or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic F
Delores Frazer F
Christine Jackson D
Anne Parks D
John Spratt, Jr. D
James Nelson D+
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic C-
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic C-
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic C
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic C
Alvin Greene C
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic C
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic C
Curtis Brantley C+
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic C+
Ashley Cooper C+
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican C+
Judy Gilstrap C+
George Hearn C+
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic C+
SC State House 49 John King Democratic C+
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic C+
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic C+
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican C+
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic B-
Jan Crangle B-
Thomas Dobbins B-
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic B-
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic B
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic B
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic B
John Lewis B
Barbara Mishoe B
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic B
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic B
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families B+
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic B+
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic B+
SC Secretary of State Mark Hammond Republican B+
Sean Pike B+
Matthew Richardson B+
Charles Stoudemire, Jr. B+
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican B+
Joseph Waters B+
James Battle, Jr. A-
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican A-
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican A-
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic A-
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic A-
Herbert Kirsh A-
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican A-
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic A-
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic A-
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic A-
SC State House 96 L. Spires Republican A-
Paul Agnew A
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican A
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic A
Ken Ard A
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican A
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican A
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican A
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican A
Eric Bikas A
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican A
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican A
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic A
Joan Brady A
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic A
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic A
Boyd Brown A
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican A
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican A
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican A
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican A
James DeMint A
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican A
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican A
Lee Edwards A
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican A
Sheri Few A
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican A
Ben Frasier A
Marion Frye A
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic A
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican A
SC U.S. House 4 Trey Gowdy III Republican A
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican A
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican A
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican A
Cathy Harvin A
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic A
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican A
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican A
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican A
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican A
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican A
Butch Johnson A
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic A
Tom Kolarik A
SC Treasurer Curtis Loftis, Jr. Republican A
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican A
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican A
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican A
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican A
Jennings Gary McAbee A
Rob McCoy A
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican A
Rob Miller A
Vida Miller A
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic A
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican A
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican A
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican A
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican A
James Neal A
Denny Neilson A
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican A
Harry Ott, Jr. A
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican A
Steve Parker A
SC State House 123 Andrew Patrick Republican A
Anne Peterson Hutto A
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican A
Kevin Ryan A
Stephen Salter A
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican A
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican A
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican A
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican A
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican A
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican A
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican A
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican A
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican A
C. David Umphlett, Jr. A
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic A
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic A
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic A
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican A
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican A
SC Attorney General Alan Wilson Republican A
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican A
Daniel Cooper A+
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican A+
SC Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom Republican A+
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican A+
James Harrison A+
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican A+
Lewis Pinson A+
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican A+
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican A+
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican A+
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican A+
Thad Viers A+
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican A+
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican A+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top