Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2006 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican B
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican A
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican A
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican A+
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican A
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican A+
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican A
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican A+
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican A
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican A
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican A+
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic F
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican A+
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican A
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican A
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican A+
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican A+
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican A
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican A
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican C
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican A
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic F
GA State House 54 Ed Lindsey, Jr. Republican A
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic F
GA State House 56 Mable Thomas Democratic F
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic D
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic F
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic F
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic F
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican A
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican A
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic D
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican D
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic F
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic C
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic D
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic F
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic D
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic C
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic F
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican A+
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic D
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican A
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic A
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican A
GA State House 112 Doug Holt Republican A
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican A
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican A+
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican A+
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican A+
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic C
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican A
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic C-
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic F
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic F
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican A
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic D
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican A+
GA State House 147 Willie Talton Republican A+
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican A+
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican A
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic D
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican A+
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican A+
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican A+
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican A
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic F
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican A
GA State House 167 Jeff Chapman Republican C
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic D
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican B+
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican A+
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican A
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican A
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican A
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic D
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican A+
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican A+
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican A
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic D
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic B+
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic C
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican A
GA State Senate 18 Cecil Staton Republican B
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican A+
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican A+
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic D
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican A+
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican A+
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic A
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic D
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic D
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic F
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican A
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic B
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican A+
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican A+
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican A+
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic C-
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican A+
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens A
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic C
GA Mayor At-Large Steve Tumlin No Party Affiliation A
GA Commissioner 2 Terry Johnson Democratic A
Roberta Abdul-Salaam F
David Adelman A
Amos Amerson A
Kathy Ashe D
Terry Barnard A
Timothy Bearden A+
Stephanie Benfield D
Ben Bridges, Sr. A
Robert Brown F
John Bulloch, Jr. A+
Mark Burkhalter A+
Charlice Byrd B+
Joseph Carter A
Jill Chambers A+
Michael Coan A+
Jim Cole A+
Clay Cox A+
Mack Crawford C
Steve Davis A
Burke Day A+
John Douglas A+
Melvin Everson A+
Johnny Wilson Floyd A+
Ronald Forster A+
Bobby Franklin A+
Allen Freeman A+
Greg Goggans A+
Johnny Grant A+
Bill Hamrick III A+
Bob Hanner A+
Seth Harp A
Mark Hatfield A+
John Heard A
Keith Heard D
Joe Heckstall F
Bill Hembree A+
Calvin Hill A
Cecily Hill A
Bob Holmes F
George Hooks A+
Billy Horne A+
Helen Hudson A+
Lynmore James F
Jeanette Jamieson A
Charles Jenkins A
Eric Johnson A+
Jerry Keen A+
Mike Keown B+
Tom Knox A+
Dan Lakly A
Bob Lane A
Roger Lane A
Jeff Lewis A
Jimmy Lord A+
Barry Loudermilk A+
John Lunsford A+
Gene Maddox A+
Randal Mangham F
Judy Manning A
Jeff May A
Michael Meyer von Bremen A+
James Mills A
Dan Moody A
Robert Mumford C
Quincy Murphy D
Jay Neal A
Bobby Eugene Parham A+
Chip Pearson A
DuBose Porter A+
J.B. Powell A
Barbara Reece A+
Bobby Reese A+
Glenn Richardson A+
Chip Rogers A+
A. Richard Royal A+
Ron Sailor C
Nancy Schaefer A+
Martin Scott A+
Mitch Seabaugh A
Donna Sheldon A+
Georganna Sinkfield F
Bob Smith A+
Preston Smith A+
Tommy Smith A+
Vance Smith, Jr. A+
LaNett Stanley-Turner D
Doug Stoner B
Ed Tarver D
Rob Teilhet A
Brian Thomas F
Don Thomas A
Regina Thomas D
Len Walker A
Stan Watson C

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top