Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Roberta Abdul-Salaam F
Amos Amerson A+
Lee Anderson A
Kathy Ashe F
Charles Ashfield A
Bonny Askew B
Rick Austin A
Glenn Baker A
Roy Barnes A
Timothy Bearden A
Stephanie Benfield F
Tracy Bennett A
Steffini Bethea F
Marjean Boyd F
Marilyn Bridges F
James Brown A
Robert Brown F
John Bulloch, Jr. A
Charlice Byrd A
Liz Carter A
Jill Chambers A+
Chad Cobb F
Rick Crawford A
Steve Davis A
Elly Dobbs F
Pat Dooley F
Bobby Franklin A+
Allen Freeman A
Tawana Garrett A
Micheal Gaster C
Greg Goggans A+
Johnny Grant A
Bill Hamrick III A+
Bob Hanner A+
Michael Harden A
Mark Hatfield A
Keith Heard F
Douglass Heckman D
Joe Heckstall F
Bill Hembree A
Calvin Hill A
Ken Hodges A
George Hooks A+
Billy Horne A
Hank Huckaby A
Helen Hudson A
Christopher Irvin F
Lynmore James F
Sean Jerguson A+
Keith Kaylor F
Paul Kennedy A
Mike Keown A
Jack Lance A
Roger Lane A
Dan Ledford D
Fenn Little A
Ralph Long III F
Barry Loudermilk A
Billy Maddox A
Gene Maddox A
Rashid Malik F
Judy Manning A
Jim Marshall A
Tony McBrayer A
Zena McClain F
Doug McKillip F
Ray McKinney A
James Mills A+
Quincy Murphy F
Jerry Nally A
Jay Neal A
GA Attorney General Samuel Olens A
Tommy Patterson A
Frances Pollard D
Carol Porter A
Craig Prewett A
Ann Purcell A
Barbara Reece A+
Tim Riley A
Chip Rogers A+
Robert Saunders III A
Martin Scott A+
Mitch Seabaugh A
Tony Sellier A
Donna Sheldon A+
Jason Shepherd A
Kip Smith A
Tommy Smith A
Doug Stoner A
Rashad Taylor F
Brian Thomas F
Lee Thompson F
Len Walker A
Diana Williams A
Roger Williams A
Bruce Williamson III A
Joseph Woods III A
GA U.S. House 12 John Barrow Democratic A
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic F
GA State House 58 Simone Bell Democratic F
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic A+
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic F
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic F
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic A
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic F
GA State Senate 22 Hardie Davis Democratic A
GA State House 91 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic F
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic F
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic F
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic F
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic A
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic F
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic F
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic F
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic F
GA State House 163 Joseph Gordon Democratic F
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic F
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic F
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic A
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic F
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic F
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic A
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic A
GA U.S. House 4 Hank Johnson, Jr. Democratic F
GA Commissioner 2 Terry Johnson Democratic A
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic F
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic F
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic F
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic F
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic F
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic A
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic F
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic F
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic F
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic F
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic F
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic F
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic F
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic C+
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic F
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic A+
GA State House 125 Earnest Smith Democratic F
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic F
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic F
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic F
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic F
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic A
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic F
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic F
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic F
GA State Senate 56 John Albers Republican A
GA State House 8 Stephen Allison Republican A
GA State House 179 Alex Atwood Republican A
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican A+
GA State House 15 Paul Battles Republican A
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican A
GA State Senate 54 Charles Bethel Republican C
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican A
GA State House 102 Buzz Brockway Republican C
GA U.S. House 10 Paul Broun Republican A
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican A
GA Adjutant General Jim Butterworth Republican A+
GA Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle Republican A+
GA State House 175 Amy Carter Republican A+
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican A
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican A
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican A+
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican A+
GA State House 98 Josh Clark Republican A
GA State House 101 Valerie Clark Republican A
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican A
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican A
GA State House 18 Kevin Cooke Republican A
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican A
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican A+
GA State Senate 28 Mike Crane Republican A
GA State Senate 13 John Crosby Republican A
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican A
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican A+
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican A
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican A+
GA State House 157 Delvis Dutton Republican A
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican A+
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican A+
GA State House 144 James Epps Republican A
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican A
GA U.S. House 11 Phil Gingrey Republican A
GA State Senate 47 Frank Ginn Republican A
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican A
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican A
GA State Senate 51 Steve Gooch Republican A
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican A
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican A
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican A
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican A+
GA State House 148 Buddy Harden Republican A
GA State House 106 Brett Harrell Republican B
GA State House 150 Matt Hatchett Republican A
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican A+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top