or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Washington Conservation Voters

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Gary Alexander 20%
Glenn Anderson 54%
Mike Armstrong 13%
Jean Berkey 75%
Dale Brandland 43%
Lisa Brown 90%
Tom Campbell 52%
Michael Carrell 23%
Don Cox 0%
Larry Crouse 14%
Jerome Delvin 17%
Mary Lou Dickerson 98%
John Driscoll 56%
Deb Eddy 100%
Mark Ericks 100%
Darlene Fairley 94%
Fred Finn 78%
Dennis Flannigan 91%
Rosa Franklin 88%
Randy Gordon 80%
Laura Grant-Herriot 0%
Mary Haugen 74%
Bill Hinkle 15%
Jim Jacks 100%
Ken Jacobsen 88%
Fred Jarrett 77%
Claudia Kauffman 82%
Phyllis Kenney 92%
Lynn Kessler 64%
Kelli Linville 71%
Christopher Marr 78%
Marcie Maxwell 100%
Robert McCaslin 17%
Jim McCune 23%
Mark Miloscia 81%
Bob Morton 15%
Al O'Brien 80%
Eric Oemig 91%
Cheryl Pflug 43%
Margarita Prentice 89%
Craig Pridemore 97%
Tim Probst 33%
Dave Quall 69%
Debbie Regala 91%
Phil Rockefeller 85%
Paull Shin 78%
Geoff Simpson 100%
Val Stevens 13%
Dan Swecker 43%
Dave Upthegrove 100%
Deb Wallace 90%
Scott White 100%
Brendan Williams 100%
Alex Wood 87%
Joseph Zarelli 26%
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic 100%
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic 67%
WA State House 36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 89%
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic 98%
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 89%
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic 91%
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 92%
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic 89%
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 96%
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic 95%
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic 89%
WA State Senate 22 Karen Fraser Democratic 95%
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 94%
WA State House 28 Position 2 Tami Green Democratic 87%
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic 81%
WA State Senate 24 Jim Hargrove Democratic 54%
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 95%
WA State Senate 19 Brian Hatfield Democratic 49%
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic 78%
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic 95%
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic 96%
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic 96%
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic 73%
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic 94%
WA State Senate 25 Jim Kastama Democratic 79%
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 90%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic 59%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 83%
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 86%
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic 96%
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic 96%
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 1 Rosemary McAuliffe Democratic 92%
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic 100%
WA Council Member 8 Joe McDermott Democratic 93%
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic 96%
WA State House 25 Position 1 Dawn Morrell Democratic 95%
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic 79%
WA Mayor At-Large Edward Murray Democratic 93%
WA State Senate 34 Sharon Nelson Democratic 100%
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 97%
WA State House 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 100%
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic 98%
WA State Senate 40 Kevin Ranker Democratic 91%
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 100%
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 84%
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic 89%
WA State House 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 33%
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 90%
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 97%
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic 85%
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic 73%
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 91%
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican 11%
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican 35%
WA State Senate 2 Randi Becker Republican 36%
WA State Senate 17 Donald Benton Republican 30%
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 17%
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican 13%
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican 11%
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican 20%
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 31%
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican 20%
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican 20%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 18%
WA State Senate 16 Mike Hewitt Republican 22%
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican 17%
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 10%
WA State House 44 Position 2 Mike Hope Republican 11%
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican 11%
WA State Senate 14 Curtis King Republican 29%
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 11%
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 9%
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican 10%
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican 20%
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 15%
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican 22%
WA State Senate 12 Linda Parlette Republican 26%
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican 13%
WA Mayor At-Large Skip Priest Republican 74%
WA County Council 1 Dan Roach Republican 31%
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican 26%
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican 54%
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican 24%
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 18%
WA State Senate 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 15%
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican 13%
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican 11%
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican 31%
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican 13%
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican 35%
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican 15%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top