 115 Michael Bileca Republican 100%
FL State House 116 Jose Diaz Republican 97%
FL State House 118 Frank Artiles Republican 91%
FL State House 119 Jeanette Nunez Republican 97%
FL State Senate 1 Don Gaetz Republican 98%
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican 86%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 64%
FL State Senate 5 Charles Dean, Sr. Republican 86%
FL State Senate 6 John Thrasher Republican 98%
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican 99%
FL State Senate 10 David Simmons Republican 90%
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican 98%
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic 32%
FL State Senate 13 Andy Gardiner Republican 97%
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic 35%
FL State Senate 15 Kelli Stargel Republican 95%
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican 64%
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican 100%
FL State Senate 19 Arthenia Joyner Democratic 17%
FL State Senate 20 Jack Latvala Republican 80%
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican 100%
FL State Senate 22 Jeff Brandes Republican 100%
FL State Senate 23 Garrett Richter Republican 100%
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic 49%
FL State Senate 27 Jeff Clemens Democratic 31%
FL State Senate 28 Nancy Detert Republican 90%
FL State Senate 29 Jeremy Ring Democratic 58%
FL State Senate 30 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 93%
FL State Senate 31 Christopher Smith Democratic 49%
FL State Senate 32 Joe Negron Republican 84%
FL State Senate 33 Eleanor Sobel Democratic 44%
FL State Senate 34 Maria Sachs Democratic 30%
FL State Senate 35 Gwen Margolis Democratic 47%
FL State Senate 36 Oscar Braynon II Democratic 33%
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican 85%
FL State Senate 38 Rene Garcia Republican 88%
FL State Senate 39 Dwight Bullard Democratic 26%
FL State Senate 40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Republican 95%
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic 23%
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic 57%
J.D. Alexander 100%
Gary Aubuchon 100%
Leonard Bembry 61%
Michael Bennett 95%
Mackenson Bernard 57%
Ellyn Bogdanoff 100%
Larcenia Bullard 28%
Rachel Burgin 100%
Dean Cannon, Jr. 100%
Fred Costello 100%
Paula Dockery 46%
Christopher Dorworth 99%
Brad Drake 99%
Mike Fasano 60%
Clay Ford 95%
James Frishe 100%
Luis Garcia, Jr. 33%
Richard Glorioso 100%
Mike Haridopolos 96%
Shawn Harrison 94%
Anthony Hill, Sr. 50%
Mike Horner 100%
Evan Jenne 30%
Dennis Jones 81%
John Julien 69%
Martin Kiar 30%
Paige Kreegel 100%
Ana Logan 93%
Evelyn Lynn 88%
Peter Nehr 99%
Jim Norman 87%
Stephen Oelrich 95%
Steve Perman 33%
Scott Plakon 100%
Ari Abraham Porth 47%
Stephen Precourt 100%
Bill Proctor 100%
Scott Randolph 22%
Nan Rich 20%
Franklin Sands 43%
Ron Saunders 47%
Gary Siplin 67%
William Snyder 98%
Richard Steinberg 16%
Ronda Storms 65%
Michael Weinstein 92%
Trudi Williams 100%
Stephen Wise 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top