or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Washington Conservation Voters

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 11%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 64%
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 100%
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican 13%
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican 25%
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican 22%
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican 11%
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 11%
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 11%
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican 11%
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican 20%
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 11%
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican 22%
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic 89%
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican 11%
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican 11%
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican 11%
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican 11%
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 0%
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican 13%
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican 11%
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican 20%
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic 89%
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic 78%
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican 25%
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 11%
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic 100%
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic 100%
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic 100%
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 100%
WA State House 25 Position 1 Dawn Morrell Democratic 89%
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic 78%
WA State House 28 Position 2 Tami Green Democratic 78%
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 100%
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic 44%
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic 100%
WA State House 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 100%
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 100%
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic 89%
WA State House 36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 89%
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 100%
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic 100%
WA State House 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 100%
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican 11%
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic 89%
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic 100%
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 100%
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic 100%
WA State House 44 Position 2 Mike Hope Republican 11%
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 89%
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 78%
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 100%
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic 100%
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 1 Rosemary McAuliffe Democratic 82%
WA State Senate 2 Randi Becker Republican 36%
WA State Senate 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 18%
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican 22%
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 12 Linda Parlette Republican 44%
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican 27%
WA State Senate 14 Curtis King Republican 36%
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 27%
WA State Senate 16 Mike Hewitt Republican 36%
WA State Senate 17 Donald Benton Republican 50%
WA State Senate 19 Brian Hatfield Democratic 55%
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 22 Karen Fraser Democratic 73%
WA State Senate 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 24 Jim Hargrove Democratic 70%
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican 11%
WA State Senate 25 Jim Kastama Democratic 82%
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican 11%
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican 46%
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 82%
WA State Senate 34 Sharon Nelson Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 27%
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic 82%
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic 90%
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican 11%
WA State Senate 40 Kevin Ranker Democratic 91%
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 11%
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic 64%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic 44%
WA Mayor At-Large Edward Murray Democratic 82%
WA Mayor At-Large Skip Priest Republican 78%
WA Council Member 8 Joe McDermott Democratic 82%
WA County Council 1 Dan Roach Republican 25%
Gary Alexander 22%
Glenn Anderson 33%
Mike Armstrong 25%
Jean Berkey 73%
Dale Brandland 40%
Lisa Brown 73%
Tom Campbell 44%
Michael Carrell 36%
Don Cox 0%
Larry Crouse 11%
Jerome Delvin 20%
Mary Lou Dickerson 100%
John Driscoll 56%
Deb Eddy 100%
Mark Ericks 100%
Darlene Fairley 80%
Fred Finn 78%
Dennis Flannigan 100%
Rosa Franklin 64%
Randy Gordon 80%
Laura Grant-Herriot 0%
Mary Haugen 40%
Bill Hinkle 22%
Jim Jacks 100%
Ken Jacobsen 78%
Fred Jarrett 50%
Claudia Kauffman 64%
Phyllis Kenney 100%
Lynn Kessler 100%
Kelli Linville 67%
Christopher Marr 64%
Marcie Maxwell 100%
Robert McCaslin, Sr. 33%
Jim McCune 11%
Mark Miloscia 89%
Bob Morton 27%
Al O'Brien 89%
Eric Oemig 82%
Cheryl Pflug 36%
Margarita Prentice 73%
Craig Pridemore 90%
Tim Probst 33%
Dave Quall 89%
Debbie Regala 73%
Phil Rockefeller 82%
Paull Shin 67%
Geoff Simpson 100%
Val Stevens 30%
Dan Swecker 55%
Dave Upthegrove 100%
Deb Wallace 78%
Scott White 100%
Brendan Williams 100%
Alex Wood 89%
Joseph Zarelli 46%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top