Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Conservative Party of New York State

2005 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 40%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 32%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 28%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 52%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 28%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 60%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 44%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 24%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 24%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 33%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 12%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 28%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 16%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 28%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 20%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 24%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 24%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 24%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 24%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 20%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 16%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 32%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 12%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 20%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 24%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 16%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 20%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 36%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 68%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 60%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 40%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 48%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 24%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 76%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 68%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 80%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 28%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 24%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 28%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 20%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 16%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 60%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 56%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 56%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 48%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 60%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 68%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 56%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 48%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 52%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 48%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 16%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 52%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 68%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 48%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 24%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 72%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 60%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 60%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 60%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 88%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 68%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 44%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 24%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 20%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 24%
NY Council Member 51 Vincent Ignizio Republican 68%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 80%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 16%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 24%
James Alesi 72%
Thomas Alfano 28%
Carl Andrews 36%
Darrel Aubertine 36%
James Bacalles 60%
Michael Balboni 68%
Robert Barra 56%
Michael Benjamin 28%
Jonathan Bing 24%
William Boyland, Jr. 24%
Adam Bradley 24%
Richard Brodsky 20%
Byron Brown 60%
Jeffrey Brown 68%
Joseph Bruno 72%
Daniel Burling 64%
Nancy Calhoun 52%
Ronald Canestrari 24%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 24%
Pat Casale 60%
Joan Christensen 28%
Adele Cohen 24%
Martin Connor 44%
James Conte 48%
Francine DelMonte 32%
RoAnn Destito 16%
Luis Diaz 16%
Thomas Duane 32%
Patricia Eddington 24%
Joseph Errigo 64%
Ginny Fields 32%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 76%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 40%
Diane Gordon 24%
Alexander Grannis 24%
Roger Green 24%
Aurelia Greene 16%
James Hayes 76%
Daniel Hooker 50%
Sam Hoyt III 16%
Susan John 24%
Owen Johnson 72%
Ryan Scott Karben 28%
Thomas Kirwan 64%
David Koon 32%
Carl Kruger 64%
Ivan Lafayette 28%
John Lavelle 28%
Vincent Leibell III 72%
Vito Lopez 8%
Serphin Maltese 76%
Patrick Manning 60%
John Marchi 68%
Nettie Mayersohn 0%
Roy McDonald 56%
John McEneny 24%
Brian McLaughlin 24%
Raymond Meier 80%
Jimmy Meng 12%
Joel Miller 36%
Matthew Mirones 56%
Thomas Morahan 76%
Louis Mosiello 64%
Charles Nesbitt 80%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 24%
Maureen O'Connell 32%
George Onorato 48%
Suzi Oppenheimer 52%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 60%
Frank Padavan 80%
William Parment 48%
David Paterson 52%
Audrey Pheffer 24%
Adam Powell IV 20%
Jack Quinn III 68%
Annie Rabbitt 60%
Mary Lou Rath 76%
Bill Reilich 84%
Robert Reilly 28%
Naomi Rivera 24%
John Sabini 52%
Stephen Saland 68%
Steven Sanders 20%
Teresa Sayward 60%
Mark Schroeder 44%
Dierdre Scozzafava 52%
Frank Seddio 28%
Anthony Seminerio 44%
Ada Smith 56%
Nicholas A . Spano 68%
William Stachowski 76%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 52%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top