or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2008 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican 100%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 100%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 100%
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican %
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican %
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican %
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican %
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican %
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 100%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican %
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican %
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 100%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican %
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican %
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican %
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican %
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican %
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican %
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican %
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican %
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic %
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican %
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican %
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 100%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic %
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican %
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican %
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 100%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic %
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic %
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic %
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic %
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican %
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic %
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican %
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic %
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic %
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican %
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican %
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic %
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic %
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican %
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 100%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic %
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic %
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic %
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican %
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican %
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican %
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic %
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 100%
SC State House 92 Joseph Daning Republican %
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican %
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic %
SC State House 96 Lawrence Kit Spires Republican 100%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic %
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican %
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic %
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 100%
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican %
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican %
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican %
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic %
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 100%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic %
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic %
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican %
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic %
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 0%
SC State House 122 William Bowers Democratic %
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican %
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican %
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican %
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican %
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 0%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families %
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican %
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican %
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican %
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican %
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 100%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 100%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican %
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic %
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic %
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic %
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic %
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic %
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican %
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 0%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic %
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 0%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican %
SC Council Member 3 George Bailey Republican %
Paul Agnew %
Justin Alexander 0%
James Battle, Jr. 100%
Mark Bennett 0%
Joan Brady 100%
Curtis Brantley %
Chris Cannon 100%
Harry Cato %
Richard Chalk, Jr. %
Dee Compton %
Daniel Cooper 100%
Dick Elliott 0%
Robert Ford %
Rick Freeman 100%
Marion Frye %
Dr. Margaret Gamble 0%
Roan Garcia-Quintana %
Mike Gardner 100%
Carl Gullick %
Anton Gunn %
Judith Hamilton %
Nancy Harrelson %
James Harrison 100%
Cathy Harvin %
David Herndon 100%
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 100%
Keith Kelly %
Jill Kelso %
Kenneth Kennedy %
Steve King %
Herbert Kirsh 0%
Jake Knotts, Jr. %
Michael Koska %
John Land III %
Phil Leventis %
Lanny Littlejohn %
Glenn McConnell 100%
William McKown, Sr. %
Vida Miller %
Joey Millwood %
James Neal %
Denny Neilson %
James Nelson %
Harry Ott, Jr. %
Steve Parker %
Anne Parks %
Olin Phillips %
Lewis Pinson %
Edward Pitts, Jr. %
Rex Rice %
Greg Ryberg 100%
Wallace Scarborough %
Phillip Shoopman %
Donald Smith %
Jonathan Smith 0%
Steve Smith %
Albert Spencer 100%
Danny Stacy %
James Stewart, Jr. 100%
John Strickland %
David Thomas 100%
Michael Thompson %
James Tobias, Sr. %
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 100%
Thad Viers 100%
Barringer Wingard, Jr. %
William Wylie %
Annette Young %
Jeffrey Young %

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top