or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Association of Professional Employees

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 40%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 38%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 34%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 42%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 23%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 11%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 42%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 38%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 56%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 74%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 28%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 14%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 17%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 30%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 67%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 20%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 56%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 26%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 14%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 27%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 28%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 31%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 44%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 30%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 28%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 26%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 33%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 34%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 36%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 54%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 50%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 36%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 13%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 22%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 31%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 25%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 24%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
Ellen Anderson 97%
Linda Berglin 96%
Donald Betzold 100%
Karla Bigham 98%
Laura Brod 14%
Robin Brown 96%
Mark Buesgens 9%
Julie Bunn 89%
Satveer Chaudhary 96%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Randy Demmer 36%
Stephen Dille 59%
Denise Dittrich 84%
Connie Doepke 31%
John Doll 89%
Al Doty 91%
Keith Downey 28%
Robert Eastlund 25%
Tom Emmer 8%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 83%
Lisa Fobbe 86%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 71%
Paul Gardner 96%
Chris Gerlach 21%
Joseph Gimse 50%
Steve Gottwalt 31%
Mindy Greiling 93%
Larry Haws 93%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 98%
Larry Hosch 96%
Larry Howes 74%
Gail Kulick Jackson 91%
Debbie Johnson 25%
Al Juhnke 87%
Michael Jungbauer 23%
Jeremy Kalin 98%
Kory Kath 81%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 21%
Paul Koering 37%
Paul Kohls 22%
Gary Kubly 100%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 45%
Bernard Lieder 95%
Ann Lynch 87%
Doug Magnus 36%
Carol McFarlane 48%
Geoff Michel 32%
Terence Morrow 98%
Mee Moua 93%
Mark Murdock 38%
Steve Murphy 92%
Gerald Newton 100%
Mike Obermueller 88%
David Olin 96%
Rick Olseen 93%
Gen Olson 54%
Mary Olson 93%
Mary Otremba 87%
Patricia Pariseau 50%
Michael Parry 21%
Sandra Peterson 91%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Claire Robling 39%
Tom Rukavina 82%
Sandy Rummel 90%
Maria Ruud 96%
Brita Sailer 98%
Kathy Saltzman 87%
Linda Scheid 97%
Marty Seifert 27%
Anthony Sertich 96%
Daniel Severson 27%
Ron Shimanski 20%
Dan Skogen 93%
Nora Slawik 98%
Steve Smith 58%
Loren Solberg 95%
Phillip Sterner 81%
Marsha Swails 91%
Cy Thao 96%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 26%
James Vickerman 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top